Athletics: Capital gains for three Hallamshire runners at London Marathon

Athletics: Latest news, reports and more.
Athletics: Latest news, reports and more.

A trio of Hallamshire runners all got personal bests in yesterday’s London Marathon.

Tom Jenkins finished 31st taking more than three minutes off his best time set at London two years ago with 2:28:18. Andrew Challenger, with 2:32:12 and Ben Beattie, with 2:34:01, both beat their previous marks set last year at London.

Yorkshire and Humberside athletes were prominent in the young athletes mini marathon with several South Yorkshire athletes running well.

Tilly Simpson (Hallamshire) was a splendid fourth in the under 13 girls race and led the Yorkshire and Humberside squad to third place in the team race Elizabeth Wilkinson, 10th and Ana Garcia, 11th, both from the City of Sheffield club, played an important part whilst Rotherham’s Mya Taylor ran well to finish 40th.

The under 17 boys team were also third led home by James Gormley (City of Sheffield) in fifth place. Jonathon Shield and Josh Naisbitt, also from the City of Sheffield club, were 30th and 55th respectively

Other South Yorkshire positions:

Under 15 Boys: 23 Cameron Bell (Hallamshire); 44 Alfie Manthorpe (City of Sheffield); 56 Joe Massingham (Rotherham); 69 Kane Smith (Rotherham)

Under 13 Boys: 28 David Byrne (City of Sheffield)

Under 17 Girls: 30 Eleanor Curran (City of Sheffield); 37 Anina Atkinson (City of Sheffield); 56 C Slack (Hallamshire)

Under 15 Girls: 19 A Moore (Barnsley AC); 30 A Lancaster (City of Sheffield)

Gareth Sampson (Rotherham), who finished third (unofficially) in last week’s Sheffield Half Marathon, was an easy winner of the Sheffield Festival of Athletics 10K at Rother Valley Country Park on Saturday finishing more than quarter of a mile clear of the chasing group. Evan more impressive, and making it a Rotherham double, was Steph Burns, sixth overall and first woman by three and a half minutes.

1 G Sampson (Rotherham) 33:46; 2 A Bagley (Tyne Bridge) 35:26; 3 F Pardini (Roundhay Runners) 35:31

Women

1 S Burns (Rotherham) 36:22; 2 K Weall (Unattached) 39:56; 3 J Khoueiry (Holmfirth) 41:10