Listings: Clubs, Bars

editorial image
0
Have your say

May 2 - May 9 2013

CLUBS

Corporation, Milton Street: Drop, Friday, 10pm-3am (£3.50adv/£1 before 10.30pm/£5 after/£6 after midnight); Reservoir Rocks/ Subtitle/ Hardside/ Mode, Saturday, 10pm - 3am; Deadball/ Bug/ The Pit, Mondays, 10pm-3am (£3 b4 midnight, £4 after); Skool Disco, Wednesdays, 10pm-2am (£5/£4 NUS b4 midnight, £5 after).

Leadmill, Leadmill Road: Gaga, guest appearance from Richie and Abs from 5ive, Fridays (£3.50 before midnight); Sonic Boom, Saturday, 11pm (£3); Love To Be... Zoo Party, Sunday, 11pm (£4); Shag, Mondays, 10.30pm-2.30am (£4/£3 NUS).

O2 Academy, Arundel Gate: Propaganda, 10.30pm (£5 Adv).

Plug, Matilda Street: Jump Around, with resident DJ Stoxx, Thursdays, 10pm-3.30am (£4 NUS / £5 others all night); Ohm Sweet Ohm with Marco Plex + LJ + Geoff Ticehurst + Emilio, Friday, 10.30pm (£12); Covert Soundsystem, subversive blend electro, trance, psy trance, dubstep, DnB, grime and dancehall with residents Emilio and LJ Freeman, Friday, 10.30pm (NUS £5); Shuffle, with regulars LJ Freeman, Ollie Hayes, Saturday, doors 10.30pm /(£6 NUS, adv); Detonate Hospitality Sheffield, High Contrast, Friction, Nu:logic, Hazard, Metrik , Transit Mafia, MCs Wrec, Linguistics, Script, Ruthless, ƱZ, Stooki Sound, Jikay, Sunday, 10pm ( £12.50); Spanked, Tuesday, (£3.50 before midnight).

The Viper Rooms, Carver Street: Carver Street Party, Thursdays, 10pm – 3am (£4 and £5). Lavish, resident DJs Sandy Turnbull and Lloyd Roper, The Viper Rooms, Fridays, 4pm-3am (free B4 11.30pm / £4 after); Decadence, DJs Simon Brown, Dan Metcalfe and Greg Trowman, Saturdays, 4pm-3am (free B4 11.30pm / £4 after). Geek Chic, with Ollie Hayes, Mondays, 10pm-3am (free up to midnight, then £3); Risque, Tuesdays, 10pm-3am (£3); Killa Disko, Indid to House, Hip-hop and Dubstep. Wednesday, doors 8pm-3am (£2 before midnight).

Soyo, Rockingham Street, Thursdays: Superdeluxe: Fridays, Love You, House, RnB & Chart with DJ Lee Smith; Saturdays: Soyo, resident DJs Sandy Turnbull and Craig Andrews with House, Disco, Funk and Soul, Mondays: Soyo Live; Tuesdays: Paparazzi, 8pm - 1.30am. Wednesdays: Superbowl, student night, House, Electro and R’n’B, Tuesdays; Superbowl, Wednesdays, 8pm-1.30am; Thursdays-Saturdays 8pm to 2.30am, rest of the week to 1.30am.

BARS

The Harley, Glossop Road: Thirsty Ear 8th Birthday with Mr Thing , funk, soul and hip-hop, Saturday, 10pm-4am (free before 11pm £3 after); Clothes Line, midweek vinyl madness, Wednesday, 10pm-4am; Party For The People present The Harley Sessions,

underground dance music from around the world, Thursday, May 9, 11pm-4am.

The Washington, Fitzwilliam Street: Tropic of Youth, Letters to Fiest live, Thursday, May 2; ,Amy Dutronc, Fuzzed up Psych, Country, Charity Shop Pop and Eno, Friday, 10pm – 3am. Big Convoy EP launch, Saturday, 7pm, followed by SMASH!, 10pm; Elephant, Brazinskas, live, Wednesday, 8pm, Jim Ghedi , Black consciousness music, spiritual jazz, African rhythms, funk and soul, Thursday, May 9, 10pm.

Bungalows and Bears, Division Street: Big Deal live, Thursday, May 2, 8pm; Lionel Vinyl’s Early Doors Social, Friday, 5pm-8pm followed by Breakfast In Heaven, mix of balearic beats, disco and italo courtesy of resident Bobby Lee; Movie Nights - Human Traffic, DJs Phil Liburd and Pete Wrong, Saturday, 8pm; Roasts & Records / Watercolour Challenge, Sunday, 1pm – 7pm followed followed by DJ Tanya Julija, 8pm to late; Roasts & Records, Bank Holiday Monday, 1pm-5pm

White Lion, London Road, Heeley: The Hip Drop Do, with DJs Moonmonkey and Nicky P, Sunday, 3pm-7pm..

WOW247: For lots more events near you and nationwide check out our what’s on web site at www.wow247.co.uk.