LISTINGS:Talks, Lectures, Courses and Workshops Mar 24 - Mar 31

0
Have your say

TALKS/LECTURES

Education of the Whole Child, two events on The Steiner Methods – a Tried and Tested Approach, a talk on The Steiner Academy in Herefordshire, the first publicly-funded Steiner school in the UK, Friday, 7.30pm-9.30pm followed by workshop, The Beauty in the Number and Shape of Things - Inspiring Children with a Love of Number, given by Trevor Mepham, Principal of the Academy, Saturday, 10am-1pm, Freeman College, Sterling Works, Arundel Street (suggested voluntary contributions of £5/£3 for the talk, £6/£4 for the workshop, book on 0797 490 421).

Sheffield Inventors Group, guest speaker is Dr Roger Lowe of Huddersfield based company IP4ALL who will address the issues of ownership of patents, the pros and cons, Sheffield Reference and Information Library, Monday, 6pm-7.45pm (free, but ring 2734736 or email:information.library@sheffield.gov.uk in advance of attending).

The History and Content of Sheffield Newspapers, talk by Suzanne Bingham following AGM of Hallamshire Historic Buildings Society, Quaker Meeting House, St James Street, Monday, 7.15pm.

Café Scientifique, this month’s topic: Autism: Epidemic Disease, Psychosocial Disorder or Post-modern Condition?, Showroom Café, Monday, 7pm.

Origins of Derbyshire Place Names, talk by Roy Yates to Bradfield Historical Society, Bradfield Village Hall, Monday, 7.30pm (2337463).

An Evening with The Rt Hon John Bercow MP, the Speaker of the House of Commons will share stories about his life and career, and lift the lid on the workings of Parliament, Pennine Theatre, Sheffield Hallam University, City Campus, Wednesday, 7pm for 7.15pm (free but must be booked in advance on the University’s events web pages, http://tinyurl.com/667mqgp).

Land of a Thousand Lakes, talk to the Hardy Plant Society (South Pennine Group) by Andrew Sankey on Minnesota gardens and plants we grow from there, visitors welcome, Shirley House, Psalter Lane (next to St Andrews Church corner of Cherry Tree Road), Wednesday, 7.30 pm,

Edmund de Waal, the ceramicist delivers a Gravity: Beauty lecture in which contemporary artists pick an object to which they are emotionally attached as the starting point of a discussion on how encounters with objects can generate new work, develop philosophies or cause a complete U turn in thinking, Millennium Gallery, Thursday, March 31, 5pm–7pm,

(free, no need to book).

COURSES/WORKSHOPS

Sharrow Lantern Carnival Workshops, final sessions before the big day on Sunday, Sharrow Old Junior School, South View Road, and Highfield Trinity Church, London Road, Saturday, noon to 4pm.

Womens Construction Centre, enrolment for courses after Easter for women in plumbing, plastering, DIY, tiling and car maintenance, and for men and women in book-keeping and electrics, Buckenham Street. Burngrave, Saturday, 10am -12 (or afterwards on 2725360, text 07813126388 or email wicat2011@gmail.com).

Rural Network Workshops, where villagers can find out how to set up a community shop or organise community events plus marketplace of stalls from which community groups will offer information and support., Grenoside Primary School, Thursday, April 7, 6.30pm-8.30pm (Sharon 07890 274620, email sharon.batty@peakdistrict.gov.uk or Peter Foyle 07834 322296, email peter.foyle@ruralyorkshire.org.uk).

Workshops with a Vintage Twist at the Button Tin, Bunting Making, using vintage floral, stripes, spotty and checked fabrics mix and match to create personalised bunting, April 9, Vintage Textile Wall Samplers, April 23, Apron Making, Re-work, customise and embellish using Fifties and Sixties kitsch kitchen aprons, vintage trimmings, fabric, embroidered linens and buttons, April 30, Needle Case & Pin Cushion Set, May 7, Home Sweet Home, learn how to re-cycle pretty fabrics and notions to make warm and cosy items from tea cosies to cushions, May 14, The Button Tin, Central Kiosk, High Street, Rotherham, 11am-4pm unless otherwise stated (£28, www.gemma-nemer.co.uk).

Digital Photography, eight week evening courses for beginners and intermediates, plus 1 to 1 lessons (www.greenfoxphotography.co.uk, email mail@greenfoxphotography.co.uk, 07758193741).

Courses in Neuro Linguistic Programming, an applied psychology that can enhance your life at work, rest and play (www.nlpsheffield.co.uk, Lynn Holmes, 0788 6255027).

Textile & Feltmaking Workshops, new programme of one day and evening workshops for 2011 now available, Butcher Works, Arundel Street (www.textileworkshops.co.uk or email louise@louisebroad.co.uk for more information).

Drawing Class with Gill Gathercole, small friendly group, Planet Pot, Hangingwater Road, Nethergreen, Mondays 1.30pm-3.30pm (places now available - running till June, book for six weeks at a time, 07941 013307).

A Comprehensive Introduction to Watercolour Painting for Beginners, with professional artist and experienced teacher Brian Smith, Old School, Dore, Fridays, 2pm-4.30pm commencing April 1 (for details or to book 07714262139 or email brian@fineartist.wanadoo.co.uk). Also ongoing workshops for established watercolourists to advancetheir technique, Wednesdays, 2pm-4.30pm (www.briansmithartist.co.uk).

Silver Jewellery Making Workshops, small groups, individual tuition, with Annette Petch in her studio at Manor Oaks, Saturday, May 21, 10am-4pm (£75 per person, book via email annette@annettepetchjewellery.co.uk or phone 07952 235985).

Organic Food Growing Masterclasses, four half day workshops as part of the Soil Association’s nationwide Organic Farm School providing the essential knowledge and skills required to successfully grow your own produce using organic methods, Wortley Hall walled garden, Saturdays, April 2-30 (£15 per session or £50 for all four if booked in advance, discount for Soil Association members, details and booking, Darrell Maryon 07768932613, email wortleyorganic@rocketmail.com).

Open Event Counselling Courses , presentation followed by Q&A, The Academy: SPACE, High Court Chambers, High Court, Thursday, March 31, 5pm and 6pm. Starting April: Counselling Skills and Theory. Starting September: Diploma, Foundation Course & taster modules ( www.counsellingacademy.org or 07977 287485).

Dressmaking, Alterations and Design, classes on either Monday, Wednesday or Friday, Dressmakers Workshop, High Green (2846868).

Computer Beginners Course, ten weeks learning the basics of using a computer including getting on the internet and sending emails, BBC Radio Sheffield Open Centre, Shoreham Street, starting on April 6 (you must be able to attend all ten sessions, book on 2731177).

Fertility: A Natural Approach to Conception, Nim Barnes, founder of the Foresight charity specialising in a successful pre-conception care programme, will be in Sheffield to talk about her belief that people should consider a safe and natural alternative to assisted conception and to encourage the very best health possible for conception and pregnancy, Sunday afternoon, May 15 (venue and costs to be confirmed depending on numbers., register interest, with no obligation, via email clare@newlifenutrition.co.uk or phone 07860 788537).

Feeling Form, day of tactile experiences of shaping in clay some of the extraordinary forms and structures one can find in Nature, including the human body, at workshop in the series, Coming to Our Senses given by Constantin Court, Hiram Academy tutor, Freeman College, Sterling Works, Arundel Street, Sunday, May 16. 10am-5pm (£25/£20, book on 0797 490 6421).

Forget Me Not, series of workshops run by SA Heritage to help you write your own life story as a perfect legacy for the family, six two-hour sessions guiding you through a process to capture your personal life story in small friendly groups (Sara or Angela, 07890494235 or 2851325).

Beginners Internet Course for Adults, run by Tuition Extra in Crosspool in conjunction with the BBC First Click scheme. Bring your own laptop or use one of our computers, Thursday and Friday mornings (booking: Carolyn 2667007, email info@tuitionextra.co.uk, www.tuitionextra.co.uk).

Photography, for those interested in night time photography in and around the Sheffield area (Paul 07811 280838).

Lip Reading Classes, St Mary’s Church, Walkley, Mondays, 10am; Stocksbridge Library, Thursdays, 9.30am and 12 (2423609).

Dressmaking and Creative Development, includes soft furnishings, textile art, machine embroidery, pattern cutting, The Dressmakers Workshop, Wortley Road, High Green, Wednesdays and Fridays, 10am -12; Mondays and Tuesdays, 7pm -9pm (Sheila, 2846868). RYA Day-Skipper and Yachtmaster, shorebased courses at Sheffield College (Bill Clay, 07771652123, email enquiries@sailnorth.co.uk for details, enrol online at www.sheffcol.ac.uk).

VHF Radio Course, one-day VHF-DSC course for yachtsmen to satisfy the RYA and Marine Radio Operators Short Range Certificate of Competence (2214304 or email enquiries@sailnorth.co.uk).

Day Workshops in Silver Jewellery Making, suitable for beginners and intermediates offering a chance to explore silver and take home some fantastic jewellery, small and informal groups in contemporary jeweller Jessica Elizabeth’s studio, situated alongside the Harley Gallery, Welbeck, near Worksop, 10am-4pm (£68 incl. materials, 07966031016, info@jessicaelizabeth.co.uk, www.jessicaelizabeth.co.uk).

Stained Glass Courses and Workshops, learn traditional and Tiffany stained glass taught by Martin McAssey from his home studio in Crosspool. Lessons are run with a maximum of four students ensuring a high level of individual tuition; classes are for beginners as well as more experienced students. Classes are available daytime, evenings and weekends (email glass@martinmcassey.co.uk, www.martinmcassey.co.uk, 2668382 / 0776 5890192).

Cycle Maintenance Courses, practical courses in cycle maintenance and repair for beginners to the more experienced learning over three or six evenings how to clean, lube, service and repair bikes. Maintenance courses run all year round and courses in wheelbuilding are also running. ReCycleBikes, Thirlwell Road, Heeley (2507717, email info@recyclebikes.co.uk or visit www.recyclebikes.co.uk for advice on which course suits you).

Sheffield Language School, friendly and supportive daytime language classes for intermediate and advanced speakers in French, Spanish and Italian, no exams, no pressure, just practise speaking and grammar in small group situations, Tapton Hall, (enquiries@sheffieldlanguageschool.com, 2583756, www.sheffieldlanguageschool.com).

Life Drawing, develop your drawing skills working from a nude model with support, Millennium Gallery, Fridays, 10.30am–12.30pm or 1.30–3.30pm to December 10. Suitable for all abilities (£6/£5.50, no need to book).

Say It with Colour, fine art classes to learn how to see and understand colour in acrylics and paint to express yourself and enjoy it, Hangingwater Studio, Nether Green Road, Wednesday mornings and afternoons, and now Tuesdays. 6.45-9pm. Also Teenage Art, Tuesdays, 4pm-6pm (Lena 07790 795025, www.sayitwithcolour.co.uk).

Creative Textiles Classes, led by textile artist Helen Sadler, experiment and have fun working with a range of materials, fabrics and threads, Ecclesall Parish Rooms, Ringinglow Road, Thursdays, 1pm-3pm (£42 for seven sessions, booking and info: 2962752 or email helensadler47@hotmail.co.uk).

Patchwork and Quilting Lessons, workshops and individual one-to-one tuition available in comfortable and homely studio surroundings, learn the basics as you create your quilt, pillow/cushion cover, wallhanging, bag, jacket or anything else that takes your fancy. Learn the skills for fabric preparation, accurate and safe rotary cutting, sewing 1/4” patchwork seams, traditional fabric piecing, foundation piecing, applique’, celtic and stained glass technique, squaring blocks and quilts, applying borders and binding, preparing quilt layers using block technique e.g. boards, machine quilting (2969200, 07789 365661, email: sylviagrayson@blueyonder.co.uk).

Furniture-making for Women, daytime and evening classes to learn how to use hand tools, power tools and machinery and design and make you own furniture projects, The Women’s Workshop, Sheffield City College, Granville Road (2602029).

Textile Art & Design, tutorials with Jean Golby in which students can learn how to work in voiles, felt, and metals, learn design using paint transfer, stamping fabric layering and burning using a soldering iron and patchwork cutting techniques, quilting and applique’ by hand and machine, Coterie Gallery & Fine Art Studio, Paces Campus, Pack Horse Lane, High Green, Tuesdays, 10am-12pm. Wednesdays, 10am-12 and 6pm-8pm (contact Jean on 2846571 or 07858 728721, email jeangolby@btinternet).

Business for Beginners, includes working out how much money you might make, how to sell and how to run your business, evening or daytime (Julie, 0800 0680897, julie@the-watershed.co.uk).

Metalwork and Jewellery classes, taught by Victoria Kershaw from her studio in Butcher Works (07973 679 062 or email info@victoriakershaw.com).

Greentop Circus Centre, Ongoing evening classes: Contemporary Dance, Mondays, 5.45pm-7.15pm; Beginners’ Trapeze, Mondays, 7.30pm-9.30pm; Youth Circus, Tuesdays, 5.30pm-8.30pm; Acrobalance Skill Share, Tuesdays, 8.30pm-10.30pm; Circus Skills, Wednesdays, 7.30pm-9.30pm; Intermediate Aerial, Thursdays, 7.30pm - 9pm; Acrobalance Skill Share, Fridays, 6.30pm-8.30pm; Youth Aerial, Saturdays, 9.30am-11am St Thomas Building, Holywell Road, near Meadowhall (2448828).

Adult Drama Classes, open to all levels, Ecclesall Parish Halls, Mondays, 7pm-9pm, (07904 339024, email: info@actonedramastudio.co.uk or visit our website: www.actonedramastudio.co.uk).

Drystone Walling for Beginners, one and two-day courses in groups of four with Will Husband, DSWA-approved instructor, walling tools, work gloves and safety goggles provided, Blackbrook Farm, off A57, Rivelin Valley, most weekends throughout the year, 9.45am-4.30pm (2304530, www.peakwalling.co.uk).

Bead Jewellery Workshops, Jencel run regular workshops through the year, either project based or for beginners, individual lessons also available (www.jencel.co.uk, email celia@jencel.co.uk, 2509565).

Scrapbooking and Cardmaking Classes, Craftangels, Sandygate Road, Crosspool, Fridays, 1pm-2.30pm (2667339).

Art Tutorials in Painting and Drawing, for beginners and improvers with artist Joanne Jenkins, small groups with individual support to develop technique and style, Coterie Fine Art Studio, Packhorse Lane, High Green, Tuesdays, 10 am- 12 and also 2pm - 4pm if sufficient numbers, and Thursdays, 6.30pm - 8.30pm (email joanne@coteriegallery.co.uk or call 07746718658).

Knit & Knatter, Dressmakers Workshop, Wortley Road, High Green, first Saturday of the month, 12-2pm (£3, 2846868 for info /bookings).

Knit and Natter, beginners welcome, St Mary’s Church Hall, South Road, Walkley, every Thursday, 12.30pm to 2.30pm (£2 including refreshments, 07960 512206).

Crystal Knitters Knit ‘n’ Natter, all ages welcome, for experienced knitters/Crochet and those wanting to learn, Crystal Peaks Library, meet weekly at Crystal Peaks Shopping Centre, Thursdays, 10am-12 (www.knitnnatter.co.uk, Sue 2470576).

Watercolour Art Class for Adult Beginners and Improvers, small friendly classes with lots of individual attention from experienced teacher Pamela Marshall who will demonstrate the basics as well as encouraging students to develop their own techniques, Beauchief, Tuesdays, 7pm-9pm, Wednesdays, 7.15pm-9.15pm, Thursdays 10am to noon (2748635, individual tuition by arrangement).

Say It With Colour, paint to express yourself and enjoy it. Hangingwater Studio, Fulton’s Yard, Nether Green, Tuesdays, 6.45pm-9pm (Lena 07790 795025. www.sayitwithcolour.co.uk).

Art Tuition, with qualified professional art teacher and artist Margaret Ellis, small groups, individual attention (2367380, www.margaret-ellis.co.uk).

Painting and Drawing Classes, for beginners and improvers. Also acrylic painting workshops run through out the year with Hazel, Totley area (2366031, hazel_lale@yahoo.co.uk).

Art Classes for Beginners, Coterie Gallery, Paces Campus, Packhorse Lane, High Green, every Wednesday (Joanne, 2330963, 07746 718658).

Creative Workshops, Encaustic Art, Printmaking, Silk painting, Mosaics and more, Fired Arts, Ecclesall Road (2670797 www.firedarts.co.uk).

Glass Workshops, for all ages with resident artist Tracy White at her studio in the stable block, Renishaw Hall (www.tracywhitejewellery.co.uk, 07910 453606).

Abbeydale Hall French Club, small self-help group meeting weekly to improve skills by listening to, translating and speaking French, welcomes new members, Bannerdale Centre, Cartnerknowle Road, Tuesdays, 7pm (2301992, 2817678).

Spanish Refresher Course, relaxed and friendly classes, reasonable prices, qualified and experienced tutor, Spring Lane S2, starting April 27 for ten weeks (Pete 07910 088203 or email birdpete@hotmail.com).

Spanish this Autumn?, student-centred groups, daytime or evening; at all levels, with fully qualified and experienced tutor (2331355; velero@tiscali.co.uk).

German Conversation, join friendly and social group to improve or top up your German, all abilities catered for, Norton College, Tuesdays, 7pm-8.30pm during term time (Alan Smith, 2257768).

German Private Tuition, experienced native German teacher offers one-to-one lessons for all levels, ages and purposes (Tamara 2584777 or 07986 111096).

Achtung!, private German language tuitition for those who need a hand with GCSE or A Level, want to brush up for a holiday, or learn from scratch (Tom, 07737446210).

Learn Italian, fun, informal classes taught by an experienced, professional tutor, Italian for Business also available (Sue 07879 438848).

Language Classes, Beginners / Intermediate / Advanced conversation / Holiday courses offered in Spanish, French, Italian, German, Greek, Mandarin, Russian in relaxed and friendly atmosphere with no exams, Thursdays, different levels between 6-9pm (Kirstie/Jo at Meadowhead School & Language College, 2372723).

Spanish Tuition, native Spanish speaker offers support in intermediate or advanced level Spanish. Also basic conversation ideal for holidays in Spain (e-mail djvilches@hotmail.com or 07521279861).

French and Russian, private tuition at all levels with highly qualified experienced teacher (07952 572823).

Private Maths and Science Tuition, by experienced tutor, all levels taught (Dr Dianna Talib 07765 430369).

Diploma course in Neuro Linguistic Programming, NLP is an applied psychology and an effective means of communication (details visit www.nlpsheffield.co.uk).

Baby and Child Life Saving Courses, do you know what to do if your child is choking or stops breathing? Courses for parents, grandparents and carers of babies and children can learn how to perform life saving techniques on two-hour courses in their own home, courses available evenings and weekends (01226 350908) or e mail easyasabc@sky.com).

Foil, one hour fencing courses for beginners from 11 years to OAPs welcome, national registered, CRB checked coaches, latest safety equipment. English Institute of Sport (Sheffield), Coleridge Road, Attercliffe, first Monday of the month, 7.15pm (just turn up or Howard 07990 556823, email yfence@aol.com. www.sheffieldswordclub.co.uk).

Dog Training and Behaviour Courses, six-week courses of small, fun and practical classes, teaching life skills with kind fair and effective methods only for dogs and owners of all ages and abilities with friendly, qualified and experienced trainers, Puppy School, Good Dog Course, Perfect Pooches and Graduates including the Kennel Club Good Citizen Scheme at four levels, People & Dogs, n ow taking enrolments for September (2747665 / 07811031694 or email: Victoria@peopleanddogs.co.uk, www.peopleanddogs.co.uk).

Dog Behaviour and Training, no harsh methods used, eight-week group courses for dogs and owners of all ages/abilities in small groups with qualified instructor, plus educational workshops, behaviour counselling and 1-1 problem solving at home and local area (www.peopleanddogs.co.uk, Victoria 2747665 / 07811031694).

Millhouses Dog Training Classes, small classes with 25 years experience; using simple techniques which are kind, fair and effective, to enable you to have a well mannered, happy dog that all can enjoy, St Andrews Hall, Nether Edge, Mondays and Wednesdays, 9.30am. and Tuesdays 5pm & 6pm; Bradway Community Hall, Mondays, 6.30pm (booking essential, Katie Patmore: 2962271 or Jane Pooley: 2303879, www.millhousesdogtraining.co.uk).

Dog Training Classes, for puppies and adult dogs, maximum of 10 dogs in the class, six week courses of one hour, friendly, fun and informative classes with ‘well behaved partners and children welcome, Trinity United Reformed Church, Ecclesall Road, Tuesdays and daytime Fridays (bookings and details from Rod Roberts 01623 482181/ 0795 7211299 or for Fridays, Polly Thomas 01623 482181/ 0795 8630391). Also Puppy School Classes, maximum of eight dogs, six weekly hour-long friendly sessions, Trinity United Reformed Church, Fridays (bookings and details from Yolande Bosman, 2509821 / 07932 417522). Further information: www.a2zdoginfo.com

Boney Fido Dog Training, tricks and fun and easy basics obedience, six week courses, St Augustine’s, Brocco Bank, Tuesdays, 7pm; Fulwood Scout Hut, Fridays, 7pm (booking essential, Liz or Dave, 2517148/ 07758 228529, www.boneyfidodogs.co.uk).

Wincobank Dog Training Club, teach gentle treat/ reward-based obedience training and socialisation for all dogs, young and old, pedigree or cross breed, junior handlers welcome accompanied by an adult, St Christophers Community Hall, Bellhouse Road, Shiregreen, every Wednesday, 7.30pm, eight-week beginners courses £25, three advanced classes available (2844255).

Presentation and Public Speaking Skills, learn to speak with clarity and confidence in meetings and seminars with private tuition for calming nerves, clearer voice and structuring ideas and information (£30 per hour/ £15 students, contact Carolynne Radcliffe, 2423425).

Age Active, Beginners Craft Class, sociable group that meets to practise all sorts of craft activities, Scout Hall, Trippet Lane, Tuesdays, 11am-1pm; Art Group, informal art class that meets to practise painting and drawing, Scout Hall, Trippet Lane, Fridays, 1pm-3pm (2766747).

Adobe Photoshop Photography Portrait Training Course, one-to-one private tuition with professional photographer, one-day intensive course aimed at those who want to develop professional editing skills and learn the inside secrets of producting images at an industry standard, other Adobe Photoshop courses available (www.studiodesignphotography.net, 01909 479828, info@studiodesignphotography.net).

Clinical Supervision Group, mixed group for practising qualified and registered art therapists; psychotherapists and counsellors: providing an opportunity for CPD (continuing professional development) through inter-professional learning by HPC registered art therapist, S10, Collegiate Crescent, Wednesdays (07973 353964 or e-mail: S.Hogan@derby.ac.uk).

Art Therapy Group, and one-to-one sessions by HPC registered art therapist with 20 years of clinical experience and supervisor status, S10, Collegiate Crescent, to be offered on Wednesday afternoons, (tel: 07973 353964 or e-mail: S.Hogan@derby.ac.uk)

Dressmaking Classes, run by Jo Owen, a designer with more than 30 years experience. Suitable for all abilities. Learn how to make patterns fit and create exclusive garments for yourself. Stitched Up and Fleeced Studio, Nethergreen Road, Thursdays, 1pm-3pm (£60 for six sessions, 2303030, joowen10@hotmail.com).

Acting & Drama Coaching, individual tuition for LAMDA exams, drama school entry, public speaking and presentation, with experience professional actress and practitioner, available for all ages (£15 per 30 mins/ £12 students, contact Anita Gilbert, 07736 778401).

Art Group, small, friendly group meets with tuition available if required, beginners welcome, in Botanical Gardens, Fridays, 1pm (2210678).

Life Coach Workshops, Coach Yourself to Success coming to Sheffield demonstrating how to use simple techniques that successful life coaches use in their lives (Tracy, 07986 855991, tracy@remedialtherapy.net).

CV Writing Master Classes, full day-events, enabling you to present your experience in the correct style of CV under guidance from a qualified tutor, courses held at professional venues in the Sheffield area (£89 includes refreshments, lunch and typing service of draft CV and covering letters, 3352664, email info@pbtraining.co.uk, www.pbtraining.co.uk).

Help with Websites, range of short courses to help you create or improve your web presence (Dave or Martin, thetrainingfoundry@shu.ac.uk, 2255888).

Craft Workshops, beginners and experience crafters are invited to join new weekly workshops, different topics each week (card, scrapbooking, cuttlebug, altered art), Quayside Crafts, (A & G Passenger Boats Ltd), Arch 16, Victoria Quays, Wharf Street, Mondays and Tuesdays, 10am to noon (2786314. www.sheffieldboats.co.uk).

American Patchwork and Machine Embroidery Classes, Coterie Fine Art Gallery, Packhorse Lane, High Green, day or evening Classes can be arranged; only small groups taken to ensure individual attention (Jean Golby, 2846571, 07748611816 or email jeangolby@btinternet.com).

PeterPainterPrintmaker, print workshops in Sheffield, suitable for all abilities, etching, lino and woodcut, collagraph printing techniques, Mondays and Wednesdays, 6.30pm-9pm, Fridays, 9.30am-12.30pm and 1pm-4pm ( Peter York 2580110 or email peterpainterprint@btinternet.com, www.peterpainterprintmaker.com).

Reflections on the Life of the Spirit, a life-enhancing course, a group exploration of the sacred texts of the Baha’i Faith, designed to help people discover their true spiritual purpose (Helen 07845 917675 or Phil and Rita, 2363758).