Athletics: Louise Bloor’s great Northern show boosts Olympics hope

Louise Bloor
Louise Bloor
0
Have your say

Louise Bloor, the Sheffield based Trafford athlete was in top form at the first day of the Northern Indoor Championships.

Overcoming an indifferent start, she stormed through in the 60 metres to a comfortable win in 7.39, encouraging form in a year she hopes will see her get a place in the Olympic relay team.

The men’s 60 metre title was a much closer race, the verdict going to Elliott Hurley (City of Sheffield) in an impressive personal best of 6.77.

Zara Hohn (City of Sheffield) won the women’s 60 metres hurdles with plenty to spare whilst in the field events Abigail Roberts (City of Sheffield) was too good for the opposition in the pole vault, clearing 3.90.

In the junior men’s vault Adam Hague retained his title with 5.20.

There was disappointment for Sheffield’s Tim Burn in the 400 metres.

Defending his 400 metre title, Burns, the fastest qualifier, was in a good position at the lane break with a lap to go when he fell.

There was no obvious infringement but it put the Sheffield man out of a race he would surely have won.

On day two Hague beat his older rival in the senior pole vault with 5.30 but both were beaten for the title by Max Eaves (Newham and Essex).

Billie-Jo Harris (City of Sheffield) was beaten into third place in the 60 metres on the first day in the closest of finishes the winner being Ella Booker (Rotherham) in 7.82.

Harris came back on the second day to take the 200 metres title impressively in 25.18.

At under 20 level, Kristie Edwards (City of Sheffield) had no problem in retaining her 200 metres title with a time of 24.35.

The most impressive winner of the day, as often happens, was Hallamshire’s Tilly Simpson in the under 17 800 metres.

Showing no ill effects from the previous week when she faded to seventh in the Yorkshire Cross Country, Simpson stormed to a new championship record of 2:06.67.

Medallists included:

Men

60: 1 E Hurley (City of Sheffield and Dearne) 6.77

60 Hurdles: 2 M Copeland (City of Sheffield) 8.81

Pole Vault: 2 A Hague (City of Sheffield) 5.30; 3 L Cutts (City of Sheffield) 5.20

Shot: 1 D Brunt (City of Sheffield) 14:34; 2 T Kirk (City of Sheffield) 14:32

Under 20 Men

400: 3 L Thompson (Rotherham) 49.80

800: 1 O Dane (City of Sheffield) 1:55.34; 2 A Thorpe (City of Sheffield) 1:57.93

Pole Vault: 1 A Hague (City of Sheffield) 5.20

Under 17 Men

High Jump: 1 K Walker (City of Sheffield) 1.86

Pole Vault: 1 J Lindley-Harris (City of Sheffield) 4.40

Women

60: 1 L Bloor (Trafford) 7.39

60 Hurdles: 1 Z Hohn (City of Sheffield) 8.66

High Jump: 3 B Taylor (Rotherham) 1.55

Pole Vault: 1 A Roberts (City of Sheffield) 3.90; 3 P Krawczyk (City of Sheffield) 3.10

Under 20 Women

200: 1 K Edwards (City of Sheffield) 24.35; 2 E Rawson (City of Sheffield) 25.12

400: 2 E Barrett (Chesterfield) 56.64

800: 3 T Hammond (Barnsley AC) 2:21.08

60 Hurdles: 1 A Barrett (Chesterfield) 8.69

Shot: 3 M Nagy (City of Sheffield) 10.49

Under 17 Women

60: 1 E Booker (Rotherham) 7.82; 3 BJ Harris (City of Sheffield) 7.83

200: 1 Harris 25.18

300: 1 A Gellion (Rotherham) 40.86

800: 1 T Simpson (Hallamshire) 2:06.67 (Champ Rec)

1500: 1 E Simpson (City of Sheffield) 4:35.96

High Jump: 1 X May (City of Sheffield) 1.60