Owlerton dog cards for Friday and Saturday Sept 18 & 19 - plus BAGS inter-track preview

Owlerton Greyhound Stadium
Owlerton Greyhound Stadium
0
Have your say

Excitement is building as Owlerton Greyhound Stadium prepares for the esteemed Bookmakers’ Afternoon Greyhound Services (BAGS) Intertrack Championship.

The knock-out championship is the biggest team event on the racing calendar and this year will see 20 stadiums from across the country battle it out within regional groups for a chance of making it into the grand-final.

The first regional heat takes place at Owlerton on Monday September 21 and involves top class racing action between Sheffield, Nottingham, Yarmouth, Towcester and Peterborough.

Each stadium will take a turn at hosting a heat before points are counted and the winning team secures a place in the final against the other winners from across the country at a neutral venue on December 23. The winner will come away with a £15,000 prize pot.

Owlerton, who were BAGS champions in 2013, hope that the first heat being held on home turf will stand them in good stead for the rest of the competition.

Dave Perry, general manager at Owlerton Stadium, said: “This event is one of the biggest greyhound racing events of the year so we are thrilled to be hosting the first heat for our group.

“We are excited for the night and hope we will go far in the competition so would love a big crowd to cheer us on.”

* 0114 234 3074, email enquiries@owlertonstadium.co.uk or visit www.owlertonstadium.co.uk.

OWLERTON TONIGHT

18.39 500m Flat (A6) 1 Harmless Girl; 2 Magna Lilly; 3 Smart Cookie; 4 Bandicoot Bruce; 5 Starman; 6 Blue Comet

18.56 500m Hurdle Handicap 1 Hail Belle; 2 Dirty Mines; 3 Cant Change it; 4 Water Boot; 5 Hes Getin Nearer; 6 Swift Davis

19.11 500m Flat (A5) 1 Cable Celestia; 2 Brazen Desire; 3 Vigorous Chuckie; 4 Last Belle; 5 Noesy Chimes; Gerros To Shack

19.27 500m Flat (A4) 1 Newlawn Whitesox; 2 Blue Boy Hawk; 3 Newlawn Joseph; 4 Mardine Queenie; 5 Couzins Belle; 6 Bravo Sonshine

19.43 500m Flat (A1) 1 Kowloon Ronnie; 2 Forward Blade; 3 Big Thrill; 4 Dean; 5 Ballymac Hawkeye; 6 Swift Ranger

19.58 500m Flat (A4) 1 Clonusk Hawk; 2 Terminatryx; 3 Larch Hill; 4 Dunham Duchess; 5 Slaneyside Bonny; 6 Solid Bella

20.14 500m Flat (A3) 1 Springinmystep; 2 Alans Cash; 3 Ambleside Jake; 4 Swift Dickens; 5 Beretta Hawk; 6 Knockmant Zebo

20.29 500m Flat (A7) 1 Storminislil; 2 Goulane Mystery; 3 Were Mad; 4 Friskyforwhiskey; 5 Confident Renata; 6 Mucky Limit

20.47 500m Flat (A2) 1 Hollinsend Boy; 2 Swift Enfield; 3 Shellys Dilemma; 4 Rustys Nancy; 5 Tornaroy Topman; 6 Worsboro Blizard

21.02 280m Flat (D3) 1 Kildare Rumble; 2 Cotton Girl; 3 Droumbanna; 4 Russanda Vic; 5 Smudgey; 6 Sallybog Wish

21.17 500m Flat (A2) 1 Reggie Legs; 2 Leona Hi; 3 Geelo Lilo; 4 Tansys Termo; 5 Molar Endo; 6 Droopys Mission

21.33 500m Flat (A4) 1 Newlawn Charge; 2 Dunbolg Cygnus; 3 Burgondy Bob; 4 Gotoon Becky; 5 Hollys Fantasy; 6 Ballygerald King

21.50 280m Flat (D2) 1 Hot Buns; 2 Pacos Girl; 3 Russanda Rhianna; 4 Candlelightdream; 5 Reagrove Drifter; 6 Candlelight Fire

22.07 500m Flat (A5) 1 Rushwee Impact; 2 Macs Chariot; 3 Miss Glamour; 4 Economy Lady; 5 Slaneyside Pearl; 6 Droopys Yale

22.23 500m Flat (A3) 1 El Sabio; 2 Saltys Sidekick; 3 Head Iton Rocky; 4 Desert Bear; 5 Swift Vanessa; 6 Graigues Rica

22.40 500m Flat (A2) 1 Kowloon Mickey; 2 Gaelic Ramble; 3 Desert Gem; 4 Frantic Times; 5 Droumeragh Alice; 6 Swift Davinci

TOMORROW

19.25 500m Flat (A8) 1 Dishy Deb; 2 Marinas Daisy; 3 French Legion; 4 Caddyshack; 5 Iconic Charity; 6 Stunning Faith

19.40 500m Flat (A6) 1 Matches N Fire; 2 Southwind Spark; 3 Hi Silver Heals; 4 Whinmoor Diamond; 5 Brid And Back; 6 Velvet Lady

19.55 500m Flat (A2) 1 Dicks Ould Brae; 2 Flojo Georgie; 3 Troydale Rhino; 4 Sharons Wonder; 5 Heavens Miracle; 6 Powerful Trend

20.10 500m Flat (A4) 1 Lookforthebolt; 2 Slaneyside Hugo; 3 Ill Get That; 4 Lillywhitetip; 5 Blue Star; 6 Fussy Sam

20.25 660m Flat (S2) 1 Rashers Legend; 2 You Da man; 3 Ballymac Paris; 4 Russanda Bridie; 5 Cheap Timber; 6 Bet At It

20.40 280m Flat (D3) 1 Boozed Annie; 2 Quack Quack; 3 Macs Crusher; 4 Russelena Miley; 5 Jordanana; 6 Two For A Tanner

20.55 500m Flat (A3) 1 Cals Slip; 2 Russanda Reem; 3 My Hero; 4 Freddy Dazler; 5 Katies General; 6 Teddy Twister

21.10 500m Flat (A3) 1 Slaneyside Dwan; 2 Otis Bob; 3 Kranky Toni; 4 Geelo Lu Lu; 5 Mals Lad; 6 Droopys Trieste

21.25 500m Flat (A4) 1 Tick Tock Clock; 2 Bahamian Beyrl; 3 Slaneyside Benjy; 4 Trapper Shannon; 5 Graiguenoe Star; 6 Slaneyside Heany

21.40 500m Flat (A2) 1 Shlow Down Tina; 2 Geelo Juliet; 3 Derryhogan Tizzy; 4 Glenvale Annie; 5 That Man Again; 6 Shotgun Slade

21.55 280m Flat (D2) 1 Rosies Lari; 2 Clerihan Polly; 3 Mr Ming; 4 Rock Island Java; 5 Shemo; 6 Yum Yum

22.10 500m Flat (A5) 1 Dunham Baby; 2 Bernish Twighlight; 3 Laughing Legend; 4 Iconic Butch; 5 Imabarbiegirl; 6 Reggies Swan

22.25 500m Flat (A3) 1 Athena Star; 2 Alertatalltimes; 3 Doc Martin; 4 Colorado Tommy; 5 Rock Island; 6 Slaneyside Scott

22.40 500m Flat (A1) 1 Muzzle It Mart; 2 Harrythehunter; 3 Tolerton Twister; 4 Geelo Lola; 5 Russanda Romo; 6 Geelo Midnight