Queen Mother Memorial Cup day at Owlerton on Mother’s Day - plus weekend tips and cards for Friday and Saturday

Owlerton
Owlerton
0
Have your say

A royal greyhound race will take place at South Yorkshire’s leading greyhound stadium on Sunday.

Owlerton Greyhound Stadium will be staging the Queen Mother Memorial Cup on Sunday 26 March as part of its Mother’s Day celebrations (firstvrace 12.15).

The popular race began life as the Queen Mother Cup in 1998 but, when the Queen Mother passed away in 2002, the stadium then began staging it in her honour as the Queen Mother Memorial Cup in 2003.

It’s tapes up for speedway also next week with Sheffield Tigers starting off the season with a meeting against the Somerset Rebels on Thursday 30 March. Admission is free for this first meeting.

Dave Perry, general manager of Owlerton Stadium, said: “The Queen Mother Memorial Cup is one of the most exciting events taking place at Owlerton this year.

“The Memorial Cup is a fun family day out where you can spoil one of the most important people in your life - your mum. With live racing and a variety of food and drink offers, Owlerton is the place to be.”

For £20 per person, spectators can enjoy a three course a la carte meal in the Panorama restaurant, overlooking the racetrack, as well as waiting service, tote betting runners, admission and a racecard.

Dave added: “We’re also delighted to see the return of the Sheffield Tigers, who will be taking up their regular spot on Thursday evenings and bringing all of the excitement of the Speedway back to Owlerton.”

* Our top tips at Owlerton -

TONIGHT: Harton Grand (NAP, trap 2 race 4); Russelena Doll (NB, trap 1 race 11.

SATURDAY: Droopys Realm (nap, trap 2, rac2 2); Quicksilver Jane (NB, trap 1, race 6).

SUNDAY (Queen Mother Memorial Cup dayfirst race 12.15): Droopys Baresi (NAP, trap 6, race 3); Fourpenny Lake (NB, trap 2, race 4).

* Owlerton tonight - Fri March 24 - 8.39 500m Flat (A8) 1 Suntan Lady; 2 Swift Fiora; 3 Kanes Senorita; 4 Boomerang Girl; 5 Kilvil Skylark; 6 Geneva Kristy

18.56 500m Flat (A7) 1 Swift Demi; 2 Kentroad Jenny; 3 Troydale Ronnie; 4 Sausage Roulette; 5 Saucy Miss; 6 Metric Matt

19.11 500m Flat (A6) 1 Magna Ron; 2 Lazy Pearl; 3 Brazen Samurai; 4 Paddock Razl Kay; 5 Mill Venetian; 6 Otis Bob

19.27 500m Flat (A6) 1 Tazibel Express; 2 Harton Grand; 3 Stepaside Curie; 4 Monroe Supreme; 5 Stormy Cocojohn; 6 Judge That Boyo

19.43 500m Flat (A6) 1 Garryglass Swift; 2 Sapphire Man; 3 Lilyflo; 4 Jetts Legend; 5 Hairy Maclary; 6 Geneva Jazz

19.58 500m Flat (A5) 1 Moss Row Roll; 2 Husky Smokey; 3 Swift Minstral; 4 Ashgrove Milly; 5 Time To Please; 6 Dairy Hill Jack

20.14 500m Flat (A4) 1 Corrin Josie; 2 Mountmahon Hero; 3 Mynamesjeff; 4 Slaneyside Kiwi; 5 Mays Gambler; 6 Magna Park

20.31 500m Flat (A4) 1 Farley Boy; 2 Coles Hawk; 3 Crashed Out; 4 Slaneyside Savvy; 5 Stepaside Lucas; 6 Troydale Alex

20.47 500m Flat (A4) 1 Joella Eske; 2 Flexability Faye; 3 Monamintra Jodie; 4 Harton Black; 5 Bahamian Laura; 6 Myleens Elite

21.02 500m Flat (A3) 1 Droopys Podge; 2 Pirate Army; 3 Rackethall Song; 4 Your Shout; 5 Baht At Breeze; 6 Shotgun Slade

21.17 500m Flat (A3) 1 Russelena Doll; 2 Get Me Going; 3 Swift Century; 4 Market Revenue; 5 Only Deal; 6 Shotgun Slade

21.33 660m Flat Handicap 1 Rashers Legend; 2 Droopys Ramona; 3 Cheap Timber; 4 Metric Majestic; 5 Swift Fantasia; 6 Gowan Big Fella

21.50 280m Flat (D2) 1 Dash Away Wink; 2 Vito Murry; 3 Shellys Secret; 4 Its Jack; 5 Coney McKenna; 6 Casino Bound

22.07 280m Flat (D3) 1 Mustang Lucky; 2 Freds Wonder; 3 Russelena Moon; 4 Fahee Bell; 5 Fuzzy The Legend; 6 Carry On

22.23 500m Flat (A3) 1 Coney Mako; 2 Random Eddie; 3 Pawsforvic; 4 Barbican Mo; 5 Brazen Speed; 6 Ghost Buster

* Tomrrow - 19.00 500m Flat (A6) 1 Stunning Tommy; 2 Sober Return; 3 Rackethall Rory; 4 Jimelly Sky; 5 Brooklawn Loch; 6 Swift Frost

19.15 500m Hurdle Handicap 1 Aero Invicta; 2 Morell Zeva; 3 Minola Aunty; 4 Medal Mayhem; 5 Geelo Messi; 6 Droopys Realm

19.30 280m Flat (D4) 1 High Performance; 2 Marinas Lord; 3 Peekaboo George; 4 Lagile Brexit; 5 Laughing Legend; 6 Miss Glamour

19.45 500m Flat (A8) 1 Stormy Maryrose; 2 Southwind Lucy; 3 Stunning Buster; 4 Drama Star; 5 Dysert Mystic; 6 Forge Ash

20.00 280m Flat (D4) 1 Keep The Faith; 2 Peekaboo Spot; 3 Sasa Papin; 4 Peekaboo Joan; 5 Stanton Cimla; 6 Montana Jewel

20.15 500m Flat (A3) 1 Quicksilver Jane; 2 Ballyhall Peter; 3 Snapoutofit; 4 Geelo Holland; 5 Soberano Prince; 6 Adraville Scart

20.30 280m Flat (D3) 1 Sullane Dara; 2 Peekaboo Freddie; 3 Broomhill Wizard; 4 Camlin Puffin; 5 Citizen Holly; 6 Spirit Master

20.45 500m Flat (A4) 1 Amelias Lady; 2 Ballyhall Hero; 3 Catrigg Cloud; 4 Voltair Lass; 5 West Of Dromin; 6 Power Game

21.00 500m Flat (A5) 1 Yahoo Johnny; 2 Demesne Alsas; 3 Ringside; 4 Sheldon Cooper; 5 Cons Rocket; 6 Lindrick Ronnie

21.15 500m Flat (A7) 1 Unique Aurelia; 2 Ursuline Lexi; 3 West Indian; 4 Springwell Pops; 5 Run China Lad; 6 Iconic Belle

21.30 500m Flat (A4) 1 Slow Away; 2 Jacks Phoenix; 3 River Blitz; 4 Glenbuck Rose; 5 Swift Bride; 6 Geelo Senator

21.45 500m Flat (A5) 1 Cals Villa; 2 Battyford Mac; 3 Ray Of Amber; 4 Tagalong Bobby; 5 Fair Game; 6 Iconic Samson

22.00 500m Flat (A5) 1 Puckane Mall; 2 Lastracelisa; 3 Geelo Genie; 4 Amazing Women; 5 Bower City; 6 Gort Grannagh

22.15 500m Flat (A2) 1 Black Limo; 2 Russelena Star; 3 Slippy Ronan; 4 Boozed Poseidon; 5 Russelena Planet; 6 Russanda Brax

22.30 500m Flat (A2) 1 Hot Buns; 2 Miss The Flight; 3 Yahoo Ticketyoo; 4 Boozed Jupiter; 5 Debbycot Roy; 5 Shocked Horror

22.45 500m Flat (A5) 1 Quality Control; 2 Take That Sky; 3 Portmagee Lord; 4 Kalane; 5 Graiguenoe Star; 6 Iconic Butch

* For more information, visit www.owlertonstadium.co.uk<http://www.owlertonstadium.co.uk> or call 0114 234 3074.