Harriers lead field

Ready for the off
Ready for the off
0
Have your say

Hallamshire Harriers took the regional honours in the 30th SIG Insulations Sheffield Half Marathon which started and finished at Don Valley Stadium.

Andrew Challenger finished third in the men’s event in a time of 74 minutes 26 seconds while Nicola Squires clocked 82 minutes to take the runners-up spot in the ladies race.

Hallamshire took the male and female fastest club prize.

Nicola, from Sheffield, said: “This is the second time I have achieved the silver medal, which I absolutely delighted with especially because I was in third place for half of the way.

“The Sheffield Half Marathon is a fantastic and well organised race with a special touch of having a stadium finish to spur you on during the final stretch.”

In a tight finish, Nicola was edged out by Nicola Clay, who took pole position in 81:26 with Nicki Nealon, third, in 82:22.

Fergus Meade, originally from Ireland, who runs for Leeds City AC, led the 13.1 mile chase, from the start in the men’s race to take gold in 71:32.

He said: “We were really up against it on Sunday with very windy conditions, which everyone found challenging, so I was thrilled to have won.

“The Sheffield Half Marathon really does stand out from the other city road races because of the support from the crowd throughout the course.

“I’d like to say a big thank you to the people who came out on Sunday as they really helped me win the race, which means such a lot.”

Mark Rushbrook was second in 72:30.

Entries for the highly anticipated event were as popular as ever with the runner limit reaching its peak 11 weeks ahead of race day for the first time in history.

Leading results: Men Seniors: 1 Fergus Meade (Leeds AC) 1hr 11mins 32secs, 2 Mark Rushbrook 1:12.30, 3 Andrew Challenger (Hallamshire Harriers) 1:14.28, 4 Ben Beattie (Steel City) 1:14.45, 5 Armand Bush (Hallamshire Harriers) 1:15.40, 6 Matthew Parker 1:16.57.

Over 40: 1 Darren Newbould (Hallamshire Harriers) 1:15.11, 2 Nick Sparks 1:17.29, 3 David Allinson 1:18.20, 4 John Broom (Barnsley) 1:18.42. Over 45: 1 Carl Thackery (Hallamshire) 1:15.10, 2 Kev Luilley (Sheffield RC) 1:15.54, 3 Ian Alexander-Barnes (Sheffield RC) 1:20.17, 4 Stephen Whiteley (Barnsley) 1:23.10, 5 Nigel Brookes (Rotherham Harriers) 1:26.25. Over 50: 1 Barry Gyte (Steel City) 1:26.27, 2 Paul Keen (Hallamshire) 1:27.58, 3 Stephen Leverton (N Derbys) 1:28.21. Over 55: 1 Pete Johnson 1:27, 2 John McCormack 1:35.14, 3 David Parry (Steel City) 1: 36.27. Over 60: 1 Graham Goff 1:36.13, 2 Richard Titchmarsh 1:38.44. Over 65: 1 Chris seymour 1:38.16.

Women Seniors: 1 Nicola Clay (Stilton) 1:27.17, 2 Nicola Squires (Hallamshire) 1:22.02, 3 Nicki Nealon 1:22.33, 4 Jennie Guard (Leeds City) 1:26.27, 4 Claire McManus 1:26.30, 6 Jenny Horne (Sheffield RC) 1:27.36. Over 35: 1 Rebecca Smith 1:28.21, 2 Jenni Muston 1:28.59, 3 Karen Senior 1:34.29. Over-40: 1 Helen Burrell 1:27.59, 2 Jane Batty 1:30.11, 3 Claire Howard (Totley AC) 1:31.42. Over 45: 1 Caroline Wheelhouse (Doncaster AC) 1:29.51, 2 Janet hudson (Barnsley AC) 1:38.03, 3 Claudia Mordas 1:38.14. Over 50: 1 Jayne Horry (Kilamarsh) 1:422.04, 2 Jackie Sharp 1:43.21, 3 Barbara Bly (Hallamshire) 1:45.54. Over-55: 1 Carol Beattie (Steel city) 1:44.13, 2 Dorothy Kesterton 1:45.26.

Over 60: 1 Yvonne Twelvetree (Totley AC) 1:47.49.

Sheffield Half Marathon pictures and results: See Saturday’s Green ‘Un.

A full list of results and times is available on the Half Marathon website, visit www.sheffieldmarathon.com.