Go walkies in Greyhound Day - plus Owlerton weekend cards

Owlerton Greyhound Stadium
Owlerton Greyhound Stadium

It’s Yorkshire Greyhound Day on Sunday when Owlerton Stadium and the Sheffield Retired Greyhound Trust (RGT) are encouraging people to get involved.

The celebrations are at the RGT’s farm at Rotherham Gate Lodge, Wortley, where people are being encouraged to visit and volunteer to walk the retired track stars.

Walkers can follow maps for a variety of walking trails around the farm ranging from one to five miles between 9.30am and 1pm.

Since its formation in 2006, the Trust, which is supported by Owlerton Stadium, has found new homes for more than 1,000 retired greyhounds.

* See www.sheffieldretiredgreyhounds.co.uk or call 0114 288 8300.

* This weekend’s Owlerton runners -

FRIDAY (Aug 12): 18.39 500m Flat (A5) 1 Townside Lara; 2 Derryhogan Wizzy; 3 Elusive Haircut; 4 Burgandy Bob; 5 Crinkill Ace; 6 Hairy Maclary.

18.56 280m Flat (D2) 1 Shorty Long; 2 Clerihan Polly; 3 Tarbrook Teejay; 4 Geelo Oceans; 5 Clangers Lad; 6 Raythewindowman.

19.11 500m Flat (A4) 1 Honeygar Zeus; 2 El Pixie; 3 El Sabio; 4 Cals View; 5 Double Duchess; 6 Barntick Bound

19.27 500m Flat (A4) 1 Look North; 2 Zaazuu; 3 Confident Zenia; 4 Droopys Swank; 5 Top Lass; 6 Slaneyside Heany

19.43 550m Flat (A3) 1 Yahoo Johnny; 2 Liosgarbh Club; 3 All Time Great; 4 Barbican Mo; 5 Whats Her Name; 6 Molar Endo

19.58 500m Flat (A5) 1 Sapphire Man; 2 Truly A ranger; 3 Kilcurra Karen; 4 Raparee Holly; 5 Test Results; 6 Slaneyside Bonny

20.14 280m Flat (D2) 1 Oi Oi Tez; 2 Renasup Gene; 3 Geelo Gaga; 4 Laughing Legend; 5 Head iton Boris; 6 Connor Hawk

20.31 500m Flat (A2) 1 Rathowen Blue; 2 Killacolla View; 3 Jolly Ringer; 4 Crazy Weasley; 5 Swift Twister; 6 Toosey Queen

20.47 500m Flat (A6) 1 Ceridwens Rage; 2 Blue Boy Hawk; 3 Big Brand; 4 Townside Monroe; 5 Cashen Lexie; 6 Ferndale Kitten

21.02 500m Flat (A5) 1 His Nibs; 2 Valiant Striker; 3 Tias May; 4 Logee Leela; 5 Graiguenoe Star; 6 Droppys Yale

21.17 500m Flat (A4) 1 Harton Ton; 2 Saltys Sidekick; 3 Ozzy Owl; 4 Delivery Boy; 5 Townside Titan; 6 Sallybog Wish

21.33 500m Flat (A6) 1 Sullane Legacy; 2 Garryglass Swift; 3 Friskyforwhiskey; 4 Cals Melody; 5 Cushie Sand; 6 Ballygerald King

21.50 280m Flat (D4) 1 Stepaside Lucas; 2 Jolly Jodie; 3 Ascort Robert; 4 Stepaside Razzel; 5 Swift Eliot; 6 Ballistic Moment

22.07 500m Flat (A4) 1 Bansha Beauty; 2 Melodys Stellar; 3 Gaelic Ramble; 4 Stunning Rosie; 5 Katies General; 6 Shes Mas

22.23 500m Flat (A1) 1 Yahoo Benny; 2 Mustang; 3 El Gato; 4 Geelo Bullet; 5 Swift Musket

22.40 500m Flat (A1) 1 Ballymac Sheehy; 2 Clonkeen Snowy; 3 Move The dial; 4 Trionas Times; 5 Fault Finder

SATURDAY - 19.25 500m Flat (P7) 1 Lets Go Six; 2 Skidroes Promise; 3 Bahamian Zantae; 4 Misfit Chica; 5 Carneys Queen; 6 Some Bubbles

19.40 280m Flat (D3) 1 Express China; 2 Corner Maybe; 3 Mineola Aunty; 4 Battyford Mac; 5 Russelena Hawk; 6 Ola Trianle

19.55 500m Flat (A1) 1 Tick Tock Clock; 2 Coolavanny Murph; 3 Boozed Melody; 4 Lightfoot Scholar; 5 Vacant; 6 Swift Darius

20.10 660m Flat Handicap 1 Nerdy; 2 Droopys Cross; 3 Shellys Opinion; 4 Droopys Bear; 5 Dancers Wink; 6 Shlow Down Town

20.25 500m Flat (A5) 1 Cals Slip; 2 Truly A Blade; 3 Only Change; 4 Unique Rosie; 5 Russelena Rita; 6 Swift Frost

20.40 280m Flat (D3) 1 Bansha Pat; 2 Hitch Bit; 3 Turbo Tycoon; 4 Mustang Hangover; 5 Swift Root; 6 Headleys Shane

20.55 500m Flat (A2) 1 Swift Ulster; 2 Swift Lohan; 3 Wee Lady; 4 Townside Xenia; 5 Adamant Jim; 6 Harton Esk

21.10 500m Flat (A7) 1 Drumcrow River; 2 Solo Princess; 3 Kilmagner Rose; 4 Springwell Pops; 5 Noesey Chimes; 6 Roman Legion

21.25 500m Flat (A6) 1 Sober Return; 2 Tudor Miss; 3 Gone Girl; 4 Miss Dinny; 5 Whinmoor Tim; 6 Solid Bella

21.40 500m Flat (A3) 1 Yahoos Pearl; 2 Swift Sam; 3 Sheldon Cooper; 4 Zoos Clarity; 5 Ambleside Jake; 6 Adraville Scart

21.55 500m Flat (A2) 1 Yahoo Joan; 2 Adamant Pele; 3 Swift Enfield; 4 Confey Eye; 5 Droopys Cymbals; 6 Droopys Gonza

22.10 500m Flat (A6) 1 Good Lad Paddy; 2 Any Knight; 3 Tanora; 4 Russelena Crissy; 5 Reggies Swan; 6 Night Fall

22.25 500m Flat (A8) 1 Glynnscrosspark; 2 Were Mad; 3 Lauragh Lingo; 4 Kanes Senorita; 5 Lostrigg Belle; 6 Scolaris Son

22.40 500m Flat (A3) 1 Brazen Desire; 2 Droopys Chili; 3 Mattersey Milly; 4 River Blitz; 5 Vipar Cassius; 6 Rockmount Fizz