PHOTOS: Winners of NMSY Apprenticeship Awards 2017 revealed

The winners of the NMSY Apprenticeship Awards 2017.
The winners of the NMSY Apprenticeship Awards 2017.

The hard work of the region's apprentices and training providers was recognised at the first North Midlands South Yorkshire Apprenticeship Awards last night.

Run by Johnston Press titles including The Star and the Doncaster Free Press, the aim was to highlight the benefit of on-the-job training.

Awards were handed out in a variety of categories, from Mentor of the Year to Apprenticeship Champion.

Doncaster entrepreneur Frances Bishop, a former contestant on BBC's The Apprentice, hosted the event at Sheffield's Showroom cinema.

The winners are below. Look out for an eight-page supplement in Johnston Press titles next week.

Apprenticeship Champion

Rotherhams Apprentice of the Year Ashley Davis

Rotherhams Apprentice of the Year Ashley Davis

Rebecca Edgecumbe, Interserve Learning & Employment

Barnsley’s Apprentice of the Year

Ellie Reynolds, GBAC

Chesterfield’s Apprentice of the Year

Mentor of the Year Louise Randall

Mentor of the Year Louise Randall

Leigh Worsdale, Foxwood Diesel

Doncaster’s Apprentice of the Year

Natasha Jackson, Doncaster College

Large Employer of the Year

Host Frances Bishop

Host Frances Bishop

Knowhow Contact Centre

Large Newcomer of the Year

Auto Windscreens

Mansfield’s Apprentice of the Year

Charlotte Birch, Academy Transformation Trust

Medium Employer of the Year

NMSY Apprenticeship Awards 2017.

NMSY Apprenticeship Awards 2017.

Azzure IT

Mentor of the Year

Louise Randall, Academy Transformation Trust Further Education

Rotherham’s Apprentice of the Year

Ashley Davis, Rotherham United Community Sports Trust

Sheffield’s Apprentice of the Year

Kairon Flowers, Interserve Learning & Employment

Small Employer of the Year

Stephensons Tea & Coffee House

SME Newcomer of the Year

Mitchells Chartered Accountants & Business Advisers

Training Provider of the Year

AMRC Training Centre

The Star team with judges.

The Star team with judges.

Apprenticeship Champion Rebecca Edgecumbe

Apprenticeship Champion Rebecca Edgecumbe