Get a free night at Owlerton greyhounds - plus Friday and Saturday cards

Greyhound Star GrassRoots is presented to Grass Roots Editor teevor Cook at Owlerton Stadium by trainer Elaine Parker
Greyhound Star GrassRoots is presented to Grass Roots Editor teevor Cook at Owlerton Stadium by trainer Elaine Parker
0
Have your say

A new monthly night of free racing, food and drink will launch at Owlerton Greyhound Stadium this month.

‘Top Dog Tuesday’ will make its debut on 19 May.

Customers can get admission, one bet and nachos with cheese and salsa all for free.

They can also get a free small glass of wine, bottle of Coors Light or soft drink.

Dave Perry, Owlerton Stadium’s general manager, said: “We are incredibly excited for the launch of Top Dog Tuesdays. Customers can come and enjoy a free night out complete with a bet, food and drink, all on us, every month.”

The event will continue to run on the third Tuesday of every month.

To get the offer, customers need to log on to the website and download a Top Dog Tuesday voucher.

Owlerton, Yorkshire’s leading greyhound track, also runs ‘Fab Free Tuesdays’ on the first week of every month, for over 18s.

For more information and to download the offers, visit www.owlertonstadium.co.uk or call 0114 234 3074.

TONIGHT

6.39 500m Flat (A6) 1 Bleach Saoirse; 2 Smart Cookie; 3 Voltair Bridie; 4 Miss Tralee; 5 Stunning Chief; 6 High St Candy

6.56 280m Flat (D3) 1 Pretty Boots; 2 Skeard Blue; 3 Quack Quack; 4 Hannibal Lecter; 5 Late Challenge; 6 Swift Frost

7.11 500m Flat (A5) 1 Rushwee Impact; 2 Lookforthebolt; 3 Strides Marilyn; 4 Solo Princess; 5 Odell Boulevard; 6 Velvet Lady

7.27 500m Flat (A6) 1 Bernish Twilight; 2 Is It Time; 3 Slaneyside Sive; 4 Nerdy; 5 Lets Go Dinky; 6 Seans Nos Dancer

7.43 280m Flat (D2) 1 Swift Ulster; 2 Christys Opal; 3 Gerros Fowler; 4 Iconic Junior; 5 Fastenurseatbelt; 6 Molar Endo

7.58 500m Flat (A3) 1 Hi I Amber; 2 Tarbrook Storm; 3 Frantic Times; 4 Russanda Rachel; 5 Tubbercurry Lark; 6 Aero Jack

8.14 500m Flat (A4) 1 Ballymarket Pip; 2 Lindrick Lola; 3 Ballymac Paris; 4 Zoos Apollo; 5 King Scolari; 6 Kylenoe Pixie

8.31 500m Flat (A2) 1 Trapper Amanda; 2 Libsters Lady; 3 Royal Ruby; 4 Swift Chaos; 5 slaneyside Stati; 6 Swift Aideen

8.47 500m Flat (A2) 1 Gaelic Ramble; 2 Glenpadden Sound; 3 Highview Escourt; 4 Dean; 5 Iconic Federer; 6 Swift Vanessa

9.02 500m Flat (A4) 1 Hollinsend Boy; 2 Delivery Boy; 3 Headiton Rocky; 4 Economy Lady; 5 Blakefield Champ; 6 Jazz Hero

9.17 500m Flat (A2) 1 Reggie Legs; 2 Kowloon Jumbo; 3 Mattersey Milly; 4 My Girl Dian; 5 Glenpadden Bell; 6 Royston Bob

9.33 280m Flat (D4) 1 Delwood Trilogy; 2 Manilla Ellie; 3 Smooth Pony; 4 Stepaside Razzel; 5 Nasri On Air; 6 Smudgey

R9.50 500m Flat (A4) 1 Hit The Bend; 2 Trapper Wales; 3 Jager Ultra; 4 Terminatryx; 5 Pennys Swan; 6 Noesey Chimes

10.07 500m Flat (A1) 1 Station Rough; 2 Muzzle It Mart; 3 Global Given; 4 Boozed Sussie; 5 Russanda Romo; 6 Sub Zero Rhino

10.23 500m Flat (A1) 1 Trip To Tour; 2 Kowloon Mickey; 3 Desert Gem; 4 Swift Stranraer; 5 Demesne Honey; 6 Bandicoot Jock

10.40 500m Flat (A1) 1 Barefoot Scholar; 2 Farloe Striker; 3 Glenroe Panther; 4 Macie The Legend; 5 Swift Typhoon; 6 Swift Ranger

Saturday

7.25 500m Flat (A8) 1 Yorkshire Raider; 2 Storming Isi Lil; 3 Fearsome Furnace; 4 Final Drive; 5 Treebreaker; 6 Sporting Andy

7.40 280m Flat (D4) 1 Esker Lily; 2 Kylemore Lad; 3 Cortaflex Sandy; 4 Evening Mass; 5 Traffic Kid; 6 Lady Gogo

7.55 660m Flat Handicap 1 Dunbolg Cygnus; 2 Jet Flight; 3 Last Belle; 4 Thulesbeg Ceasr; 5 Vanjohn; 6 Ballistic Kid

8.10 500m Flat (A6) 1 Den Boys Girl; 2 Highview Fawn; 3 Big Brand; 4 Springwell Pops; 5 Huyara; 6 Leah Ciaire

8.25 500m Flat (A7) 1 Banbas Sapphire; 2 Slaneyside Gran; 3 Wonder lust; 4 Iconic Lisa; 5 Gerros To Shack; 6 Iconic Belle

8.40 500m Flat (A5) 1 Beccas Birthday; 2 Sasa Papin; 3 Toberadora Daisy; 4 Lisdean Myway; 5 Meadowcroftcarol; 6 Ballygerald King

8.55 500m Flat (A4) 1 Ashwood Maestro; 2 Alans Cash; 3 Larch Hill; 4 Swift Eliot; 5 Lozzie Lou; 6 Solid Bella

9.10 500m Flat (A3) 1 Farley Boy; 2 Dansily Gem; 3 Salems Slippy; 4 Meadowcroftbirch; 5 Beretta Hawk; 6 Slaneyside Scott

9.25 500m Flat (A3) 1 Supersonic Snowy; 2 Shotts; 3 Swift Enfield; 4 Zyarths Dominion; 5 Blue Star; 6 Sober Jack

9.40 500m Flat (A3) 1 Cormac The Count; 2 Doc Martin; 3 Tornaroy Topman; 4 Taranis Bid; 5 Mals Lad; 6 Iconic Djokovic

9.55 500m Flat (A2) 1 My Lovely Annie; 2 Raggy Star; 3 Louis The Lip; 4 Swift Dickens; 5 Iconic Blossom; 6 Delwood Mitzi

10.10 500m Hurdle Handicap 1 Shiloh Slick; 2 Hes Getin Nearer; 3 Water Boot; 4 Saltys Sidekick; 5 Swift Davis; 6 Gotoon Sniper

10.25 280m Flat (D1) 1 Swift Sushi; 2 Big Thrill; 3 Deanridge Smurf; 4 Sparkling Lucy; 5 Joe Louis; 6 Adamant Apolo

10.40 500m Flat (A1) 1 Black Limo; 2 Damson Jam; 3 Slipalong Pa; 4 Coolavanny Rebel; 5 Coolboy Blitz; 6 Biddys Fire