Steelers seal promotion to premier division

Sheffield Lacrosse First Team L to R Dan Ievers, Ben Stringer, Martin Garner, Sam Nobel, Chaz Narwicz, Ashley Mills, Rob Hopkins, Ben Lyon (co captain), Tom Wenham (coach)'Front: Will Askew, Tommie Barker, Sam Glover (co captain) Conor McDermott, Rhys Jeffrey, Tom Clohessy

Sheffield Lacrosse First Team L to R Dan Ievers, Ben Stringer, Martin Garner, Sam Nobel, Chaz Narwicz, Ashley Mills, Rob Hopkins, Ben Lyon (co captain), Tom Wenham (coach)'Front: Will Askew, Tommie Barker, Sam Glover (co captain) Conor McDermott, Rhys Jeffrey, Tom Clohessy

0
Have your say

Sheffield Steelers are back ... and this time they mean to stay!

The Abbeydale-based first team sealed promotion to the lacrosse Premier Division with one game still to play after an 11-6 victory over Poynton in their vital second v third place showdown.

Two goals from Martin Garner, one from US coach Chaz Narwicz and a first from Ben Stringer on his debut put Sheffield in command but Poynton then scored four goals without reply to take a 5-4 lead.

Dan Ievers levelled it up before half time and Steelers regained control of the game as Narwicz went on to complete his hat-trick and Stringer added another to his tally.

Poynton managed to pull one back but there was no stopping Sheffield as Narwicz scored his fourth and Ievers rifled home the final goal. Tom Clohessy was named Man of the Match.

Steelers have won 11 of their 13 league games and scored 181 goals in the process in their goal-happy season.

The real bonus for the side, however, is that apart from Narwicz, all the players have come through the Sheffield Lacrosse development programme.

Yorkshire is banking on Sheffield steel to spearhead a hoped-for glory bid at a prestigious lacrosse tournament.

Fifteen city players from Sheffield Steelers and Sheffield University make up the county’s 25-man squad for the UK Championships which take place at ? at the end of the month.

Yorkshire, who will be coached by Steelers duo Tom Wenham and Alex Williams, will be up against Scotland and Wales, as well as teams representing Cheshire, British Universities, the south of England and Red Rose rivals Lancashire.

The annual Yorkshire Cup match between the Steelers and the University at Abbeydale was used as a final and it was the students who came through 7-4 to retain the trophy.

As a result the following players were chosen: Will Askew, Tim Blower; Rhodri Evans, Ashley Mills, Tom Bailey, Conor McDermott, Mike Armstrong, Martin Garner, Rhys Jeffrey, Alex Williams, Ben Lyon, Tommie Barker, Adam Jordan, Jack Murray, Sam Glover and Luke Johnstone.

Meanwhile the Ladies team made their debut in senior lacrosse against Mellor and found it a bit of a rude awakening as the opposition was full of English and Scottish internationals.

Steelers, who included six Under-18s from the development programme, subsequently lost 17-1 with Alyssa Kay notching their goal.

The squad: Laura Baker, Nat Kenny, Sarah Pugh, Alice England, Emily Saunders, Charlotte Grayhurst. Fenella Watson, Lauren Bentley, Alyssa Kay, Sophie Maycock, Drew English, Lydia Eales, Amber Parry, Rheanna Brown, Hannah Barrett and Jess Presland.

The unbeatable tag sits proud with Steelers Under-16s. They completed the league season with a 100 per cent record after a comprehensive 13-0 victory at Norbury which saw skipper George Dale, Alex Hill and James Rosario all bag hat-tricks. Guy Borrowdale and Lawrence Aspin each weighed in with doubles.

George Brammer helped himself to a hat-trick for the Under-16 A team but it was to no avail as his battling side ended their season with a 10-6 defeat against Wilmslow. Other goals came from George Altman, Harry Walton and Oscar Khan.

Four goals each from Tom Dale and Ajay Bowry helped the Under-14s close out their season with a 16-4 win. over Brooklands B.

Man of the Match Dan Aspin, Nathan Hardy and Jack Walker all netted twice and Alasdair Starmore and Harry Eyre completed the rout.