LISTINGS: Clubbing Mar 31 - Apr 7

0
Have your say

CLUBBING

THURSDAY (MARCH 31)

Thriller, Leadmill, Leadmill Road, 11pm-3am (£5/£4 NUS, £6/£5 after midnight).

Glitch, D’n’B, Dubstep, House, Corporation, 10pm - 2:30/3am (£4/ £3 before midnight).

Jump Around, Plug, Matilda Street, 10pm – 3.30am (£4 NUS / £5 others all night.

The Voodoo Project, Tony P playing a mix of dance, electro, student athems, party, The Steelhouse, West Street, 10pm-4am (£5 NUS adv).

Superdeluxe, SOYO, 8pm-12.30pm.

FRIDAY

Propaganda, O2 Academy, Arundel Gate, 10.30pm (£4adv)..

Gaga, The Leadmill, Leadmill Road (£3.50 before midnight).

Uprising, April Fools’ Rave, Plug, 9pm (NUS £8 adv). Revolution , Plug, 10.30pm (NUS £5 adv).

Fridays at Nocturnal, dance and R & B anthems, Nocturnal, Charter Square, (£3).Friday Street, current and classic Indie, Britpop and Madchester night, Redstone, West Street-, 8pm--2am

Love You, House, RnB & Chart with DJ Lee Smith, SOYO, Rockingham Street, 8pm-12.30pm.

Lionel Vinyl’s After Work Social, Bungalows and Bears, 5pm-8pm.

Rocket Science, Bungalows and Bears, Division Street, 8pm-1am.

Krooked, DQ, Fitzwilliam Street.

Defunkt, funk night, Upstairs bar at DQ, 10pm-2am (£5).

Baby Got Back, Paris, Carver Street.

Hybrid, The Steelhouse, 11pm-3am.

Drumro[ll], The Harley, Glossop Road, 11pm.

Fragrant Garden, Banksy plays a selection of indie, post punk and rock, The Washington, Fitzwilliam Street, 10pm-2am.

All Mod Cons, soulful Mod and Motown sounds, Bar 23, West One, 8pm till late.

Shook, with resident DJs om CK, Neal Marsh and Stef, Forum Café Bar , Devonshire Street , 9pm - 2am

Viva Salsa, Latin music, Salsa, Samba, Mambo and Bachata, Cubana, Trippet Lane, 10pm-1am.

Fridays at The Old House, indie, folk, rock and roll, electro and pop from DJ Keef Tango, The Old House, Devonshire Street, 9pm – 2am.

Fridays at the Common Room, resident DJs Dan Wagz and Neal Marsh, Common Room, Devonshire Street, 9pm-1am.

Fresh Fruit, The Bowery, Devonshire Street, 8pm-1am.

Tamla Motown and Northern Soul Night, Old Crown Inn, London Road, 8.30pm.

SATURDAY

Sonic Boom, indie night, Leadmill, 10.30pm-3am (£3.50 before midnight, £5/£4 NUS after).

Shuffle, DJ Plump DJs and the Drumattic Twins plus regulars LJ Freeman, Geoff Ticehurst, Ollie Hayes, Christopher Bibby, Plug, 10.30pm (NUS £5 adv).Glamour, launch party for night promising electro, funky, jackin, organ and old skool house, O2 Academy 2, Saturday, 10.30pm-4am.

Brighton Beach, O2 Academy, 11pm (£5).

Reservoir Rocks/ Revolution/ Extreme Hardside, Corporation, Milton Street, 10pm - 3am.

Threads/ Wonk, DQ, Fitzwilliam Street.

Phono, monthly house night with residents Alex Cooke, Dan J, Chris Moore, Paul Growns and Dan Thorman. SAWA, Arundel Gate, 9pm – 4am (£3/ £4).

All Points North, Simon Brown, Paul Cox, Dan Metcalfe, Nocturnal, Charter Square, (£5 before 1am £6/ £4 after).

Mod for It, Sixties Mod Motown, Northern & 60T’s Soul, Ska and Indie, Upstairs at DQ, Fitzwilliam Street, 11pm-3.30am (£5). Pre bar, The Green Room, Devonshire Street, 8pm to midnight.

SOYO Saturdays, Sandy Turnbull playing House, Disco and Funk in the Main Room and Craig Andrews in the YO Bar playing Old Skool and New Jack Swing, SOYO, Rockingham Street, 8pm til late.

Temple of Boom, Bungalows and Bears, 8pm.

Thirsty Ear, cold heat edition with DJ Format, The Harley, 11pm.

Moke Soul Club, Rare Soul, Hammond Groove and Motown sounds from DJ Rabbi Graham, the Washington, 10pm-2am.

Boudoir Sounds, Paris, Carver Street.

We’ReHouse, The Steelhouse, 11pm-3.30am.

Brasilica, a fusion of Brazilian and Latino beats, Cubana, 10pm-1am (free).

Loft, Common Room, Devonshire Street, 8.30pm-1.30am.

Saturdays at the Old House, Dan Norris with indie and indie electro, The Old House, Devonshire Street, 9pm – 2am.

SUNDAY

Roast and Records, Bungalows and Bears, 4pm to midnight.

Charged, The Steelhouse, 11pm-3am.

Charged, DQ, 10.30pm-3.30am (£5).

Top of the Flops, DJ night, Forum Café Bar Devonshire Street, 7pm.

Offhand Sunday Social, Expand your Soul, the Washington, 8pm to midnight.

MONDAY

Shag, Leadmill, 10.30pm-2.30am (£4/£3 NUS).

Oddball/ Bug/ The Pit, Corporation, Milton Street, 10pm-3am.

Plus 1, DQ, 10.30pm-3.30am (£4adv, £5).

Deja Vu, weekly student night, Paris, Carver Street.

TUESDAY

Paparazzi, House, Electro and R’n’B, SOYO, 8pm-12.30pm.

Freeplay, student night, Common Room, Devonshire Street.

Adelante, Latin music and dancing with Chris Welch and Mario Rivas, Forum Café Bar, Devonshire Street, 9.30-1am.

Dirty Dollar, The Steelhouse, 11pm-3am.

WEDNESDAY

Full Moon Party, Plug, 10.30pm (£4).

Skool Disco/ Stone Love, Corporation, Milton Street, 10pm-2.30am.

Polo Club, electro bass party, SAWA, 10pm.

Superbowl, SOYO, 8pm til late.

Mad Racket, weekly House, Electro and R&B night, Paris, Carver Street.

Carbon, The Steelhouse, 11pm-3am.

For The Record, Bungalows and Bears, 8pm-12am.

Heard it all Before?, crackin’ tracks and lost gems covered in funk, soul and reggae sauce, Forum Café Bar, Devonshire Street, 9pm.

THURSDAY (APRIL 7)

Thriller, Leadmill, Leadmill Road, 11pm-3am (£5/£4 NUS, £6/£5 after midnight).

Glitch, D’n’B, Dubstep, House, Corporation, 10pm - 2:30/3am (£4/ £3 before midnight).

Jump Around, Summer Break Tour Beach Party, Plug, Matilda Street, 10pm – 3.30am (£4 NUS / £5 others all night.

The Voodoo Project, Tony P playing a mix of dance, electro, student athems, party, The Steelhouse, West Street, 10pm-4am (£5 NUS adv).

Superdeluxe, SOYO, 8pm-12.30pm.

Milton’s Treat (Fresh Prince Party), Nineties Hip-Hop, B-Boy Jam + Hip-Hop Karaoke, The Harley, Glossop Road, 10pm.

Warren Peace Molotov Cocktail Party, evening of French Ye Ye, 60’s lounge-core, Krautpop and soundtracks, The Washington, Fitzwilliam Street, 9pm.

Bamboo, Forum Café Bar, Devonshire Street, 9pm til late.