Buckley beats Shields to finish on top in Percy Pud

Percy Pud 10k Loxley Valley'Top 3 finishers, John Shields, James Gray and Alan Buckley after collecting their pudding prizes

Percy Pud 10k Loxley Valley'Top 3 finishers, John Shields, James Gray and Alan Buckley after collecting their pudding prizes

0
Have your say

Leeds City international Alan Buckley won the Percy Pud 10K road race in the Loxley Valley yesterday beating Jonathon Shields (City of Sheffield and Dearne) and Gareth Lowe (Clowne Running Club).

There was not much between the top three, with Buckley proving stronger in the last part of the race to clock 32:26, somewhat slower than his previous appearance in this race three years ago when he did 30:50 for second place.

For Shields it was a highly satisfactory performance.

Only 17, he ran 32:31, well inside his previous best and it was his best against senior opposition.

Not only seniors, but Shields was sandwiched between two veterans.

Buckley is 41 and Lowe, who was third last year, is 42.

Will Beauchamp (Sheffield Running Club), runner up last year, was fourth this time whilst last year’s winner Gavin Keight (Hallamshire) was sixth.

The first woman was Hallamshire’s Nicola Squires.

Although she has many good 10K performances to her credit and a best of 35:18, this was her first time in the Percy Pud since her junior days. She led from the start, extending to 20 seconds over Rotherham’s Fiona Davies with her time of 36:25.

Third was Nicola Gleadall (Sheffield RC) who was second last year.

Her time in yesterday’s race, 36:58, took a huge slice off her previous best.

The runners had to contend with a headwind on the first half of the course but the weather was kind considering the recent conditions.

Results

1 A Buckley (Leeds City) 32:26; 2 J Shields (City of Sheffield) 32:31; 3 G Lowe (Clowne RR) 32:34; 4 W Beauchamp (Sheffield RC) 33:10; 5 J Franklin (Serpentine) 33:32; 6 G Keight (Hallamshire) 33:41; 7 M Hobbs (Hallamshire) 33:53; 8 A Larkin (Kimberworth Striders) 34:06; 9 A Dunajko (Unattached)34:17; 10 T Morris (Unattached) 34:20

Women

1 N Squires (Hallamshire) 36:25; 2 F Davies (Rotherham) 36:45; 3 N Gleadall (Sheffield RC) 36:58; 4 S Barlow (Darlington) 37:12; 5 S Lowery (Sheffield RC) 38:11;

City of Sheffield’s Ben Shields was in top form at the second Northern Open Indoor meeting at the EIS on Saturday finished fastest of the sprinters over 60 metres with his time of 6.98. Decathlete Liam Ramsay (City of Sheffield) showed good form with a double in the 60 hurdles (8.34) and long jump (7.09), a double repeated by his team mate Joe Hobson in the under 20 section.

Results included:

Men

60: B Shields (City of Sheffield) 6.98

60 Hurdles/Long Jump: L Ramsay (City of Sheffield) 8.34/7.09

High Jump: A Cranink (City of Sheffield) 1.90

Under 20 Men

600: O Dane (City of Sheffield) 1:21.51

60 Hurdles/Long Jump: J Hobson (City of Sheffield) 8.43/6.71

Under 17 Men

High Jump: K Walker (City of Sheffield) 1.80

Under 15 Boys

60 Hurdles: O Dakin (Chesterfield) 9.16

Under 17 Women

60: H Edgar-Barrows (Doncaster) 7.66

600: C Robinson (Rotherham) 1:36.91

Under 15 Girls

60/150: A Jones (Doncaster) 8.58/20.60

Long Jump: L Revitt (Hallamshire) 4.28

Under 13 Girls

Shot: E Kynock (City of Sheffield) 6.29