LISTINGS: Events - Mar 31 - Apr 7

0
Have your say

EVENTS

GALVANIZE SHEFFIELD

Fourth year of showcase of Sheffield’s thriving community of metalsmiths and designers. Runs to April 24

Interchange, beautifully crafted work by more than 20 of the UK’s finest designer makers who have worked together, shared studios, set up their business or studied in Sheffield at some point during their careers, Academy of Makers Gallery, Butcher Works, Arundel Street, Monday to Saturday, 10am - 4pm to April 23.

Beneath the Skin, curated by Maria Hanson; Reader in Metalwork and Jewellery at Sheffield Hallam University, a display of beautiful objects alongside details of the research that went into their creation, Sheffield Institute of Arts Gallery, Furnival Building, Sheffield Hallam University, Arundel Street, daily, 10am-5pm (Wednesdays open to 8pm), to April 20.

EXIT 5, Charlotte Tollyfield and Stefan Tooke feature in nnual showcase of new work made by silversmiths who recently completed the Yorkshire Artspace Starter Studio Programme for Silversmiths, Butcher Works Gallery, Arundel Street, to April 24.Homage to Ruskin, installation of precious metal ‘Jewels’ created by students at Sheffield Hallam University made up of more than 80 individual wearable jewels and deppicting a quotation of the influential artist, writer and critic John Ruskin, Atrium of the Sheffield Institute of Arts Gallery, Furnival Building, Sheffield Hallam University, Arundel Street, daily, 10am-5pm (Wednesdays open to 8pm), to April 20.

Graduate Commission, Michelle Clare’s silver drinking cup for the Lord Mayor to use at ceremonial events, Town Hall, Pinstone Street, to April 24.

Something for the Garden, contemporary blacksmithing work by members of the British Artist Blacksmiths Association, Winter Garden, Surrey Street, Monday to Saturday, 8am to 11pm, Sundays, 8am to 8pm to April 24.

Macromolecule 136, Darren Richardson has created an intriguing new seat using steel spheres that will delight everyone who passes through and tempt them in to take the weight off their feet, Winter Garden, Monday to Saturday, 8am to 11pm, Sundays, 8am to 8pm to April 24.

Pewter Live, work of master pewtersmiths and young avant-garde designers from around the country including pieces made for a competition to find gifts for the 2012 Olympics in London, exotic fashion jewellery items created by young designers and pieces of a more thought-provoking nature illustrating the versatility of this most beautiful of metals, Sheffield Cathedral, Church Street, to April 24.

A Handful of Makers, showcase of the work of Sheffield silversmiths whose maker’s mark is registered with the Sheffield Assay Office, Guardians’ Hall, Beulah Road, Hillsborough, Monday-Friday, 8.30am-5.30pm to April 24.

Metal: A Photographic Exhibition, pictures taken of Sheffield’s metal industries. by several Sheffield photographers, including Clive Egginton who has been documenting Carrs Steelworks - one of the few open crucible steelworks still remaining, Bank Street Arts, Bank Street, Tuesday-Saturday, 10am - 5pm to April 24.

Jewellery Exhibition, work from Bank Street Arts Jewellery Cooperative whose members share tools, equipment, workshop space and ideas, while developing their own distinctive styles, Bank Street Arts, Tuesday-Saturday, 10am - 5pm to April 24.

Freeman College Student Work, high quality work in silver, copper and pewter, with an emphasis on cutlery and tableware, from the college which provides innovative education and training for young people marginalized by disadvantage, exclusion or special learning needs, Central Library, Surrey Street, Mondays, 10am-8pm, Tuesdays, Thursdays, Fridays and Saturdays, 9.30am-5.30pm, Wednesdays, 9.30am-8pm to April 24.

The Sheffield Hallmark, display of examples on items of precious metal from the Sheffield Assay Office Silver Collection, Kelham Island Museum, Alma Street, Monday to Thursday, 10am to 4pm, Sunday, 11am to 4.45pm to April 24 (£4/ £3.children free).

Hidden Jewels of Sheffield, showcase of work by Sheffield University’s Engineering Department, a global leader research into the world’s Super Alloys, Crucible Theatre, Norfolk Street, to April 7.

Fashion Commission, inspired by the metalwork of her home town Sheffield born international designer Johanna O’Hagan has created a piece crafted with the help of Sheffield metalworker Brian Howard, Crucible Theatre, Lower Foyer, Norfolk Street, to April 7.

Kinetic Water Sculpture, by Pete Roger, Winter Garden, to April 24.

Meet the Scissormakers, tour and talk, Ernest Wright & Son, Kelham Works, Russell Street, next three Tuesdays, 2pm (book in advance, 2739977, email enquiries@ernestwright.co.uk).

Behind the Scenes at British Silverware, tour to see skilled craftspeople using their expertise to create beautiful hand-made objects that sell around the world and experience spinning, hammering, chasing, electro-plating and engraving first hand, and talk to some the people who are carrying on our traditional skills, Royds Mill, Windsor Sreet, Wednesday, 10.30am (booking essential, 2734427, email galvanize@sheffield.gov.uk, www. galvanizefestival.com ).

Museum Lates: Katerina Šedá & Galvanize, chance to enjoy the exhibition in the evening, with a bar and live music and to watch artist Geo Law and others creating live drawings inspired by Katerina Šedá and have a go at drawing from a nude model with 30 minute speedy taster sessions, Millennium Gallery, Wednesday, 6pm–8pm (free, no need to book).

Meet the Knifemaker, open evening when the guest speaker will be Sheffield knifesmith Grace Horne, The Famous Sheffield Shop, Ecclesall Road, Wednesday, 7.30pm.

Meet The Little Gems Makers, designer silversmiths to hear about the traditional silversmithing techniques they use. They’ll also talk about a new commission by the Sheffield Assay Office to create new works for the Millennium Gallery and Guardians’ Hall. Part of the Yorkshire Artspace Starter Studio Programme for Designer Silversmiths, Millennium Gallery, Thursday, March 31, 1pm–1.45pm (free, no need to book).

Tour and Talk at the Sheffield Assay Office, find out more about the testing and marking of precious metals in Sheffield at talk about the history and work of the Assay Office, view selected pieces from the silver collection and tour the marking hall, Sheffield Assay Office, Guardians’ Hall, Beulah Road, Hillsborough, Thursday, March 31, 10am-12.30pm (£10, 2312121, email paragreene@assayoffice.co.uk, www.assayoffice.co.uk).

Pewter for the Home, live pewter casting event at which the public can watch ornamental door plates and light switch plates being cast from masters (moulds) made by people from the Archer Project, during the Cathedral’s art club Sheffield Cathedral Forecourt, Church Street, Saturday, 2pm-4pm.

Tour of the Cutler’s Hall, opportunity to see the public rooms and displays of the Company of Cutlers, as well as the private rooms of the Master Cutler and Company, Cutlers’ Hall, Church Street, Monday, 10.30am (£3.50, 2734427, email galvanize@sheffield.gov.uk, www.cutlers-hallamshire.org.uk).

SHEFFIELD POETRY FESTIVAL

Celebration of poetry from Sheffield and around the UK running from March 26 to April 6 but centring on Friday to Sunday. www.sheffieldpoetryfestival.org.uk

Poetry in Motion: The Word Train, fresh words, fresh works from prize-winning members of The Word Train including readings from their latest anthology Holm by Alan Payne, John Gosnell, Lorraine O’Reilly, Nick Rogers, Carolyn Waudby, Caffetteria, Leopold Street, Thursday, March, 31 7.45 – 10pm, (£4 / £3 includes a special offer on Holm.)

Post Hoc, poetry installation by Angelina Ayers featuring sound art by Ian Baxter written in response to work by artist Brian Eccleshall who hand-copied a photograph of the space created when the Mona Lisa was stolen in 1911, Bank Street Arts, from Friday, 10am – 5pm to April 9.

Festival Launch, all welcome to meet poets and others involved with the festival, some of whom will be constructing an ad-hoc festival poem, and enjoy a complimentary glass of wine. The Workstation, Paternoster Row, Friday, 6.30pm,

Opening Reading, with Simon Armitage, Nell Farrell, Ed Reiss, The Workstation, Friday, 8pm (£8 / £5).

Young Writers’ Workshop, et and performer David Harmer leads a workshop for ages 13 – 18, offering them a chance to talk about poetry, write some themselves and say some out loud, Bank Street Arts, Saturday, 10am – 12 (£4 / £3).

The Road Not Taken, a talk on Edward Thomas and Robert Frost by poet Matthew Hollis whose book, Now All Roads Lead to France, tells of the Anglo-Welsh poet’s final five years, centred on his extraordinary friendship with Robert Frost and his fatal decision to fight in the First World War, SIA Gallery, Furnival Building, Sheffield Hallam University, Arundel Street, Saturday, 11am – 12 (£4 / £3).

Death and the Gallant, reading of Chris Jones’s poem and exhibition of the visual interpretation by artist Paul Evans, exploring iconoclasm in 17th century English culture, Bank Street Arts, Saturday, .1.30pm – 2.15pm, (£4 / £3) Exhibition contiunes until April 8, Tuesday-Saturday, 10am-5pm.

Lagan Press Showcase, the Belfast based inprint brings two important, prize-winning poets from the North of Ireland especially for the Festival, Moyra Donaldson whose fourth collection, Miracle Fruit, was published last year, and Martin Mooney’s whose fourth collection, The Resurrection of the Body at Killysaggen, will be out later in 2011, SIA Gallery, Furnival Building, Arundel Street. Saturday, 2.30pm – 3.30pm, (£4 / £3).

Goat Boy and Other Journeys, short collection of vivid, often surprising stories combining video, poetry, taxidermy and audio experiment from Sheffield based artist and multi-award winning film maker Susannah Gent and Fay Musselwhite, a member of Tuesday Poets who reads her work regularly at Sheffield events and is published in national magazines, Bank Street Arts, Saturday, 3pm-3.30pm (£2 / £1.50)

Water, Earth and Sky, readings from Elizabeth Barrett whose fourth collection, A Dart of Green and Blue, is launched as part of the Festival, Matthew Hollis whose Groundwater was shortlisted for The Guardian First Book Award and Maurice Riordan with his latest collection, The Holy Land. SIA Gallery, Furnival Building, Sheffield Hallam University, Arundel Street, Saturday, 3.30pm – 5pm (£8 / £5).

Geraldine Monk, Helen Mort, Ben Wilkinson, the first named has published six full collections of poetry and is a powerful performer of her work, the second is currently poet-in-residence at the Wordsworth Trust in Cumbria and the third lives and works in Sheffield and author of The Sparks, published in 2008, Bank Street Arts, Saturday, 5 – 6pm (£4 / £3).

Yannis Told Us, Kelvin Corcoran reading poems from his collection Backward Turning Sea to traditional Greek music performed by multi-instrumentalists Maria Pavlidou and Howard Wright, Bank Street Arts, Saturday, 7pm – 7.45pm (£4 / £3).

25 Years in the North: The Party!, silver anniversary of what is now established as one of the most significant and entertaining literary magazines in the country includes readings, a quiz, a raffle, wine, beer and a bookstall, Bank Street Arts, Saturday, 8.30pm – 10.30pm (£4 / £3).

Poetry and Translation: George Szirtes and Simon Armitage in Conversation, the TS Eliot Prize winner will be discussing the art and nature of translation with the poet whose work includes a dramatisation of The Odyssey and a modern English retelling of the great middle English poem, Sir Gawain and the Green Knight, Humanities Research Institute, University of Sheffield, Gell Street, .Sunday, 11am – 12 (£8 / £5).

Geoff Hattersley, one of South Yorkshire’s finest poets returns to Sheffield to read from his work including Harmonica and Back of Beyond, The Workstation, Sunday, 12-12.45pm (£4 / £3).

Making It Up: The Origins and Accidents of Poetry, Kelvin Corcoran and Peter Riley discuss two possibly contrary elements of the origins of poetry - cultural precedence and chance experience, Bank Street Arts, Sunday, 1pm – 2pm (£4 / £3).

Laureates on Your Doorstep, Ann Atkinson and River Wolton, Derbyshire poet laureates will show some of their work and open a discussion exploring the nature and value of ‘public’ poems, The Workstation, Sunday, 1pm – 2pm (£4 / £3).

Templar Poetry Showcase, the Derbyshire based imprint bring two off its poets, Sheffield based Rob Hindle, winner of the first Templar Pamphlet Award with Some Histories of the Sheffield Flood 1864, and Jane Weir, described by Carol Ann Duffy as ‘quite simply the most exciting poet since Alice Oswald’, Showroom, Sunday, 2.15pm- 3.15pm (£4 / £3).

George Szirtes and Agnes Lehoczky, winner of the TS Eliot Prize in 2005 reads along with fellow Hungarian-born poet and translator Agnes Lehoczky, who teaches creative writing at the University of Sheffield. The Workstation, Sunday, 3.30 – 4.30pm (£8 / £5).

The Ground Aslant, launch of exciting new anthology of experimental landscape poetry with Peter Riley, Mark Goodwin and Harriet Tarlo, Showroom, Sunday, 4pm-5pm (£4 / £3).

University Poetry Challenge, the staff of Sheffield Hallam University versus University of Sheffield with Rony ‘Bamber Paxman’ Robinson giving the Starters for Ten, The Workstation, Sunday, 5 – 6pm (free – no need to book).

Flossie Paper Doll, a series of 13 poems set in an unnamed seaside town red by Linda Lee Welch against a backdrop of ambient sounds, laptop electronica and recorded voices conjured up by The Only Michael, Showroom, Sunday, 6 – 6.45pm (£4 / £3).

Matter Poets – Past and Present, Katharine Towers, Tony Williams, Carolyn Waudby, Angelina Ayers, Jamie Coward, Fay Musselwhite, Noel Williams and current students on the Writing MA gather to celebrate ten years of SHU’s flagship creative writing publication, Bank Street Arts, Matter. Sunday, 6.30 – 8pm (£4 / £3).

The Best of Sheff Poetry Slam, Sheffield’s regular open mic nights Word Life, Speakeasy, Vox and the Shipping Forecast combine for one night only to present some of the best poets and performers from the local scene and beyond with live music, a poetry slam and a feature slot from Tony Walsh, one of the UK’s most well known performance poets, The Lescar, Sharrowvale Road, Sunday, 7pm-10.30pm (£4 / £3).

The Pathway Poets, poets from the Creative Writing MA at the University of Sheffield working with Agi Lehoczky read their poems in the genial atmosphere of the pub, Sunday, Red Deer, Pitt Street, 8pm – 9.30pm (£4 / £3). MA Writers, masterclass where students from Sheffield Hallam University share new work and support each other’s developing writing, Bank Street Arts, Wednesday, 6.15pm – 7.45pm (£4 / £3).

EVENTS

Sheffield Business Club, John Mothersole, Chief Executive of Sheffield City Council will be guest speaker at lunch event talking about Local Enterprise Partnerships and how they will develop our region, Royal Victoria Holiday Inn, Thursday, March 31 (www.sheffieldbc.co.uk for bookings and further details).

HEAT Roadshow, experts will be on hand to give advice on saving energy and managing energy bills, Fargate , Thursday, March 31, 11am to 3pm.

Sheffield Country Market, sells homebaking, preserves and honey, homegrown plants and seasonal produce fresh from local kitchens and gardens, along with handcrafted cards and gifts, plus café serving tea, coffee and scones, Scout HQ, Spooner Road, Broomhill, Saturdays, 9am to noon.

Sheffield Model Railway Enthusiasts, annual exhibition with 20 layouts of various gauges, trade stands, preservation societies, demonstrations and refreshments, Birkdale School, Oakholme Road, Broomhill, Saturday and Sunday, 10am-5pm.

Coffee Morning, and sale of homemade cakes, jewellery and crafts, raffle, bric-a-brac and books in aid of Cats Protection (North Sheffield), EPPiC Theatre, Well Lane, Ecclesfield, Saturday, 10am to noon.

Grand Easter Fayre, Stalls for cakes, groceries, books, plants, gifts, toys, Aqua Box, CLEM goods etc. games for all ages, proceeds for Methodist Mission Funds, Beacon Church, Nether Green, (formerly Hallam Methodist), Saturday, 10am to noon.

Dronfield Camera Club Open Day, camera and photo clinic providing advice from experts, as well as basic editing and printing on a home computer, portrait session , slide show and exhibition of members’ photographs, offer of trial membership, all for free, Peel Centre, Dronfield Civic Centre, Saturday, 10am – 4pm (www.dronfieldcamera.org).

Spring Sale, homemade cakes, second hand books, toys, games, jigsaws , tombola and other stalls raising funds for SYEDA (South Yorks Eating Disorders Association), St William’s Church, Ecclesall Road (near Co-op and Bistrot Pierre), Saturday, 2.00p.m. to 4.00p.m. Admission 20p. . Tel 07754 058243 for more info or to offer help.

Car Boot Sale, operated by Yorkshire Car Boot Sales Ltd, Motorpoint Arena Car Park, Sundays, gates open from 6am (entry adults 70p, OAP 40p, under 16s free, free onsite car parking, traders fees cars £10, car and trailer or small van £12.50, large van £15).

Car Boot Sale, refreshments available, Paces Campus, Sunday, 9am-1pm, selling set up time from 8am (pitch hire £7 per car and £9 per van, 2844444 or email pacesreception@f2s.com).

Guided Tour, free introductory tour of one of Sheffield’s hidden treasures, Bishops’ House, Norton Lees Lane, Sunday, 11.30am–12 (free, no need to book).

Discover Bishops’ House, try your hand at butter churning, Bishops’ House, Norton Lees Lane, Sunday, 1pm–4pm (free, no need to book).

Sharrow Lantern Carnival 2011, starting in Mount Pleasant Park Sunday, from 7pm with a Grand Finale in Sheffield General Cemetery

Sheffield Astronomical Society, celebrate 50 years of manned space flight with talks about Yuri Gagarin - the first spaceman - by guest speakers Vix Southgate and Gurbir Singh, Mayfield Environmental Education Centre, David Lane, Fulwood, Monday, 7:45 pm (members free, non-members £3, children £1).

Opportunity Sheffield Jobs Fair, ginving job seekers a chance to meet potential employers, hand over their CVs and be interviewed for new positions, Ponds Forge Skyline Suite, Wednesday, 10:30am – 3pm.

Meet The Experts, advice on Cars to Care Homes?, Gardening to Veterinary, Holidays and Health Services?, have your questions answered, Fargate, Thursday, April 7, 10am to 5pm.