Cup joy for Sheffield and Frickley as only one local side tastes defeat

Steels' Nathan Joynes

Steels' Nathan Joynes

0
Have your say

After weeks of poor returns, our clubs finally came good last Saturday with the best results of the season.

Sheffield FC and Frickley reached the final of the Sheffield and Hallamshire Senior Cup, beating Staveley 4-2 and Stocksbridge 3-1 respectively, and will meet at Hillsborough on May 9.

Sheffield continued their good league form on Saturday with a 2-1 win over Stamford. Then on Tuesday, they extended their unbeaten run to eight games when they beat Carlton Town 2-0.

Stocksbridge got over their semi-final disappointment by registering their third league win in a row, beating Ashton United 3-2 with a hat-trick from Nathan Joynes.

Joynes was on target again on Tuesday, but Steels went down 3-1 to FC United of Manchester in front of over 400.

Hallam bounced back from a 5-0 thumping from Bottesford Town to beat Appleby Frodingham 3-1 on Saturday, and on Tuesday they drew 2-2 at Cleethorpes Town.

Dinnington Town are struggling financially off the field, and on-field matters aren’t much healthier. On Saturday they lost 2-1 to Yorkshire Amateurs, and on Tuesday they lost 2-0 to Knaresborough Town.

Worsborough Bridge beat Clipstone Welfare 3-0, Parkgate bounced back from a goal down against Long Eaton United to triumph 3-1, and Maltby Main enjoyed an impressive 2-1 victory at managerless Armthorpe Welfare.

Staveley are still without a league win in 13 outings but did enough last Saturday to earn a 2-2 draw against Lincoln Moorlands, with Smith and Dickinson finding the net.

Then on Tuesday they faced a stiff test away at Pickering Town, and lost 2-1.

This week, sad news filtered through that Evo-Stik Division One South side Rainworth Miners Welfare have asked the league to relegate them, entirely due to the high costs of running in a high division.

The league have granted their request - and the question remains, who is next?

n Saturday’s fixtures: Chase Town v Sheffield FC, Stocksbridge PS v Kendal Town, Nostell Miners Welfare v Parkgate, Maltby Main v Staveley, Worksop Paramore v Bridlington Town.

n Tuesday’s fixtures: Sheffield FC v Newcastle Town, Stocksbridge PS v Nantwich Town, Cleethorpes Town v Worsborough Bridge, Selby Town v Dinnington Town, Arnold Town v Parkgate, Nostell Miners Welfare v Worksop Paramore