Listings: Events, Exhibitions

editorial image

May 23 - May 30 2013

EVENTS

Hope Valley Beer Festival: 40 ales, 11 ciders, barbecue, live entertainment, Old Hall Hotel, Hope, Thursday, May 23, to Sunday.

Duty Calls: Brodsworth Hall in Time of War, exhibitions and activities exploring the impact of war on the country house which was requisitioned by the Army in the Second World War and also looks at the experiences of its community in the First World War, Brodsworth Hall and Gardens, near Doncaster, daily, 10am to 5pm (hall), 6pm gardens (£9.60/ £8.60, £5.80 for children). Over r the bank holiday weekend three days of living history, performance and nostalgia including recruits for the Brodsworth Home Guard alongside members of the East Yorkshire Regiment being drilled s on the front lawn, costumed re-enactors in the Hall tell the story of how the country house faced the challenges of the Second World War.

Sheffield Manor Lodge Centre Activities: Manor Oaks Farm and the Rhubarb Shed cafe are open from Monday to Saturday. Additional activities at the farm and Manor Lodge Discovery Centre on Fridays and Saturdays 10am-4pm plus Bank Holiday Monday, includes free craft workshops and meeting the animals. Tours of the Tudor Turret House (Adults £2, accompanied children free, now includes the Sheffield Castle exhibition.

Car Boot Sale: Manor Oaks Farm, Saturday, 7am to noon (free entry, book a space on 2762828)..

Sheffield Country Market: homemade cooking and baking, local honey and wide range of preserves, homegrown plants and seasonal produce, along with handcrafted gifts and cards. Cafe serving tea, coffee, scones and toast. Scout HQ, Spooner Road, Broomhill, Saturdays 9am to noon.

Sheffield Star Retro LocalHistory Fair: y groups from around Sheffield will be telling their stories, plus costumed characters and display of armour, Sheffield Manor Lodge Discovery Centre, . Saturday, 11am -4pm..

Enchanted Fairy Forest, and Magical Fairy Garden to delight visitors young and old who can experience a magical fantasy world of tiny pixie dwellings and fairy hideaways, Tropical Butterfly House, Wildlife & Falconry Centre, Woodsetts Road, North Anston, from Saturday, daily through Spring Bank Holiday, 10am-5pm to June 2 (£8/ £7.50, children £7, under three free) ..

Craft & Vintage Market: one-stop-shop forall craft and vintage needs, with handmade and vintage gifts, objects, cards and artwork on sale by local artists and producers, Arundel Room, Millennium Gallery, Saturday, 10am–5pm (£2).

BLOC Spring Fete: fund-raising day for the gallery and studio space including art, film, Bloc Shop, barbecue, homemade cakes, local ales and punch and live music, Bloc Projects, Eyre Lane Saturday, 3pm-9pm.

Get Outdoors at Abbeydale; as part of Sheffield Environment Weeks families can enjoy nature trails that encourage exploration of the hamlet’s environment with fun prizes for all completed trails, waterwheel walks to look at the course of water throuh Abbeydale and explain the ongoing restoration work plus badge-making and other fun activities Abbeydale Industrial Hamlet, Abbeydale Road South, Sunday and Thursday, 11am-4.45pm (free).

Open Gardens: fund-raiser for the RSPCA Sheffield Branch (Sheffield Animal Centre), light refreshments and plants on sale, provision for wet weather, no dogs allowed, Fernleigh, 9 Meadowhead Avenue, Saturday and Sunday, 1pm – 5pm ( £2, accompanied children free)..

Garden Open: first opening for National Gardens Scheme, refreshments available and plants for sale 16 Hallam Grange Croft, Fulwood,, Sunday, 12-5pm (£2.50, under-16s free, : tricia.fraser@talktalk.net, 2306508).

Second Birthday Hoedown: family day includes mandolin maestro Elliot J Huntley, Cocoa Chic Chocolate Fountain, live art by Eugene Booms and CoLor, food stalls with Cowboy Burgers, stalls from Sheffield independent retailers, traditional games, refreshments, Nichols Building, Vintage, Arts & Crafts Centre, First Floor, Shalesmoor, Sunday (£2, under 12s free).

Open Garden: hosted by Marian Simpson who features for the first time in the National Garden Scheme Yellow Book which describes it as a ‘colourful, small town garden packed with interest and drama’, 34 Dover Road, off Ecclesall Road, Hunter’s Bar, this Sunday and next, 10am-5pm (admission £3 in aid of Parkinsons Disease charity, with all money from plant sales going to Cruse Bereavement Care and from refreshments to help help fund a trip to Venezuela to carry out voluntary work by 16-year old neighbour Liberty Regan).

Derbyshire Well Dressings: Ashford-in-the-Water: various venues in the village, Dedication, Holy Trinity Church, Sunday, 3pm, on view from Saturday to June 2; Monyash – Dedication at the Village Well Dressing on Chapel Street, Saturday, 2pm, also Primary School Well Dressing on the south side of The Square and Infants’ Well Dressing in the garden of the Schoolhouse, on view from Saturday to June 3. Wentworth Arts Festival: craft fair and market in the church grounds, refreshments in the village centre, Holy Trinity Church, Wentworth, Sunday, 1pm-5pm and Monday, 10am-4pm.

A Pocket History of Sheffield Theatre Walk and Talk: short walk round the city centre visiting the sites of the long gone theatres of Sheffield, the Theatre Royal, The Empire, the Hippodrome and the Albert Hall and hear all about the Sheffield Repertory Theatre and the stars who trod the boards. Tour lasts approximately 1 hour 20 minutes and will be led by Chris Reece or Roy Rogers, Sunday, meet in Tudor Square, 2pm, (£5 on the day).

Garden Party: fun and gives or just sit and relas, hot and cold drinks available, bring food to share, all welcome, Mayfield Wesleyan Reform Church, Mayfield Road, Fulwood, Monday, 2pm to 5pm.

Steel City Ghost Tours: with Mr P Dreadfull, Mondays, Wednesdays and Thursdays, meet on Town Hall steps, 7.30pm (£5/ £4, under 13s £2.50, 2203269, email darklands_1999@yahoo.co.uk, www.steelcityghosttours.co.uk).

The Big Library Debate: What Future For Sheffield Libraries?, chance to have your say in the light of cuts which put 14 Sheffield libraries under threat of closure, featuring award winning children’s author and library campaigner Alan Gibbons, and the people of Sheffield, Library Theatre, Tudor Square, Wednesday, , 6pm - 7.30pm.

NOSH Night Market: outside in the playground will be culinary offerings from the likes of Fish&, Soi Truck Thai and Diamond Dogs and craft beer from the Hop Box,while in the old school canteen, Three Bears Kitchen will be launching its ‘Bear Pit pop-up dirty burger bar alongside an array of market stalls, Old Junior School, South View Road, Sharrow, Thursday, May 30, 5pm to 10pm (£2 on the door, £1 with NUS card before 6pm).

What Next After the Community Assemblies?: as the City Council consults on its plans Sheffield for Democracy hosts an event for people to have their say, Quaker Meeting House, St James Street, Thursday, May 30, 7.15pm (info@sheffieldfordemocracy.org.uk).

GALVANIZE

Festival celebrating Sheffield’s metalwork heritage with a showcase of the best in contemporary metal across the city from May 3-31

FUTURE in the MAKING: new work by five early-career designer-makers selected for the Crafts Council’s HotHouse North cohort showing alongside a Wentworth Pewter selection of pieces by emerging designers using new technology, Made North Gallery, Yorkshire Artspace, Brown Street, Wednesdays and Fridays, noon to 6pm, Saturdays, 11am-4pm to June 1.

STAIN-LESS: jewellery and body adornment in a variety of materials - precious and non-precious, using old and new technologies - from members of the Association for Contemporary Jewellery, Sheffield Institute for Art, Cantor Building, Sheffield Hallam University, Arundel Street,, daily, 10am-5pm until Sunday..

Little Gems: display of work produced by emerging designer-silversmiths from Yorkshire Artspace in project supported the Sheffield Assay Office since 2005, Millennium Gallery foyer, Mondays-Saturdays, 10am-5pm, Sundays, 11am-4pm.

One Woman’s Waste is Another’s Treasure: Abigail Ivall questions perceptions of the precious by mixing discarded everyday objects containing base metals with precious metals to create jewellery, Bank Street Arts, Bank Street, Tuesdays to Saturdays, 10am-5pm until May 31.

Piece by Piece - Step by Step: sculptural work made up of one-inch square sheets of sterling silver individually designed by rolling, punching, reticulating, piercing, etc in a project by Juliana Haynes, a recovering cancer patient, her fellow students and Sue Hudson of silversmithing at Hillsborough College in aid of Western Park Hospital Charity, Kelham Island Museum, Monday to Thursday 10am to 4pm, Sunday 11am to 4.45pm until May 31 (museum admission £5/ £4, accompanied children free).

Exhaust Chairs: Jessica Thorne’s chairs made from exhaust pipes are intent on blurring the boundaries between art, design and engineering, Bank Street Arts, Tuesdays to Saturdays, 10am-5pm until May 31.

Kinetic Water Sculpture: brand new piece by Pete Rogers made the festival, Winter Garden, Monday to Saturday 8am to 8pm, Sunday 8am to 6pm until May 31.

Drawing on Steel: exhibition showcasing the ‘process’ of jewellery making rather than ‘(finished) product’ from submitted sketches, drawings photographs, written ideas, notes, and models: with stainless steel as one of the components, Bank Street Arts, Tuesdays to Saturdays, 10am-5pm until May 31.

Immaculate Exhibition: exhibition showcasing the new collection of jewellery in Argentium silver, by Annette Petch, Ruskin Arts and Crafts, Butcher Works, Arundel Street, to Saturday 10am – 4pm to May 25,

Aesthetics of Manufacture: exhibition looking at the relationship between art and industrial production with examples of advanced engineering techniques and original one-off hand crafted objects often represented in a single designed piece, Butcher Works Gallery, Arundel Street,, to May 31.

Pewter Showcase at the Scissor Factory: show of work by students from Camberwell College of Arts who visited Sheffield factories and galleries to seek inspiration from the metal trade heritage, Sheffield Makers Emporium, Ernest Wright and Son Limited, Endeavour Works, Broad Lane,, to Saturday.

Jewellery Starter Workshops at the Starter Studio: explore your creative side and produce either a pendant, ring, earrings or cufflinks and learn basic silver jewellery making skills, Persistence Works Studios, Brown Street, Saturday and Sunday, May 25-25, 10am-3pm (£95 including materials, book in advance, 07810 385245, email: sarah@spasley.com).

Silver Jewellery in a Day: workshop with Victoria Kershaw from the Academy of Makers, Butcher Works, Arundel Street, Saturday, June 1, 10am-4pm (£75.00 + materials, 07973 679062, email: info@victoriakershaw.com).

One Maker’s Making: Jessica Briggs is a designer and maker of contemporary jewellery, will share images and insights into her work, Sheffield Institute for Art, Cantor Building, Sheffield Hallam University, Friday, 12.30pm-1.30pm.

May Make a Folder: selling exhibition of stainless steel folding knives based on a traditional pattern made during May by craftspeople of Sheffield who are making knives for the first time, The Famous Sheffield Shop, Ecclesall Road, Monday, to June 3.

Steel Soul: photographs by Andrew G. Smith resulting from a commision from Sheffield Forgemasters, Winter Garden, from Monday, to June 9.

The History and Work of the Sheffield Assay Office: tour and talk, Sheffield Assay Office, Guardians’ Hall, Beulah Road, Hillsborough, Thursday, May 30, 10am-12.30pm (£10, includes refreshments, book on 2312121,

email hospitality@assayoffice).

EXHIBITIONS

OPENING

NOIQ: exhibition by Paul Carruthers of pop-art style pieces, textured ‘rat-look’ boards and e character montages full of hidden metaphors., The Forum, Devonshire Street, until July 1.

Little Things Mean a Lot: inspiring collection of small and affordable art and craft set in a wild flower meadow as textile art group Alive and Stitching present their annual summer exhibition in conjunction with Derbyshire Open Arts, The Art Room, Wilkin Hill, Barlow, opens Saturday, daily 11am-5pm until June 2,

Hastings Road (Sheffield) Art Group: annual exhibition of members’ paintings in a range of media

at Baslow Village Hall, Saturday and Sunday, 10am to 5pm. Tea, coffee and cakes available.

CONTINUING

Jeremy Pelzer’s A Midsummer Night’s Dream: 20 black and white images photographic images examining the themes in Shakespeare’s play through a series of composed filmic tableaux, Crucible Theatre, Norfolk Street, Monday to Saturday, 10am-6pm, and during evening performance times until June 1.

Force of Nature - Picturing Ruskin’s Landscape: exhibition takes on the huge theme of landscape, as reflected in the thoughts and opinions of John Ruskin, drawn mainly from Sheffield’s own Ruskin and art collections and also including paintings by Turner and the Pre-Raphaelites, alongside contemporary artists such as Julian Opie and George Shaw, Millennium Gallery, Mondays-Saturdays, 10am-5pm, Sundays, 11am-4pm until June 23.

Designed to Shine: 100 years of Stainless Steel, as part of a city-wide celebration of the Harry Brearley centenary an exhibition exploring a century of design and innovation, showcasing the diversity and quality of products made in stainless steel in Sheffield and beyond, Millennium Gallery, Mondays-Saturdays, 10am-5pm, Sundays, 11am-4pm to October 13.

Rustless - The Harry Brearley Story: as part of the city-wide celebration of the Stainless Steel centenary an exhibition of more than 50 pieces from the city’s industrial collection, as well as a series of significant loans from industry, the Sheffield Assay Office and the Brearley family, Kelham Island Museum, Alma Street, Mondays–Thursdays, 10am-4pm, Sundays, 11am-4.45pm to November 17 (Adults £5/ £4, U16 free).

Stay Bright Keep Bright - The Impact of Stainless Steel on Everyday Life: exhibition highlighting the significance of Harry Brearley’s groundbreaking discovery and its effect on our lives today, from the humble table knife to cutting edge surgical instruments, Hawley Tool Collection, Kelham Island Museum, Alma Street, Mondays–Thursdays, 10am-4pm, Sundays, 11am-4.45pm to December 31 (Adults £5/ £4, U16 free).

Repository: sculpture resulting from a collaboration between sculptor Anthony Bennett and Brian Alcock, Sheffield’s last jobbing cutlery grinder as Part of the artist’s Swarfhorse series, which aims to highlight the plight of Sheffield’s grinding industry and to celebrate over 500 years of creating bespoke cutting edges in Sheffield, Millennium Gallery Avenue, until October 13.

The Power of the Print: Leonard Beaumont Rediscovered (1891–1986, : exhibition revisiting a neglected son of the city, prolific artist and designer who started his career at the Sheffield Daily Telegraph, attended evening classes at Sheffield School of Art and began making prints in the 1920s, specialising in bold lino cuts and etchings influenced by the Vorticists, Graves Gallery, Wednesdays–Fridays, 10am–3pm, Saturdays, 11am–3pm to September 13.

On the Face of It: black and white photographic portraits from Sheffield’s Collection by the likes of Cecil Beaton, Ida Kar and Brassai, Graves Gallery, Wednesdays–Fridays, 10am–3pm, Saturdays, 11am–3pm, to November 30.

The Seven Treasures - Japanese Enamels from the V&A: showcase of beautiful pieces produced between 1880 and 1910 when the Japanese enamelling industry reached a level of exquisite sophistication that would later come to be regarded as a Golden Age, alongside enamels produced in Sheffield, showing different but not unrelated traditions and techniques, Weston Park Museum, Mondays to Saturdays, 10am– 4pm, Sundays, 11am–4pm to June 2.

Treasures Gallery Redisplay: led by young people in the city as part of the Precious Cargo project for the Cultural Olympiad, displays tracing the fascinating history of objects in Sheffield’s World Cultures collection from Africa, Asia and North America, exploring their links with the city and its people, Weston Park Museum, Mondays–Saturdays, 10am–4pm, Sundays, 11am–4pm.

Displaying Drink: exploring the rich tradition of the drinking rituals and the fascinating objects associated with them in Sheffield’s alehouses, coffeeshops and homes since the 18th century, Metalwork Gallery, Millennium Gallery, Mondays-Saturdays, 10am-5pm, Sundays, 11am-4pm.

Platform - In the Making: an exhibition bringing back to the gallery 15 artists and collectives who carried out residencies there over the past seven years - Anna Barham, AUDiNT (Toby Heys + Steve Goodman), Ben Cain, Brigid McLeer, Duncan Higgins, Elizabeth Price, Graham Ellard & Stephen Johnstone, Hester Reeve, Jerome Harrington, Mat Do, Richard William Wheater, Ross Jardine, Simon Blackmore, Sonya Dyer and Tom Woolner - and considering the impact the residency had on the artists’ practice, Site Gallery, Tuesdays to Saturdays, 11am-6pm to June 1.

Eric Hill: solo retrospective exhibition by the well known Yorkshire artist approaching his 92nd birthday whose watercolours depict personal observations especially his time from the age of 14 to 65 in the mining industry, Coterie Gallery and Fine Art Studio, Pack Horse Lane, High Green, Monday-Friday, 9am-5pm until May 31.

The Motorway Service Station as a Destination in its Own Right: to coincide with the second Sheffield Poetry Festival selected photographers were invited to interpret title of Simon Armitage’s 2011 poetry pamphlet, Bank Street Arts, Bank Street, Tuesdays-Saturdays, 10am to 5pm until June 8.,

Glass: selected open submission exhibition, Cupola Gallery, Middlewood Road, Hillsborough,

Tuesday - Saturday 10am-6pm, Sundays and Mondays, noon to 4pm until June 16.

Jacky Lee: retrospective exhibition by respected painter and fine colourist who died in 2011, Long Gallery, Cupola Gallery, Tuesday - Saturday 10am-6pm, Sundays and Mondays, noon to 4pm until June 16.

Ben Payne: selected works by one of the UK’s most exciting and collectable young artists, Heartbeat Gallery, Orchard Centre, West Bar Green, Tuesday to Saturday 11am until 6pm until July 27.

The Song of Meeting and Parting: Sheffield artist Paul Evans has created a flock of starlings gathering prior to winter migration and as the flock grows, mutations ripple across the surface generating patterns of colour and texture, BLOC Billboard, Eyre Lane, until May 29.

Sheffield Castle Painting and Exhibition: painting by renowned Sheffield artist Kenneth Steel, best known for his railway posters, is finally on public view at Sheffield Manor Lodge, top floor of the Turret House (Guided tours £2 per adult and accompanied children free), The Discovery Centre Manor Lane, Fridays and Saturdays, 10am-4pm, last tour 2.30pm (www.manorlodge.org.uk).

Billy Connolly’s New Art Collection: six limited edition prints by the actor, comedian and musician reflecting influences from a busy year, including filming on The Hobbit in New Zealand, available to purchase as a limited edition of 95 hand-signed framed prints, Castle Galleries, Meadowhall.

Porter Brook Gallery: selection of Harry Epworth Allen works are currently on show along with works by established artists Brian Rice, Neil Canning, Naomi Frears and Kate Walters plus regular gallery artists including Andrew Hunt, Roy Ridsdale RCA, Paul Curtis NEAC and Andy Cropper, Porter Brook Gallery, Ecclesall Road, Tuesdays and Wednesdays, 10.30am to 4.30pm, Thursdays and Fridays, 10.30am-2.30pm, Saturdays, 10.30am to 4.30pm.

The Corner Gallery: art and craft made in Sheffield — printed, painted, sculpted, turned, stitched, etched, glued, fired, glazed and framed — The Heeley Bank Antiques Centre, Queens Road.

Non Traditional Paintings: and other artwork by local artists for sale at low prices, Rivelin Park Café, daily, 10am-5pm.

William Turnbull at Chatsworth: major retrospective of a major figure in post-war British art who died in November 2012 includes large-scale outdoor sculpture, paintings and drawings displayed across both House and Garden, North Sketch Gallery, Chatsworth, near Bakewell, daily, 11am - 5.30pm until June 30.

Views from the Riverbank: Landscapes by Rembrandt: ten drawings by the Dutch Master on show to visitors at Chatsworth since they were purchased by the second Duke of Devonshire in 1724/25, Old Master Drawings Cabinet, Chatsworth House, daily, 11am - 5.30pm until July 31.

Emma Tennant Watercolours: artist, gardener, and sister of the Duke of Devonshire, exhibits a collection of watercolours that celebrates the flowers, fruits and vegetables of the estate, New Gallery, Chatsworth House, Chatsworth, near Bakewell, daily, 11am - 5.30pm until June 30.

John Maltby: sculptural ceramics on show with abstract paintings by Andrew Bird and John Paul Cooke, gallerytop Limited, Chatsworth Road, Rowsley, Tuesdays to Sundays, 10am-5pm, until June 2.

Pop! Design Culture Fashion: showcase of Pop culture’s influence on variety of design media from 1955 to 1976, The Gallery@The Civic, Hanson Street, Barnsley, opens Saturday, Mondays to Saturdays, 10am-5pm, Sundays, 10am-4pm until July 7.

Precious: collection of 19 pastel drawings of crystals and precious stones by Nottinghamshire artist Justine Nettleton inspired by a small amber pebble found at the Crags, Creswell Crags Museum & Heritage Centre, Crags Road, Holbeck, Worksop, daily, 10am to 5.30pm until September.

The Bodging Project: exhibition looks at the relationship between furniture production and traditional green wood bodging methods of making, Harley Gallery, Welbeck, Worksop, Mondays- Saturdays, 10am-5pm, Sundays, 10am-4.30pm to June 2.

Runners and Riders: The Rise of Modern Horse Racing, exhibition telling how the Cavendish-Bentinck family at Welbeck helped develop horse racing to become the sport we know today, accompanied by works by leading equestrian painters, Treasury Museum, Welbeck Estate, Worksop, Mondays-Saturdays, 10am-5pm, Sundays, 10am-4.30pm until February 2014.

Yorkshire Sculpture Park: Fabric–ation, more than over 30 vibrant works by Yinka Shonibare including sculpture, film, photography, painting and collage, Underground Gallery, YSP Centre, Chapel and open air until September 1; Divisions, large-scale walking sculptures by James Capper on show in the open air with accompanying drawings, paintings and models in the Bothy Gallery until April 14; other work in the landscape of the park currently includes Richard Long’s Red Slate Line and sculpture by Barbara Hepworth, Sol LeWitt, Henry Moore, David Nash, Sophie Ryder, Serge Spitzer, Alec Finlay, Barry Flanagan, Andy Goldsworthy, Greyworld, Brian Fell, David Nash, Dennis Oppenheim, Eduardo Paulozzi, Elisabeth Frink, Grenville Davey, Helen Escobedo, Isamu Noguchi, Jonathan Borofsky, Martin Creed and James Tyrell, Yorkshire Sculpture Park, Bretton Hall, West Bretton one mile from M1 junction 38, off A637), galleries, 11am-5pm, grounds 10am-6pm.