Sheffield Steelers 4-1 Aalborg Pirates (final score)

Sheffield Steelers romped to a comfortable win this evening.

Coach Paul Thompson said he was pleased by the balance his new-look side had shown over four lines.

Steelers celebrate at iceSheffield after scoring against the Danes

Steelers celebrate at iceSheffield after scoring against the Danes

Visiting Danish side Aalborg conceded on the first shift of Steelers' third line, Jesse Scultz scoring from close range at 1;19.

Home goalie Ervins Mustukovs, in his second spell at the east end club, made his first save of the season two minutes later.

Owner Tony Smith said in his programme notes that the visiting side were expected to be "a young but fast and entertaining team."

But they were outskated at 7;09 when Mike Ratchuk set up Levi Nelson for number two.

Mid-ice scrum

Mid-ice scrum

Steelers were certainly taking the game seriously, Guillaume Desbiens weighing in with two big hits.

Colton Fretter took the first penalty of the 2016-7 campaign but Pirates couldn't profit.

It could have been 3-0 before the first break but winger Mathieu Roy's back-hand was washed off, the goalie claiming he was impeded.

After the first break, Schultz, Robert Dowd and Markus Nilsson all kept up the pressure on Aalborg goalie Ronan Quemener.

Goalie 'Moose' returns to Sheffield

Goalie 'Moose' returns to Sheffield

While the Danes were struggling to trouble the mobile Steeler rearguard.

Sheffield had their first Power Play of the campaign at 31;11, but Roy's persistence around the net went unrewarded.

Ratchuk was a crowd-pleaser when he dived on to a rival's back in a mid-ice scrum near the end of the goalless middle section.

Desbiens triggered a new wave of bombardment on the overworked Aalborg back line in the last session.

Steelers v Aalborg, iceSheffield, tonight

Steelers v Aalborg, iceSheffield, tonight

And Colton Fretter was denied by the goalie after slicing through the middle of the Danish defence.

He was slashed and on the resulting Power Play, it was 3-0, Anders Franzon tapping in on the near post, at 49;42.

Steelers' third line conceded a Lasse Jul Korsgaard goal with less than five minutes to go to ruin chances of an Ervins Mustukovs shut-out.

Nilsson scored an empty netter with 38 seconds left.

The sides conclude their friendly series on Sunday night on the same iceSheffield pad.

RESULTS

Saturday 13th August

Cardiff Devils 0 Medvescak Zagreb (Croatia) 6

Sheffield Steelers 4 Aalborg (Denmark) 1

***********************************************************

FIXTURES

Sunday 14th August

Cardiff Devils v Medvescak Zagreb (Croatia) – 6.00pm

Sheffield Steelers v Aalborg (Denmark) – 5.00pm

Thursday 18th August

Champions Hockey League

HV71 Jonkoping (Sweden) v Sheffield Steelers – 6.00pm

Saturday 20th August

Belfast Giants v Fischtown Pinguins (Germany) – 7.00pm

Cardiff Devils v HC Banska Bystrica (Slovakia) – 7.00pm

Nottingham Panthers v Braehead Clan – 7.00pm

Champions Hockey League

Red Bull Salzburg (Austria) v Sheffield Steelers – 6.30pm

Sunday 21st August

Belfast Giants v Fischtown Pinguins (Germany) – 4.00pm

Cardiff Devils v HC Banska Bystrica (Slovakia) – 6.00pm

Wednesday 24th August

Coventry Blaze v Nottingham Panthers – 7.30pm

Friday 26th August

Kassel Huskies (Germany) v Nottingham Panthers – 9.00pm

Saturday 27th August

Amiens (France) v Nottingham Panthers – 8.30pm

Belfast Giants v Braehead Clan – 7.00pm

Cardiff Devils v Tilburg Trappers (Netherlands) – 7.00pm

Fife Flyers v EC Peiting (Germany) – 7.15pm

Champions Hockey League

Sheffield Steelers v HV71 Jonkoping (Sweden) – 7.00pm

Sunday 28th August

Braehead Clan v Belfast Giants – 6.00pm

Coventry Blaze v Tilburg Trappers – 5.15pm

Fife Flyers v EC Peiting (Germany) – 6.30pm

UQTR (Canada) v Nottingham Panthers – 3-30pm

Monday 29th August

Coventry Blaze v Cardiff Devils – 4.00pm

Wednesday 31st August

Manchester Storm v Coventry Blaze – 7.00pm

Thursday 1st September

Dundee Stars v Braehead Clan – 7.30pm

Saturday 3rd September

Cardiff Devils v Coventry Blaze – 7.00pm

Dundee Stars v Edinburgh Capitals – 7.00pm

Manchester Storm v Sheffield – 7.00pm

Sunday 4th September

Edinburgh Capitals v Dundee Stars – 6.00pm

Wednesday 7th September

Coventry Blaze v Manchester Storm – 7.30pm