Doncaster Business Awards 2015: Winners revealed

Award winners at last year's ceremony.
Award winners at last year's ceremony.

The best-performing businesses in Doncaster were revealed at a glittering awards ceremony last night.

The Origin Broadband-sponsored Doncaster Business Awards, organised by Doncaster Chamber and now in its 17th year, took place at Doncaster Racecourse.

Hundreds of guests attended and enjoyed a four course meal, awards ceremony and an after party including live band. The event was hosted by journalist and presenter Louise Minchin.

Dan Fell, chief executive officer of Doncaster Chamber, said: “It is crucial that businesses do not shy away from shouting about their successes. Not only is celebrating success beneficial from an individual business’s point of view, it also positively contributes to the image of doing business in Doncaster and breeds confidence in the local economy.”

See next week’s Doncaster Free Press for a special seven page awards supplement.

The winners and runners up are listed below:-

Lifetime Achievement Award

Winner: Bobbie Roberts MBE, chair of trustees at Doncaster Deaf Trust

Excellence in Customer Service, Sponsored by Twenty Four IT Services

Winner: Best Western Premier Mount Pleasant Hotel

Runner up: Wirquin Ltd

Excellence in People Development and Training, Sponsored by cHRysos HR Solutions Ltd

Winner: Taylor Bracewell

Runner up: St Leger Homes of Doncaster

Excellence in Marketing and Communications, Sponsored by Straco Recruitment Group

Winner: Vulcan to the Sky Trust

Runner up: The Yorkshire Wildlife Park

Success Through Innovation and Diversification, Sponsored by meetupcall

Winner: Doncaster Culture and Leisure Trust

Runner up: Traffic Labour Supplies Ltd

Excellence in Overseas Trade, Sponsored by NatWest

Winner: GL Filtration Ltd

Runner up: Donasonic Automation Ltd

Excellence in Corporate, Social and Environmental Responsibility, Sponsored by Northwood Doncaster Ltd

Winner: Wirquin Ltd

Runner up: Ardagh Glass

Success Through Partnership Working, Sponsored by HSR Law

Winner: Keyhole Visuals

Runner up: Doncaster Deaf Trust

Business Person of the Year, Sponsored by Castle Park, home of Doncaster

Knights

Winner: Tony Houlihan, Twenty Four IT Services

Runner up: John Hayes, Reach Data

Third Sector Business or Organisation of the Year, Sponsored by Taylor Bracewell

Winner: DARTS (Doncaster Community Arts)

Runner up: CAST

Business Start Up of the Year, Sponsored by Doncaster College

Winner: Keyhole Visuals

Runner up: FIRMA Engineering Ltd

Small Business of the Year, Sponsored by Allotts Chartered Accountants

Winner: Signum Facilities Management Ltd

Runner up: Mount Pleasant Kennels Ltd

Medium Business of the Year, Sponsored by Peter Brett Associates LLP

Winner: Brewster Pratap

Runner up: Straco Recruitment Group

Large Business of the Year, Sponsored by Yorkshire Wildlife Park

Winner: Unipart Rail Ltd

Runners up: Traffic Labour Supplies Ltd and Wabtec Rail Limited