Listings: Clubs, Bars

editorial image
0
Have your say

April 3 - April 10 2014

DJS

CLUBS

Foundry, Western Bank: It’s a Sheffield Thing, hosted by streetwear brand Boxfresh to celebrate its 25th anniversary, a one-off dance explosion in the two main rooms, one curated by DJ and producer Toddla T, the other curated by The Tuesday Club with the likes of Bok Bok, Flako, Jus Now and Andy H already confirmed, Friday, 11pm to 4am (£10, £12 and £15, www.shef.ac.uk/union/tickets).

Plug, Matilda Street: Jump Around, with resident DJ Stoxx, Thursdays, 11pm (£4)); Propaganda, Friday, 11pm (£4); OTR, Sheffield-based trance brand Off The Rails’s seventh birthday with Scott Bond, Signum and Hiddenagenda, Saturday, doors 10.30pm (£12); Shuffle, dance anthems with Tony P (Ministry of Sound) and LJ Freeman and Urban Grooves with Luciano and Lee Smith, Saturday, doors 11pm (£5, adv); Spanked, student anthems, dance, chart, indie, retro pop and indie, underground house, Tuesday, 11pm (£4).

Corporation, Milton Street: Drop/ Anthemic/ Popcorn (Local Authority)/ Fracture, Friday, 10pm-3am (£3.50adv/£1 before 10.30pm/£5 after/£6 after midnight); Satellite/ Revolution/ Club Terror/ Mode, Saturday, 10pm-3am (10pm-3am (£3.50adv/£1 before 10.30pm/£5 after/£6 after midnight); Oddball/ Bug/ Fathom (Local Authority)/ Timeline, Mondays, 10pm-3am (£3 b4 midnight, £4 after); Skool Disco, Wednesdays, 10pm-2am (£5/£4 NUS b4 midnight, £5 after).

Leadmill, Leadmill Road: Gaga, Fridays (£3.50 before midnight); Sonic Boom, Saturday, Shag, Monday, 10.30pm (£5) ; Rehab, Wednesday, 11pm (£3).

The Viper Rooms, Carver Street: Carver Street Party, Thursdays, 10pm – 3am (£4 and £5). Lavish, resident DJs Sandy Turnbull and Lloyd Roper, The Viper Rooms, Fridays, 4pm-3am (free B4 11.30pm / £4 after); Decadence, DJs Simon Brown, Dan Metcalfe and Greg Trowman, Saturdays, 4pm-3am (free B4 11.30pm / £4 after); Geek Chic, with Ollie Hayes, Mondays, 10pm-3am (free up to midnight, then £3); Risque, Tuesdays, 10pm-3am (£3); Killa Disko, Indid to House, Hip-hop and Dubstep. Wednesday, doors 8pm-3am (£2 before midnight).

Soyo, Rockingham Street: Thursdays: Superdeluxe: Fridays, Love You, House, RnB & Chart with DJ Lee Smith; Saturdays: Soyo, resident DJs Sandy Turnbull and Craig Andrews with House, Disco, Funk and Soul, Mondays: Soyo Live; Tuesdays: Paparazzi, 8pm-1.30am. Wednesdays: Superbowl, student night, House, Electro and R’n’B, Tuesdays; Superbowl, Wednesdays, 8pm-1.30am; Thursdays-Saturdays 8pm to 2.30am, rest of the week to 1.30am.

University of Sheffield Students’ Union: Tuesday Club with special DJ Set by Clean Bandit, Tuesday, 11pm (£7).

BARS

Bungalows and Bears, Division Street: Mammoth Howl, Oliver Wilde and Something Anorak live, Thursday March 27, 8pm til late; Lionel Vinyl’s Early Doors Social, Friday, 5pm – 8pm; Tanya ‘n’ Julija, bass, hip-hop and electronic music from the Russian DJ duo. Friday, 8pm; One Cloud of the Roofs Presents Yung Lean + Sadboys live, Tanya ‘n’ Julija and One Cloud DJs, Saturday, 8pm until late.

The Washington, Fitzwilliam Street: Louder Than Bombs , Thursday, March 27, 10pm-2am. Washington D.C, Funk, Soul 10pm-3am;; House Of The Rising Sun DJ’s (Americana, Southern, Classic Rock), Saturday, 10pm-3am;

Cubana, Trippet Lane: Salsa!, Latino Club night, with DJ Nicolai of Fuego Latino, Leeds, Friday, 10pm-1am; Brasilica, Brazilian and Afro Cuban rhythms, with DJ Chris Welch (Adelante), Saturday, 10pm-1am.

New Barrack Tavern, Penistone Road: @the601club soul night, Friday, 8pm

The Green Room, Devonshire Street: Mod for It DJ’s playing, Mod and Motown, 60Ts Soul, Ska and Two Tone, Indie and Britpop, every Saturday, 8pm-1am.

Dada Bar, Trippet Lane: Mod for It DJ’s playing, Mod and Motown, 60Ts Soul, Ska and Two Tone, Indie and Britpop, every Friday, 9pm-2am.

Jack’s Bar, Beauchief Hotel, Abbeydale Road South: disco (Stones, Hendrix, Queen, etc), Saturdays, 8.30pm-11.30pm.