Kristie steps up and sprints to double success at Cudworth

Athletics: Latest news, reports and more.
Athletics: Latest news, reports and more.

The outstanding sprinter at the Yorkshire Track and Field Championshiups at Cudworth over the weekend was Kristie Edwards (City of Sheffield).

Edwards, double champion at under 17 level last year, moved up to the under 20 age group and was in a class of her own winning the 100 in 12.1 and the 200 in 25.01.

The longer race was on the second day when there was a still breeze against the sprinters. Edwards’ times were quicker than the senior winners, Sheffield’s Zara Hohn in the 100 and defending champion Amanda Shaw in the 200. Hohn completed a double winning her specialist event the 100 hurdles from her Sheffield team mate Kelly Clark in 14.90.

Billie Joe Harris (City of Sheffield) was outstanding in the under 15 sprints retaining both her titles with ease whilst there was a sprint double for Doncaster’s Ransford Anthony in the men’s events.

City of Sheffield decathlete Daniel Gardiner won the long jump (7.80) and discus (40.36) as well as taking silver medal in the javelin.

Recent recruit from Leeds, Elliott Hurley had a good weekend winning the under 20 100 (11.09) and long jump (7.10).

In the under 15 age group Hallamshire’s Tilly Simpson continued her impressive form with a tough middle distance double winning the 800 in 2:13.6 and the 1500 in 4:37.10

Results included:

Men

100: 1 R Anthony (Doncaster) 10.65; 2 B Shields (City of Sheffield) 10.80; 3 J Lane (City of Sheffield) 10.90

200: 1 Anthony 22.08; 3 J McIntosh (City of Sheffield) 22.87

400: 1 M Quine (City of Sheffield) 49.05

5000: 3 P Hoole (Rotherham) 15:48.20

3000 Steeplechase: 1 H Wood (City of Sheffield) 9:53.22; 2 D Newbould (Hallamshire) 10:55.64

110 Hurdles/High Jump: 1 D Milandu (City of Sheffield) 16.37/1.80

Pole Vault: T Grantham (City of Sheffield) 4.00

Long Jump: 1 D Gardiner (City of Sheffield) 7.80

Shot: 1 T Kirk (Doncaster) 12.79

Discus: 1 D Gardiner (City of Sheffield) 40.36; 3 D Askew (Doncaster) 35.31

Hammer: 2 A Elston (Rotherham) 47:10

Javelin: 2 D Gardiner (City of Sheffield) 56.84

Under 20 Men

100/ Long Jump: E Hurley (City of Sheffield) 11.09/7.10

200: A Khaliq (Hallamshire) 22.56

400: E Wilson (Rotherham) 49.95

1500: J Naisbitt (City of Sheffield) 4:18.84

3000: T Bains (Hallamshire) 8:55.02

High Jump: J Buckingham (Barnsley AC) 1.75

Discus: A Davies (Doncaster) 35.66

Women

100: 1 Z Hohn (City of Sheffield) 12.41; 2 H Bird (Barnsley AC) 12.51

200: 1 A Shaw (Barnsley AC) 25.11; 2 H Bird (Barnsley AC) 25.68

400: 3 R Shaw (Barnsley AC) 58.20

1500: 1 S Johnson (Rotherham) 4:37.13

3000: 2 A Grady (Rotherham) 9:53.62; 3 R Lanceley (Rotherham) 10:05.42

100 Hurdles: 1 Z Hohn (City of Sheffield) 14.90; 2 K Clark (City of Sheffield) 15.00; 3 L Hanagan (City of Sheffield) 16.17

High Jump: 2 K Robinson (City of Sheffield) 1.55

Pole Vault: 2 P Krawczyk (Dearne ALC) 2.60; 3 J Cuthbertson (Rotherham) 2.50

Javelin: 1 L England (Wombwell) 36.52

Under 20 Women

100/200: K Edwards (City of Sheffield) 12.01/25.01

800: E Curran (City of Sheffield) 2:16.93

100 Hurdles: A Hodgson (City of Sheffield) 15.39

400 Hurdles: R Hall (City of Sheffield) 68.39

High Jump: L Chappell (Doncaster) 1.68

Shot: C Noteman (City of Sheffield) 10.73