Listings: Clubs, Bars

editorial image
0
Have your say

June 6 - June 13 2013

DJs

Corporation, Milton Street: Drop, Friday, 10pm-3am (£3.50adv/£1 before 10.30pm/£5 after/£6 after midnight); Reservoir Rocks/ Subtitle/ Hardside/ Mode, Saturday, 10pm - 3am; Deadball/ Bug/ The Pit, Mondays, 10pm-3am (£3 b4 midnight, £4 after); Skool Disco, Wednesdays, 10pm-2am (£5/£4 NUS b4 midnight, £5 after).

Leadmill, Leadmill Road: Gaga, Fridays (£3.50 before midnight); Sonic Boom, Saturday, 11pm (£3); Shag, Mondays, 10.30pm-2.30am (£4/£3 NUS).

O2 Academy, Arundel Gate: Propaganda, The View live, 10.30pm (£5 adv). .

Plug, Matilda Street: Jump Around, with resident DJ Stoxx, Thursdays, 10pm-3.30am (£4 NUS / £5 others all night); Covert Soundsystem, subversive blend electro, trance, psy trance, dubstep, DnB, grime and dancehall with residents Emilio and LJ Freeman, Friday, 10.30pm (NUS £5); Shuffle, with regulars LJ Freeman, Ollie Hayes, Saturday, doors 10.30pm /(£6 NUS, adv); ; Spanked, Tuesday, Tuesday, (£3.50 before midnight).

The Viper Rooms, Carver Street: Carver Street Party, Thursdays, 10pm – 3am (£4 and £5). Lavish, resident DJs Sandy Turnbull and Lloyd Roper, The Viper Rooms, Fridays, 4pm-3am (free B4 11.30pm / £4 after); Decadence, DJs Simon Brown, Dan Metcalfe and Greg Trowman, Saturdays, 4pm-3am (free B4 11.30pm / £4 after). Geek Chic, with Ollie Hayes, Mondays, 10pm-3am (free up to midnight, then £3); Risque, Tuesdays, 10pm-3am (£3); Killa Disko, Indid to House, Hip-hop and Dubstep. Wednesday, doors 8pm-3am (£2 before midnight).

Soyo, Rockingham Street: Thursdays: Superdeluxe: Fridays, Love You, House, RnB & Chart with DJ Lee Smith; Saturdays: Soyo, resident DJs Sandy Turnbull and Craig Andrews with House, Disco, Funk and Soul, Mondays: Soyo Live; Tuesdays: Paparazzi, 8pm - 1.30am. Wednesdays: Superbowl, student night, House, Electro and R’n’B, Tuesdays; Superbowl, Wednesdays, 8pm-1.30am; Thursdays-Saturdays 8pm to 2.30am, rest of the week to 1.30am.

BARS

The Harley, Glossop Road: Contours Festival, swing, hip-hop, reggae, country, metal, indie, Thursday, June 6, 2pm-4am also at University Arms, Raynor Lounge, and DQ (£4/ £5 on the door in aid of SAFE@LASTcharity).; Dubcafe, Exodus & Danman (Subdub) & Dj Seen meets Arie, Rubiconman & Dubzee, Friday, 11pm-4am (£3 before 12, £5 after); Xray Horse Klub, Arshaw (+ MCs), Mr Skiver, XRH Djs plus live acts, Saturday, 8pm-4am (£3 towards Peace in the Park 2014); Clothes Line, mix of hits and party banger, Wednesday, 10pm-4am).

The Washington, Fitzwilliam Street: Dom Mason, Thursday, June 6, 10pm; Amy Dutronc, Fuzzed up Psych, Country, Charity Shop Pop and Eno, Friday, 10pm – 3am. Glitz: D’lear (Drag Radio/Backstage Pass) presents a Glitz Bomb of 70s/80s Glam, 90s Cool and 21st Century electro, Saturday, 10pm ; Stan Skinny’s the Lost Zoo live, Wednesday, 8pm; Catch Rainbow, Thursday, June 13, 10pm.

Bungalows and Bears, Division Street: Vondelpark and Mt.Wolf live plus Secret Diaries DJ set, Thursday, June 6, 8pm.; Lionel Vinyl’s Early Doors Social, Friday, 5pm – 8pm followed by Breakfast In Heaven, Friday, 8pm; Plenty Vibes, Djs Sci-Fi and Ashes play hip-hop, funk, motown, disco, big beat and electronica, Saturday, 8pm; Fair Ohs, Cowtown, Brazinskas live, Sunday, 8pm; Bears Al Fresco, Wednesday, 8pm to midnight |; Avida Dollars and Weirds live, Thursday, June 13, 8pm to midnight

Dada, Trippet Lane: Pop-O-Matic, Friday, 9pm to late; Jive Juice, retro dance night, Saturday, 8pm to late.

Prince of Wales, Derbyshire Lane, Norton Lees: Daz Disco Night and race night fundraising for the Mundela School Adult Association Group, Friday, 8pm.