LISTINGS: Clubbing - May 5 - May 12

CLUBBING

THURSDAY (MAY 5)

Thriller, Leadmill, Leadmill Road, 11pm-3am (£5/£4 NUS, £6/£5 after midnight).

Glitch, D’n’B, Dubstep, House, Corporation, 10pm - 2:30/3am (£4/ £3 before midnight).

Jump Around, Mexico Pinata Party, Plug, Matilda Street, 10pm – 3.30am (£4 NUS / £5 others all night.

The Voodoo Project, Tony P playing a mix of dance, electro, student anthems, party, The Steelhouse, West Street, 10pm-4am (£5 NUS adv).

Superdeluxe, SOYO, 8pm-12.30pm.

Musique Boutique, live bands and awesome DJs hosted by Dan Noris, Forum Café Bar,  Devonshire Street , 9pm – 1am.

Warren Peace Molotov Cocktail Party, French Ye Ye, 60’s lounge-core, Krautpop and soundtracks, The Washington, Fitzwilliam Street, 9pm.

FRIDAY

Propaganda, The Vaccines DJ set, O2 Academy, Arundel Gate, 10.30pm (£4adv)..

Gaga, The Leadmill, Leadmill Road (£3.50 before midnight).

Planet Zogg, Discoteka, Atomgrinder, DJ Pod, Fire Icewitch, Trific and Greg Zogg, Plug, 11pm (NUS £5).

Covert Soundsystem, subversive blend electro, trance, psy trance, dubstep, DnB, grime and dancehall, Plug, 10.30pm (NUS £5).

Fridays at Nocturnal, dance and R & B anthems, Nocturnal, Charter Square, (£3).Friday Street, current and classic Indie, Britpop and Madchester night, Redstone, West Street-, 8pm--2am

Love You, House, RnB & Chart with DJ Lee Smith, SOYO, Rockingham Street, 8pm-12.30pm.

Lionel Vinyl’s Early Doors Social, Bungalows and Bears, 5pm-8pm.

Rocket Science, Bungalows and Bears, Division Street, 8pm-1am.

Bigger Than Barry, DQ, Fitzwilliam Street.

Defunkt, Upstairs bar at DQ, 10pm-2am (£5).

Baby Got Back, Paris, Carver Street.

Hybrid, The Steelhouse, 11pm-3am.

All Mod Cons, soulful Mod and Motown sounds, Bar 23, West One, 8pm till late.

Shook, with resident DJs om CK, Neal Marsh and Stef, Forum Café Bar, Devonshire Street , 9pm - 2am

Viva Salsa, Latin music, Salsa, Samba, Mambo and Bachata, Cubana, Trippet Lane, 10pm-1am.

Fridays at The Old House, indie, folk, rock and roll, electro and pop from DJ Keef Tango, The Old House, Devonshire Street, 9pm – 2am.

Fridays at the Common Room, resident DJs Dan Wagz and Neal Marsh, Common Room, Devonshire Street, 9pm-1am.

Fresh Fruit, The Bowery, Devonshire Street, 8pm-1am.

Fragrant Garden, Banksy plays a selection of indie, post punk and rock, The Washington, 10pm-2am.

Mojo Rising, the very best of deep soul – all 45 vinyl , Riverside, Mowbray Street, 8pm.

SATURDAY

Sonic Boom, indie night, Leadmill, 10.30pm-3am (£3.50 before midnight, £5/£4 NUS after).

Shuffle, Japanese Popstars, who neither but are in fact a trio of DJ/producers from Ireland with number one records in the US & Australia and a host of live appearances under their belt, plus residents LJ Freeman, Geoff Ticehurst, Ollie Hayes and Christopher Bibby, Plug, 10.30pm (NUS £5 adv).

Brighton Beach, O2 Academy, 11pm (£5).

Reservoir Rocks/ Revolution/ Extreme Hardside, Corporation, Milton Street, 10pm - 3am.

Threads/ Wonk, DQ, Fitzwilliam Street.

Phono, monthly house night with residents Alex Cooke, Dan J, Chris Moore, Paul Growns and Dan Thorman. SAWA, Arundel Gate, 9pm – 4am (£3/ £4). All Points North, Simon Brown, Paul Cox, Dan Metcalfe, Nocturnal, Charter Square, (£5 before 1am £6/ £4 after).

Mod for It, Sixties Mod Motown, Northern & 60T’s Soul, Ska and Indie, Upstairs at DQ, Fitzwilliam Street, 11pm-3.30am (£5). Pre bar, The Green Room, Devonshire Street, 8pm to midnight.

SOYO Saturdays, Sandy Turnbull playing House, Disco and Funk in the Main Room and Craig Andrews in the YO Bar playing Old Skool and New Jack Swing, SOYO, Rockingham Street, 8pm til late.

Temple Of Boom, Bungalows and Bears, 8pm.

Thirsty Ear, with Slugabed, The Harley, 11pm.

We’ReHouse, The Steelhouse, 11pm-3.30am.

Brasilica, a fusion of Brazilian and Latino beats, Cubana, 10pm-1am (free).

Loft, Common Room, Devonshire Street, 8.30pm-1.30am.

Saturdays at the Old House, Dan Norris with indie and indie electro, The Old House, Devonshire Street, 9pm – 2am.

Moke Soul Club, rare Soul, Hammond Groove and Motown sounds from DJ Rabbi Graham, The Washington, 10pm-2am.

SUNDAY

Roasts And Records, Bungalows and Bears, 4pm to midnight.

Lug Oil, folk funk, fuzzes out soundtracks, B music and vinyl bring and buy, The Washington, 3pm.

Charged, The Steelhouse, 11pm-3am.

Top of the Flops, DJ night, Forum Café Bar Devonshire Street, 7pm.

MONDAY

Shag, Leadmill, 10.30pm-2.30am (£4/£3 NUS).

Oddball/ Bug/ The Pit, Corporation, Milton Street, 10pm-3am.

Plus 1, DQ, 10.30pm-3.30am (£4adv, £5).

Deja Vu, weekly student night, Paris, Carver Street.

Emma Sywyj, Rock’n’Roll Queen Rages up on stream, The Washington, 9pm-1am.

TUESDAY

Paparazzi, House, Electro and R’n’B, SOYO, 8pm-12.30pm.

Freeplay, student night, Common Room, Devonshire Street.

Adelante, Latin music and dancing with Chris Welch and Mario Rivas, Forum Café Bar, Devonshire Street, 9.30-1am.

Dirty Dollar, The Steelhouse, 11pm-3am.

WEDNESDAY

Skool Disco/ Stone Love, Corporation, Milton Street, 10pm-2.30am.

Polo Club, electro bass party, SAWA, 10pm.

Superbowl, SOYO, 8pm til late.

Mad Racket, weekly House, Electro and R&B night, Paris, Carver Street.

Carbon, The Steelhouse, 11pm-3am.

For The Record, Bungalows and Bears, 8pm-12am.

Around the World in 80 Plays, soul & funk, Forum Café Bar, Devonshire Street, 9pm.

THURSDAY (MAY 12)

Thriller, Leadmill, Leadmill Road, 11pm-3am (£5/£4 NUS, £6/£5 after midnight).

Glitch, D’n’B, Dubstep, House, Corporation, 10pm - 2:30/3am (£4/ £3 before midnight).

Jump Around, Chatroutlette Party, Plug, Matilda Street, 10pm – 3.30am (£4 NUS / £5 others all night).

The Voodoo Project, Tony P playing a mix of dance, electro, student anthems, party, The Steelhouse, West Street, 10pm-4am (£5 NUS adv).

Superdeluxe, SOYO, 8pm-12.30pm.

Bamboo, Forum Café Bar, Devonshire Street, 9pm til late.