DCSIMG

Listings: Rock & Pop, Jazz, Folk/Roots, Open Mic/Jams, Opera, Concert & Recitals

editorial image

editorial image

April 11 - April 18 2013

ROCK AND POP

THURSDAY (APRIL 11)

The Mirror Crack’d: return of Sheffield Eighties band with a greatest hits set featuring no actual hits, this time joined by former member Neil Sutton (The Human League), The Greystones,, 8pm (£5).

Algiers/ Blessa/ Secret Islands: The Washington, Fitzwilliam Street, 8pm.

Stifler’s Mom: White Lion, London Road, Heeley,

Live Bands: South Sea, Spooner Road, Broomhill.

CHRIS JOHNSON: The Stag’s Head, Psalter Lane, 9pm.

Reservoir Rocks: Delaney’s Music Bar, Cemetery Road, 9pm.

Let’s Hang On: tribute to Frankie Valli and the Four Seasons, Winding Wheel, Chesterfield, 7.30pm (£18/ £17).

T’Pau: Eighties band fronted by Carol Decker of the big voice and the big hair, Buxton Opera House, 7.30pm (£18, £19).

FRIDAY

Tracer: with a sound reminiscent of 90′s grunge/stoner rock mixed with the everlasting bravado of 70′s classic rock from a driving, sonic sledgehammer of massive guitars, clever hooks and raw uncompromising vocals Plug, Matilda Street, doors 7pm (£12).

Faustus: The Greystones, 8pm (£10). See Folk

Friday 12 April Death By Shoes: Bill Callahan – Apocalypse, documentary director Hanly Banks follows the singer-songwriter once known as Smog touring his latest album across America, Showroom Bar, tunes from 8.30pm, film 9.30pm.

Towards The Sun: The Hop, West One Plaza, 9pm.

Mynas/ Lofter/ Hardline: Delaneys Music Bar, Cemetery Road, 8pm -2am.

Band with No Name: New Barrack Tavern, Penistone Road, Hillsborough, 9pm.

Lunar Acoustics: South Sea, Spooner Road, Broomhill.

Magic Of The Beatles: tribute act on tour celebrating the 50th Anniversary of The Beatles’ First No1 hit, Penistone Paramount, Shrewsbury Road, Penistone, 7.30pm (£20).

Laughing Gravy: Bar Abbey, Abbeydale Picturehouse, Abbeydale Road.

Band With No Name: New Barrack Tavern, Penistone Road, Hillsborough.

CHRIS JOHNSON: The Three Merry Lads, Redmires Road, 8.30pm

Big City Blues Band: (ex-Hummingbirds), Railway Hotel, Penistone Road North, Wadsley Bridge, 8.30pm.

Claire: Prince of Wales, Derbyshire Lane, Norton Lees, 9pm.

Think Floyd: Winding Wheel, Chesterfield, 7.30pm (£19).

SATURDAY

One Direction: second Sheffield date for the nation’s favourite boy band, Motorpoint Arena, Broughton Lane, Saturday, 7.30pm (from £25).

I Am Kloot: Manchester three-piece led by John Bramwell, Leadmill, Leadmill Road, 7.30pm (£17.50).

Ryan Keen/ Sam Bradley/ Joel Baker: Devonian singer-songwriter and guitarist tops the bill, Plug, Matilda Street, doors 7pm (£7.50).

The Encounters/ Reaching For New Heights/ Drop Dead Angus/ Subject/ Timber Culture: 02 Academy, Arundel Gate, doors 7pm (#6).

Scaramanga Six/ Cut Your Wings: plus support. The Harley, Glossop Road, 7.30pm -11.30pm (£3 adv).

Reasons to be Cheerful: New Barrack Tavern, Penistone Road, Hillsborough, 9pm.

The Band with No Name: White Lion, London Road, Heeley,

Grin Factor: The Hop, West One Plaza, 9pm.

Outline/ Control/ True Valiance/ Torn Apart/ Howl/ Saboteur: Sea Shepherd Benefit, South Sea, Spooner Road, Broomhill.

John Strong: Delaney’s Music Bar, Cemetery Road, 9pm.

Brothers of the Night: The Shiny Sheff, Crimicar Lane, Lodge Moor.

Roadhouse 59, The Harlequin, Nursery Street.

Ian Andrews: Railway Hotel, Wadsley Bridge.

Phil Lawrence: Prince of Wales, Derbyshire Lane, Norton Lees, 9pm.

Hooch Navarro: Wadsley Bridge WMC, Halifax Road.

James Jarvis: formerly Reggie, lead singer from The Crashers, Chantrey Arms, Woodseats,

SUNDAY

One Direction: third Sheffield appearance by for Zayn, Niall, Liam, Harry and Louis, Motorpoint Arena, Broughton Lane, Sunday, 2pm (from £25).

Dan Walsh/ Michael Tinker: The Greystones, 8pm (£12). See Folk

Night to Remember: Wadsley Bridge WMC, Halifax Road.

Dennis Locorriere: the Voice of Dr Hook, buxton Opera House, 8pm (£19, £21).

MONDAY


TUESDAY

James/ Echo & The Bunnymen: 02 Academy, doors, 7pm (£36 adv).

WEDNESDAY

GRAHAM GOULDMAN: the 10cc man, Memorial Hall, 7.30pm (£22.50).

John Etheridge’s Sweet Chorus: Internationally acclaimed guitarist John Etheridge and his group formed as a personal tribute to the great violinist Stephane Grappelli, The Greystones, 8pm (£12/ £10).

Fazer: The Hop, West One Plaza, 9pm.

Girl Spit/ Steel Trees: , The Washington,, 8pm

Metal Wednesday: South Sea, Spooner Road, Broomhill.

THURSDAY (APRIL 18)

Big Country/ Simon Townshend: Corporation, Milton Street, doors 7pm (£22.50 adv).


Gypsy Fire: dynamic acoustic quartet encompassing many different musical genres, from the worlds of Classical, Jazz, Gypsy and Heavy Metal, The Greystones, Greystones Road, 8pm (£10).

Liz Green/ Magpies: Manchester based Nu Folk to delta blues singer- songwriter, Lantern Theatre, Kenwood Park Road, Nether Edge, 8pm (£5).

Frank White, , Cubana Tapas Bar, Trippet Lane, 8.30pm.

Santiago Kings: South Sea, Spooner Road, Broomhill.

Blitz: White Lion, London Road, Heeley,

JAZZ

The LP: Larry Van Kriedt and Paul Agbakoba perform ambient jazz, classic soul, seductive latin rhythms and infectious funk, Cubana Tapas Bar, Trippet Lane, Thursday, April 11, 8.30pm.

Ralph Salt and Friends: The Harlequin, Nursery Street, Thursday, April 11.

Troyka: visceral mash-up of rock, jazz and dance music. Textural guitar loops, angular riffs and displaced drum grooves from a band everyone’s talking about - comprising Kit Downes (organ), Chris Montague (guitars, loops) and Joshua Blackmore (drums), Sheffield Jazz, Millennium Hall, Polish Catholic Centre, Ecclesall Road, Friday, 8.30pm (£14/ £11, 15-17s £2, under 15s free).

King Pleasure and The Biscuit Boys, rare Sheffield appearance by one of the finest and most authentic jazz and swing bands, known from regular appearances at Ronnie Scotts and numerous tv appearances, the Greystones, Greystones Road, Saturday, 8pm (£12).

Musiquita en Vivo: double bassist Chris Goodwin playing alongside pianist Ralph Salt with Rob Coyne on vocals, La Mama Latin Tapas Bar and Restaurant, Abbeydale Road, Saturday, 7pm (reserva a table on 3279597)

Sally Doherty Quartet: Latin and Jazz sounds as part of Hannah’s World Challenge Busk-a-thon, St Oswald’s Church Hall, junction of Abbeydale Road and Bannerdale Road. Saturday, 8.30pm.

Jazz at the Showroom: Sunday lunch session, Showroom Cinema bar, Sunday, 1pm-3.15pm.

Jazz Preservation Society: residency for the trad and mainstream ensemble, Norfolk Arms, Ringinglow, Mondays, 8.45pm (£3 entry).

The Brilliant Corners Jazz Club: White Lion, London Road, Tuesday, Heeley, 8pm.

Lescar Jazz: Anton Hunter Trio, another cutting edge band from the Manchester jazz and improvised music scene featuring the guitarist from the Beats and Pieces Big Band (and Efpi record label founder) Anton Hunter, his brother (and former Sheffield resident) Johnny Hunter on drums, and James Adolpho on bass. mixing strong melodies with influences from electronic and improvised music as well as the likes of Tortoise and Bill Frisell, Lescar Hotel, Sharrowvale Road, Hunters Bar, Wednesday, 9pm (£5).

The Big Swing: Revolucion de Cuba, Mappin Street, Wednesdays from 7pm with informal swing dance class with pro DJ and dance instructor Mike Tate, 9pm with live music, 8.30pm-1am.

Flamenco Passion: acoustic guitar sessionl, Cubana Tapas Bar, Trippet Lane, Wednesday, 8.30pm.

Chesterfield Jazz Club: Roger Beaujolais, vibraphone player who’s self-taught.and was the first person to be able to make a living playing instrument, going on to perform with Duffy, Rumer, Robert Plant, Roni Size, Guy Chambers, Omara Portuondo, Fairground Attraction, Morrissey, Paul Weller, Alison Limerick, Kirsty MacColl, 4 Hero, Neneh Cherry, Alexander O’Neal, Mary Coughlan, Graham Coxon and many more. Club Chesterfield, Chester Street, Thursday, April 18, 7.30pm (£7.50).

FOLK/ROOTS

The Downtrodden String Band: Crookes Folk Club, singers welcome, Princess Royal, Slinn Street, tonight (Thursday), 8.15pm (free).

Raise The Roof: Chorus singing at the Red Deer, Pitt Street, off West Street, tonight (Thursday), 8.30pm.

Acoustic music & singing: Folk songs, own songs, pop songs old and new at the Cobden View, Cobden View Road, Crookes, Thursdays, 9pm.

The Carrivick Sisters/Blair Dunlop: Chesterfield Folk Club, Club Chesterfield, Chester Street, Friday, 8pm (£11).

Faustus: Offering some of the bawdiest songs in the folk cannon, they are described as men on a mission to banish all that is pastoral and fey in the delivery of folk music.The Greystones, Greystones Road, Friday (£12).

No Smoke Folk: Commercial Hotel, Station Road, Chapeltown, Fridays, 8.30pm.

Ceilidh: With Sheffield City Morris, Burton Street Centre, Hillsborough, Saturday, 7.30pm (£6/£4).Half the proceeds support the Chance To Dance festival in the city centre.

Dan Walsh/Michael Tinker: Touted as the finest banjo player in the UK, Dan Walsh is also renowned as a fine singer, songwriter and guitarist, The Greystones, Greystones Road, Sunday (£12).

Zhok Hora: Six musicians marry modern and traditional on the klezmer, Lantern Theatre, Kenwood Park Road, Nether Edge, Sunday, 3pm (£10).

Sheffield City Morris Men: Cotswold style dance team, welcomes dancers old and new in the Burton Room at the Burton Street Centre, Hillsborough, Mondays, 7.45pm, and from 9.45pm in the Gardener’s Rest (www.scmm.co.uk or contact Dominic Rice, 2665373).

Booit Straps Folk Club: singers/ musicians, Commercial Hotel, Station Road, Chapeltown, Mondays, 8pm.

Irish music session, Bath Hotel, Victoria Street, off West Street, Mondays, 8pm.

Folk Night: Shakespeares, Gibraltar Street, Shalesmoor, Wednesdays.

Virtually Acoustic: Up and coming talent from across Yorkshire, The Hop, West One Plaza, Fitzwilliam Street, Wednesdays, 8pm.

Reg & Friends: weekly acoustic folk night, Shakespeare, Gibraltar Street, Wednesdays, 9pm.

Rivelin Folk Club: Nether Edge Bowling Club, Nether Edge Road, Wednesdays, 8.30pm (www.rivelinfolkclub.org.uk, tel 2665638).

Opus Acoustics: Liz Green, Manchester-based ‘Nu Folk to delta blues singer’, plus Magpies, Lantern Theatre, Kenwood Park Road, Nether Edge, next Thursday (£5).

Gypsy Fire: Dynamic acoustic quartet straddling the worlds of classical, jazz, gypsy and heavy metal, The Greystones, Greystones Road, next Thursday, 8pm (£10).

Peter Rophone: Crookes Folk Club, Princess Royal, Slinn Street, next Thursday, 8.15pm (free).

OPEN MIC/JAMS

Acoustic Music and Singing: any style, all welcome to bring and play instruments, sing or simply listen (and drink), Cobden View, Cobden View Road, Crookes, every Thursday, 9pm (www.thecobdenview.co.uk).

Acoustic Music and Open Mic Night: hosted by Chris Firminger with any participants welcome to bring along two or three songs of their choice, Norfolk Arms, Ringinglow, Thursdays, 8.30pm.

Can You Jam?: Malin Bridge, Hillsborough, Saturday.

Open Mic Night: with Karl Ammpofo, South Sea, Spooner Road, Broomhill, Sunday.

Open Mic/Acoustic Evening: , The Greystones, Monday, 8pm.

Irish Night: Delaney’s Music Bar, Cemetery Road, Mondays, 7.30pm.

Open Mic: The Harlequin, Nursery Street, Tuesday.

Just Jamming:The Black Bull, Ecclesfield, Thursdays.

Strum ‘n’ Fiddle: weekly open mic night, Delaney’s, Cemetery Road, Tuesdays, 8.30pm-11.30pm.

Live@NBT: Open Mic Night, New Barrack Tavern, Penistone Road, Hillsborough, every Wednesday, 8pm

Open Mic: weekly sessions Fleur De Lys, Totley, Wednesdays (all welcome, call Alex on 07572464451).

Blues Jam Night: all welcome backline provided, Delaney’s Music Bar, Cemetery Road, off London Road, Wednesdays, 8pm.

Jam Session: Woodseats Club, The Dale, every Sunday 5.30 - 8pm (non members welcome).

CONCERTS/ RECITALS

Natalie Halliday/ Sam Giles: talented final year music students, cellist and violinist, respectively, perform Handel’s Violin Sonata in A, Debussy’s Violin Sonata in G minor and Shostakovich’s Cello Sonata in D minor. Sheffield University Lunchtime Concert, Thursday, April 11, 1.10pm (free, donation welcome).

Stewart Campbell: tenor and director of Sheffield’s year long A Boy Was Born festival marking the centenary of Benjamin Britten’s birth performs the composer’s Canticle I and song cycle Sechs Hölderlin-Fragmente (Six Hölderlin Fragments), plus Purcell’s Sweeter Than Roses, Job’s Curse and If Music Be the Food of Love (third version), Richard Strauss’ Four Lieder Op 27 – Ruhe, meine Seele. Cäcilie, Heimliche Aufforderung and Morgen, with Jonathan Gooing (piano). Upper Chapel, Norfolk Street, Friday 1pm (free).

Memorial Concert: celebrating their 12th year, SOSA-XA! Sounds of Southern Africa Choir organise a concert in memory of their mentor, the late Mandla Sibanda, and also Simon Banda, music director of Sunduza Dance Theatre who passed away in December, with contributions from other local artists including members of the Sheffield Rotherham Red Choir, the Socialist Choir, the Quirky Choir and Kutamba-School of Performing African Arts, Firth Hall, University of Sheffield, Sunday, 2.30pm (entrance by donation, see http://sosamemorial.eventbrite.co.uk).

Sheffield University Big Band: strike up for University Rush Hour Concert, Firth Hall, Western Bank, Monday, 5.30pm (£2.50).

Goldilocks: nothing to with Three Bears but an extremely rare chance (possibly the first in the UK) to encounter a 1958 musical (premiered on Broadway with Elaine Stritch and Don Ameche) of that name, a parody of the silent film era set in New York in 1913 wherein a glamorous leading lady is planning to retire and marry her millionaire fiancé until a film director reminds her that she is still has a contract to star in his next movie, Frontier Woman, which develops into an ancient Egyptian epic. Leroy (Sleigh Ride, etc) Anderson penned the music (16 numbers), Jean and Walter Kerr the book and lyrics. In-house ‘special’ as part of the Sheffield University Concert Season – staged or concert performance not known. Firth Hall, Western Bank, Tuesday, 7.30pm (£8.50/ £6 over 60/ £3 under 26, unwaged).

Hannah Robbins: soprano, final year music student offers a contrasting mix of Wagner’s Wesendonck Lieder, Poulenc’s Les Fiançailles pour Rire (texts Louise de Vilmorin) and Caro Nome from Verdi’s Rigoletto. Sheffield University Lunchtime Concert. Firth Hall, Western Bank, Thursday, April 18, 1.10pm (free, donation welcome).

Brandenburg: Bach’s six concertos over three successive nights paired with new works by Sheffield’s composer collective Platform4 – Tom James, Tom Owen, Jenny Jackson, Chris Noble – written for the same combination of instruments Bach used in his respective concerto, at his first concert Jenny Jackson’s (S)urge being the same grouping of instruments as Brandenburg No 3 and Chris Noble’s Nawleans Procession as Brandenburg No 1. Soloists over the three concerts include Gary O’Shea (harpsichord), Gavin Usher (violin), Martin Lightowler (oboe), and Sophia Carroll (soprano) – well, not everything is Brandenburg! St Andrew’s Psalter Lane Church, Thursday, April 18, also Friday, Saturday, 7.30pm (free, donations gratefully received to cover costs).

WOW247: For lots more events near you and nationwide check out our what’s on web site at www.wow247.co.uk.

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page