Owlerton launch greyhound racing on Bank Holiday afternoons - plus this weekend’s cards

Sheffield team qualifies for prestigious national final'' ''A group of professional trainers attached to Sheffield Greyhound Stadium has qualified to compete in the finale of greyhound racing's biggest team event which is taking place in the city later this month.'' ''Owlerton Greyhound Stadium has been chosen to host the Bookmakers' Afternoon Greyhound Services (BAGS) Track Championship Grand Final on Monday 23 December.'' ''Sheffield is one of six teams from around the country who have qualified for the Grand Final day at Owlerton and will go head to head with Newcastle, Peterborough, Romford, Hall Green Stadium and Brighton & Hove Stadium.'' ''Teams will be competing to win �12,500, with half the money being split equally between the competing trainers and the rest going into stadium prize money.'' ''The event, which is also sponsored by Satellite Information Services (SIS), will see greyhound racing take centre stage two days before Christmas on a day when there is no UK horseracing.'' ''John Gilburn, man
Sheffield team qualifies for prestigious national final'' ''A group of professional trainers attached to Sheffield Greyhound Stadium has qualified to compete in the finale of greyhound racing's biggest team event which is taking place in the city later this month.'' ''Owlerton Greyhound Stadium has been chosen to host the Bookmakers' Afternoon Greyhound Services (BAGS) Track Championship Grand Final on Monday 23 December.'' ''Sheffield is one of six teams from around the country who have qualified for the Grand Final day at Owlerton and will go head to head with Newcastle, Peterborough, Romford, Hall Green Stadium and Brighton & Hove Stadium.'' ''Teams will be competing to win �12,500, with half the money being split equally between the competing trainers and the rest going into stadium prize money.'' ''The event, which is also sponsored by Satellite Information Services (SIS), will see greyhound racing take centre stage two days before Christmas on a day when there is no UK horseracing.'' ''John Gilburn, man

Afternoon Bank Holiday greyhound racing will make its debut at Owlerton Greyhound Stadium this Easter.

On Easter Monday, April 6, Yorkshire’s premier track will host its first Bookmakers Afternoon Greyhound Service (BAGS) afternoon public holiday meeting.

It comes after Owlerton introduced Monday afternoon race meetings at the stadium at the start of the year.

The event will include a carvery in the Panorama Restaurant and special drinks deals.

Owlerton general manager Dave Perry said: “The afternoon Monday BAGS meetings have proved really popular and we’re expecting our first bank holiday event to be a big hit. ”

It’s the first of four bank holiday Monday race meetings at Owlerton in 2015 with others on Monday May 4 and 25 and August 31.

Standard entry is free and the carvery is priced at £8.95 for adults and £5.95 for children between the ages of 6 and 12. Children aged five and under eat free. Gates open at 1pm, the first race is 2.18pm and the last 6.18pm.

* Owlerton have launched a new fun-filled betting scheme ‘My numbers’ which offers customers the opportunity to up their chances of winning with the offer of three bets for a total of £2 with the prospect of winning big for a small price. Details: www.owlertonstadium.co.uk; Twitter @OwlertonStadium or like them on Facebook at ‘Owlerton Stadium, Sheffield’.

* Owlerton card for Friday, March 27 - 6.39 500m Flat (A8) 1 Toothless; 2 Onyergorusty; 3 Zaks My Boy; 4 Psychic Sally; 5 Nina Nina; 6 Sporting Lady

6.56 280m Flat (D3) 1 High Performance; 2 Bobs Big Ten; 3 Fast Nathan; 4 Gadget; 5 Fermoy Master; 6 Ardera Shiel

7.11 500m Flat (A5) 1 Rushwee Impact; 2 Ballymac Paris; 3 Stepaside Merc; 4 Gotoon Becky; 5 Meadowcroftcarol; 6 Rhincrew Pippa

7.27 500m Flat (A4) 1 Kilronan Glen; 2 Rashers Legend; 3 Shotts; 4 Lets Go Dinky; 5 Bridge Rumble; 6 Iconic Steffi

7.43 500m Flat (A5) 1 Cals Slip; 2 Dunbolg Cygnus; 3 Big Brand; 4 Any Light Moss; 5 Droopys Swank; 6 Suzys Boy

7.58 500m Flat (A4) 1 Pretty Boots; 2 Gerros Fowler; 3 Jager Ultra; 4 Jet Flight; 5 Iconic Butch; 6 Big Diva

8.14 500m Flat (A1) 1 Our Smookie; 2 No Added Sugar; 3 Bupa Boy; 4 Glenroe Panther; 5Ballymac Hawkeye; 6 Sub Zero Rhino

8.31 500m Flat (A3) 1 Runaway Blaze; 2 Swift Swann; 3 Turbo Ernie; 4 Economy Lady; 5 Russanda Trixie; 6 Iconic Djokovic

8.47 500m Flat (A3) 1 Readybreak Kid; 2 Slaneyside Trixy; 3 Newlawn Joseph; 4 Mals Lad; 5 Demesne Honey; 6 Southpaw Outlaw

9.02 500m Flat (A3) 1 Hit the Bend; 2 Slaneyside Hugo; 3 Barbican Mo; 4 Royston Reigan; 5 Mays Valley; 6 Bet At It

9.17 500m Flat (A4) 1 Standupharry; 2 Dicks Ould Brae; 3 Alertatalltimes; 4 Brownstown Girl; 5 Jazz Hero; 6 Swift Blaze

9.33 280m Flat (D3) 1 Trading Leather; 2 Christs Opal; 3 Hi I Gaffer; 4 Swift Eliot; 5 Graiguenoe Molly; 6 Blonde Kimber

9.50 500m Flat (A6) 1 Bleach Saoirse; 2 What Could; 3 Meden Maverick; 4 Delwood Raymond; 5 Iconic Lisa; 6 Matts Gaff

10.07 500m Flat (A4) 1 You Da Man; 2 Espiritu; 3 Frankies Charm; 4 Strides Marilyn; 5 Whinmoor Diamond; 6 Ushers Ash

10.23 500m Hurdle Handicap 1 Shiloh Slick; 2 Internet; 3 Dirty Mines; 4 Water Boot; 5 Hes Getin Nearer; 6 Swift Davis

10.40 500m Flat (A3) 1 My Lovely Annie; 2 Big Orange; 3 My Hero; 4 Starman; 5 Blue Star; 6 Reggies Swan

* Tomorrow - Saturday, Ma rch 28 - 7.25 500m Flat (A6) 1 Glynnscrosssally; 2 Giro; 3 Black Alisia; 4 Nerdy; 5 Corrie; 6 Bushy Luke

7.40 280m Flat (D4) 1 Stans Magic; 2 Tangle Twister; 3 Kylemore Lad; 4 Kylemore Susie; 5 Evening Mass; 6 Iconic Samson

7.55 500m Flat (A5) 1 Den Boys Girl; 2 Lotto Active; 3 Lisdean Myway; 4 Miranda Sandy; 5 Slaneyside Pearl; 6 Seans Nos Dancer

8.10 500m Flat (A6) 1 Bernish Twilight; 2 Drumcrow Arthur; 3 Cappa Dan; 4 China View; 5 Hayley Tee; 6 Stunning Faith

8.25 660m Flat Handicap 1 Outlier Scout; 2 Tills Manills; 3 Farkland Twirl; 4 Thurlesbeg Ceasr; 5 My Girl Dian; 6 Coolavanny Doll

8.40 280m Flat (D4) 1 Esker Lily; 2 Whinmoor Prancer; 3 Bentons Spell; 4 Sullane Nest; 5 Oasis; 6 Cheeky Lassie

8.55 500m Flat (A2) 1 Kowloon Mickey; 2 Vanjohn; 3 Orbit; 4 Coolavanny Park; 5 Glenpadden Bell; 6 Swift Vanessa

9.10 500m Flat (A5) 1 Newlodge Caitlin; 2 Sasa Papin; 3 Zoos Apollo; 4 Tolerton Thomas; 5 High St Candy; 6 Lixnaw Paddy

9.25 500m Flat (A3) 1 Waddauno; 2 Our Sootie; 3 All Time Great; 4 Candy Wheel; 5 Amidus City; 6 Brosna Buddy

9.40 500m Flat (A2) 1 Deanridge Wacky; 2 Springinmystep; 3 Swift Musket; 4 Iconic Federer; 5 Slaneyside Stati; 6 Royston Bob

9.55 500m Flat (A2) 1 Muzzle It Mart; 2 Boyneside Kina; 3 Lemon Brae; 4 Swift Chaos; 5 Slipalong Pa; 6 Swift Ranger

10.10 280m Flat (D2) 1 All About Pennys; 2 Swift Wozzy; 3 Slaneyside Diver; 4 Slaneyside Ogie; 5 Methley Bridge; 6 Swift Frost

10.25 500m Flat (A1) 1 Trapper Amanda; 2 Kowloon Jumbo; 3 Global Given; 4 Russanda Romo; 5 Swift Root; 6 Swift Davinci

10.40 500m Flat (A1) 1 Black Limo; 2 Rusts Candy; 3 Iconic Junior; 4 Solvitas Brae; 5 Ellas Treasure; 6 Office Contact