Listings: Events, Exhibitions

editorial image

April 25 - May 2 82013

EVENTS

Bruce Kent’s Scrap Trident Tour: the veteran peace activist is travellling across the UK, rallying the public to urge the Government to cancel its plans to spend over £100bn on new nuclear weapons, Barkers Pool, Thursday, April 25, 10.30am to noon.

DON VALLEY RAILWAY: meeting to discuss the Stocksbridge to Sheffield Passenger Rail, Stocksbridge Rugby Union Club, Manchester Road, Thursday,April 25, 8pm.

Get Hands-On with Sheffield’s Metalwork Collection: exploration of inventions, discovery and design, Millennium Gallery, Thursday, April 25, 12.30pm–2pm (free, no need to book).

Night Market: live music, live art, street food, craft beer, design and print stalls, The Nichols Building, Shalesmoor, Thursday, April 25, 5pm-10pm, Vintage Centre open until 8pm (£2 entry).

Park Hill Film Music and Reminiscence: rare chance to see 1958 archive film of the Park area of Sheffield before Park Hill was constructed capturing the living conditions and atmosphere of the streets just above the railway station, silent silent film, accompanied by live music by Moony Wainwright, Chris Finguz, Sieban, Forgemasters and Dean Honer (imonster). Sheffield Trades and Labour Club. Duke Street, Thursday, April 25, 7pm (£3, proceeds to Friends of Sheaf Valley Park).

Duty Calls: Brodsworth Hall in Time of War, exhibitions and activities exploring the impact of war on the country house which was requisitioned by the Army in the Second World War and also looks at the experiences of its community in the First World War, Brodsworth Hall and Gardens, near Doncaster, daily, 10am to 5pm (hall), 6pm gardens (£9.60/ £8.60, £5.80 for children).

Ladies Day: new initiative by World Snooker and WPBSA with the intention to get more women involved in the sport and raise money for Bluebell Wood Children’s Hospice all on a ‘purple’ theme with snooker personalities and fans wearing the colour, purple cakes and cocktails on sale and free coaching for women in CueZone in the Winter Garden, provided by Katie Henrick and Reanne Evans, Betfair World Championship, Crucible Theatre, Friday, from 10am.

Sheffield Manor Lodge Centre Activities: Manor Oaks Farm and the Rhubarb Shed cafe are open from Monday to Saturday. Additional activities at the farm and Manor Lodge Discovery Centre on Fridays and Saturdays 10am-4pm, includes free craft workshops and meeting the animals. Tours of the Tudor Turret House (Adults £2, accompanied children free) now include the Sheffield Castle exhibition.

Car boot sale: Manor Oaks Farm, Manor Lane, Saturday, 7am to noon (free entry).

Sheffield Country Market: homemade cooking and baking, local honey and wide range of preserves, homegrown plants and seasonal produce, along with handcrafted gifts and cards. Cafe serving tea, coffee, scones and toast. Scout HQ, Spooner Road, Broomhill, Saturdays 9am to noon.

Bakewell Food Festival: includes Beer fesitval, Wine and food tastings, Craft Fair, Cookery demonstrations and entertainment, , located throughout the town centre, Saturday, 9.30am onwards.

Sheffield Environment Weeks Launch: with stalls from volunteer groups, Fargate, Saturday, 10am-4pm.

The Big Chocolate Tea Party: fun activities including messy play and crafts, music, language learning, drama and face painting, as well as chocolate cakes and treats donated by caterers and bakers from around Sheffield, raising funds for the Sick Children’s Trust in a collaboration between local early learning groups, Dore and Totley United Reformed Church, Totley Brook Road, Saturday, 10am to 1pm.

Norton Farmers Market and Craft Fair: family entertainment from Woodhouse Prize brass bvand, New Orleans Strollers and Syvaine Dance School, locally sourced produce, fresh meats, breads, cakes, vegetables, plants, etc, stalls situated around the old village green, the church yard and pathways and inside St.James’ Church, Norton Lane, Saturday, 10am-2pm.

Norton Families and their Houses: Norton History Group exhibition, St James Church, Norton. Saturdayl, 10am-2pm,

Bluebell Festival: iron smelting, green woodworking, heavy horses, children’s activities, guided walks and refreshments, Woolley Woods, near Playground on Ecclesfield Road, Saturday, small charge, free refreshments

Breadmaking Demonstrations: as part of the Bakewell Food Festival celebrations artisan breadmaker Dave Foster from Sheffield will be doing demonstrations throughout the day and selling his bread fresh from the oven and Janine Lishman Peat, a Masterchef finallist, will also be baking a selection of cakes/scones which will be available to buy on the day which will also see the launch of the Summer/Autumn programme, Hartingtons School of Food,Rutland Mill, Bakewell, Saturday, 10am-4pm ( www.hartingtons.com or 01629 888586).

Dronfield Archaeology Fest: guided tours of the site where archaeologists have been working with the local community to discover the 600-year-old secrets of the medieval building before work begins on a heritage lottery funded project to create a community arts and heritage centre, Dronfield Hall Barn, Saturday and Sunday, 10.30am to 3pm.

Spring Market: to coincide with National Antiques Week a platform for vintage, retro and antique shops in the Heeley and Abbeydale area with more than 30 stalls located on Clyde Road, off Broadfield Road, Sunday, from 11am.

Harland Works Spring Family Sunday: host of pet –friendly activities for familie, Harland Works, John Street, Sunday, 11am to 3pm, Unique Pet Show classes judging starts 2.30pm ((£3 entry)

Sunday Service: speaker Margaret Sharp, The Oak Tree Spiritual Centre, Batemoor and Jordanthorpe Community Centre, Dyche Lane,, Sunday,, 6.30pm, all welcome.

Lunchtime Tour of The Seven Treasures: Curator Rowena Hamilton leads tour of the exhibition of Japanese enamels from the V&A and reveals more about the beautiful objects and those from Sheffield’s own collections included in the exhibition, Weston Park Museum, Thursday, May 2, 1pm–1.45pm (free, no need to book).

EXHIBITIONS

OPENING

Love In a Cold Climate: exhibition curated by Rob Tufnell reflects the latent energies within a city, both industrial and social, ranging from 1919 lithographs of a slag heap to abstract lighting configurations, S1 Artspace, Trafalgar Street, Wednesdays to Saturdays, noon to 6pm until May 4.

Little Gems: display of work produced by emerging designer-silversmiths from Yorkshire Artspace in project supported the Sheffield Assay Office since 2005, Millennium Gallery foyer, from Monday as part of Galvanize Festival 2013.

Unleashed: preview of portfolio of six new prints by Tom J Newell, EMA, Jo Peel, Kid Acne, Jon Cannon, and Lawrence Harborne which were screen-printed on the premises, APG Works, Sidney Street, Thursday, April 25,

CONTINUING

Force of Nature - Picturing Ruskin’s Landscape: exhibition takes on the huge theme of landscape, as reflected in the thoughts and opinions of John Ruskin, drawn mainly from Sheffield’s own Ruskin and art collections and also including paintings by Turner and the Pre-Raphaelites, alongside contemporary artists such as Julian Opie and George Shaw, Millennium Gallery, Mondays-Saturdays, 10am-5pm, Sundays, 11am-4pm until June 23.

Designed to Shine: 100 years of Stainless Steel, as part of a city-wide celebration of the Harry Brearley centenary an exhibition exploring a century of design and innovation, showcasing the diversity and quality of products made in stainless steel in Sheffield and beyond, Millennium Gallery, Mondays-Saturdays, 10am-5pm, Sundays, 11am-4pm to October 13.

Rustless - The Harry Brearley Story: as part of the city-wide celebration of the Stainless Steel centenary an exhibition of more than 50 pieces from the city’s industrial collection, as well as a series of significant loans from industry, the Sheffield Assay Office and the Brearley family, Kelham Island Museum, Alma Street, Mondays–Thursdays, 10am-4pm, Sundays, 11am-4.45pm to November 17 (Adults £5/ £4, U16 free).

Stay Bright Keep Bright - The Impact of Stainless Steel on Everyday Life: exhibition highlighting the significance of Harry Brearley’s groundbreaking discovery and its effect on our lives today, from the humble table knife to cutting edge surgical instruments, Hawley Tool Collection, Kelham Island Museum, Alma Street, Mondays–Thursdays, 10am-4pm, Sundays, 11am-4.45pm to December 31 (Adults £5/ £4, U16 free).

Repository: sculpture resulting from a collaboration between sculptor Anthony Bennett and Brian Alcock, Sheffield’s last jobbing cutlery grinder as Part of the artist’s Swarfhorse series, which aims to highlight the plight of Sheffield’s grinding industry and to celebrate over 500 years of creating bespoke cutting edges in Sheffield, Millennium Gallery Avenue, until October 13.

The Power of the Print: Leonard Beaumont Rediscovered (1891–1986, : exhibition revisiting a neglected son of the city, prolific artist and designer who started his career at the Sheffield Daily Telegraph, attended evening classes at Sheffield School of Art and began making prints in the 1920s, specialising in bold lino cuts and etchings influenced by the Vorticists, Graves Gallery, Wednesdays–Fridays, 10am–3pm, Saturdays, 11am–3pm to September 13.

On the Face of It: black and white photographic portraits from Sheffield’s Collection by the likes of Cecil Beaton, Ida Kar and Brassai, Graves Gallery, Wednesdays–Fridays, 10am–3pm, Saturdays, 11am–3pm, to November 30.

The Seven Treasures - Japanese Enamels from the V&A: showcase of beautiful pieces produced between 1880 and 1910 when the Japanese enamelling industry reached a level of exquisite sophistication that would later come to be regarded as a Golden Age, alongside enamels produced in Sheffield, showing different but not unrelated traditions and techniques, Weston Park Museum, Mondays to Saturdays, 10am– 4pm, Sundays, 11am–4pm to June 2.

Treasures Gallery Redisplay: led by young people in the city as part of the Precious Cargo project for the Cultural Olympiad, displays tracing the fascinating history of objects in Sheffield’s World Cultures collection from Africa, Asia and North America, exploring their links with the city and its people, Weston Park Museum, Mondays–Saturdays, 10am–4pm, Sundays, 11am–4pm.

Displaying Drink: exploring the rich tradition of the drinking rituals and the fascinating objects associated with them in Sheffield’s alehouses, coffeeshops and homes since the 18th century, Metalwork Gallery, Millennium Gallery, Mondays-Saturdays, 10am-5pm, Sundays, 11am-4pm.

Sheffield Entertained: exhibition of original posters, footage and rare artefacts from fairs and circuses in Sheffield over the past 200 years drawn from the National Fairground Archive’s collections along with material loaned from Museums Sheffield and the Local Studies Collection, Western Bank Library Exhibition Space, University of Sheffield, Mondays to Thursdays, 9am-7pm, Fridays, 10am-7pm and Saturdays, 12-6pm to May 6.

Platform - In the Making: an exhibition bringing back to the gallery 15 artists and collectives who carried out residencies there over the past seven years - Anna Barham, AUDiNT (Toby Heys + Steve Goodman), Ben Cain, Brigid McLeer, Duncan Higgins, Elizabeth Price, Graham Ellard & Stephen Johnstone, Hester Reeve, Jerome Harrington, Mat Do, Richard William Wheater, Ross Jardine, Simon Blackmore, Sonya Dyer and Tom Woolner - and considering the impact the residency had on the artists’ practice, Site Gallery, Tuesdays to Saturdays, 11am-6pm to June 1.

The Song of Meeting and Parting: Sheffield artist Paul Evans has created a flock of starlings gathering prior to winter migration and as the flock grows, mutations ripple across the surface generating patterns of colour and texture, BLOC Billboard, Eyre Lane, until May 29.

David Allison: retrospective spanning more than 20 years of intense exploration of the process of painting through a variety of material and application, Snig Hill Gallery, Mondays-Saturdays, 10am-3pm until May 15.

Moo2U: exhibition by Sam Ashenhurst who creates individual greetings cards from 80% or more recycled materials, plus other upcycled/reclaimed jewellery & treasures, ACCESS SPACE, Sidney Street, Tuesdays-Saturdays 11am-7pm, to May 17.

Nigel Grimmer - Minor Monuments: images that reflect the last pages of the family album where one generation has replaced the next and marginal or unruly characters have been edited out or forgotten, Bloc Projects, Eyre Lane, Wednesdays to Saturdays, noon to 6pm until Saturday..

Sheffield Castle Painting and Exhibition: painting by renowned Sheffield artist Kenneth Steel, best known for his railway posters, is finally on public view at Sheffield Manor Lodge, top floor of the Turret House (Guided tours £2 per adult and accompanied children free), The Discovery Centre Manor Lane, Fridays and Saturdays, 10am-4pm, last tour 2.30pm (www.manorlodge.org.uk).

Leisure and Pleasure: Barnsley and District Art Society with a host of new paintings as a reflection of relaxation and pleasurable pursuits created in art form through the use of an eclectic mix of thematic ideas, styles and media. Coterie Gallery, Paces Campus, Pack Horse Lane, High Green, Monday-Friday, 9am-5pm until April 31.

Billy Connolly’s New Art Collection: six limited edition prints by the actor, comedian and musician reflecting influences from a busy year, including filming on The Hobbit in New Zealand, available to purchase as a limited edition of 95 hand-signed framed prints, Castle Galleries, Meadowhall.

CASCADE:, Theresa Easton, Newcastle based print and book creator, brings to the bookshop a flavour of the North East in the form of cascading library books and Sunderland themed handmade books by international and national makers, The Last Chapter, corner of Rustlings Road and Ecclesall Road, daily 10am-5pm until May 3.

Closing Time: varieties of sculptural work by Simon Wigglesworth Baker, Gage Gallery, Kelham Island Art Collective, Lion Works, Ball Street, opening evening Friday, 6.30pm-9.30pm continuing daily,10am-4pm until April 19.

Danny Abrahams: exhibition of oil on canvas by the Bradford-born landscape artist, Heartbeat Gallery, Orchard Centre, West Bar Green, Tuesdays-Saturdays, 11am-6pm until May 11.

Fabrication: exhibition by 20 Sheffield Hallam photography students giving their own interpretation of “fabrication” explored in various genres and practices of photography both creatively and personally, Montgomery Arts Centre, Surrey Street, Mondays to Fridays, 9am-4pm (late opening Tuesdays to 6pm) to April 29.

Cranks and Revolutions: retrospective curated by the Cupola Gallery for Sheffield-born artist Paul Warrender who died in 2010 celebrates his lifelong commitment to producing graphics on a voluntary basis in support of community and environmental organisations along with other images reflecting his family’s involvement in community life in Walkley, The Circle, Rockingham Lane,Mondays- Fridays, 9am-5pm.

Porter Brook Gallery: selection of Harry Epworth Allen works are currently on show along with works by established artists Brian Rice, Neil Canning, Naomi Frears and Kate Walters plus regular gallery artists including Andrew Hunt, Roy Ridsdale RCA, Paul Curtis NEAC and Andy Cropper, Porter Brook Gallery, Ecclesall Road, Tuesdays and Wednesdays, 10.30am to 4.30pm, Thursdays and Fridays, 10.30am-2.30pm, Saturdays, 10.30am to 4.30pm.

The Corner Gallery: art and craft made in Sheffield — printed, painted, sculpted, turned, stitched, etched, glued, fired, glazed and framed — The Heeley Bank Antiques Centre, Queens Road.

Non Traditional Paintings: and other artwork by local artists for sale at low prices, Rivelin Park Café, daily, 10am-5pm.

William Turnbull at Chatsworth: major retrospective of a major figure in post-war British art who died in November 2012 includes large-scale outdoor sculpture, paintings and drawings displayed across both House and Garden, North Sketch Gallery, Chatsworth, near Bakewell, daily, 11am - 5.30pm until June 30.

Views from the Riverbank: Landscapes by Rembrandt: ten drawings by the Dutch Master on show to visitors at Chatsworth since they were purchased by the second Duke of Devonshire in 1724/25, Old Master Drawings Cabinet, Chatsworth House, daily, 11am - 5.30pm until July 31.

Emma Tennant Watercolours: artist, gardener, and sister of the Duke of Devonshire, exhibits a collection of watercolours that celebrates the flowers, fruits and vegetables of the estate, New Gallery, Chatsworth House, Chatsworth, near Bakewell, daily, 11am - 5.30pm until June 30.

Botanical: new paintings by Paul Stone and Marie Mills to celebrate (supposedly) the arrival of spring and the promise of summer, collographs by the Derbyshire printmaker Mary Wardle, based upon butterbur leaves (Petasites hybridus) which grow along the river Lathkill., and ceramics and glass from some of the country’s leading makers, gallerytop, Rowsley, Tuesdays to Sundays, 10am-5pm.

Precious: collection of 19 pastel drawings of crystals and precious stones by Nottinghamshire artist Justine Nettleton inspired by a small amber pebble found at the Crags, Creswell Crags Museum & Heritage Centre, Crags Road, Holbeck, Worksop, daily, 10am to 5.30pm until September.

The Bodging Project: exhibition looks at the relationship between furniture production and traditional green wood bodging methods of making, Harley Gallery, Welbeck, Worksop, Mondays- Saturdays, 10am-5pm, Sundays, 10am-4.30pm to June 2.

Runners and Riders: The Rise of Modern Horse Racing, exhibition telling how the Cavendish-Bentinck family at Welbeck helped develop horse racing to become the sport we know today, accompanied by works by leading equestrian painters, Treasury Museum, Welbeck Estate, Worksop, Mondays-Saturdays, 10am-5pm, Sundays, 10am-4.30pm until February 2014.

Yorkshire Sculpture Park: Fabric–ation, more than over 30 vibrant works by Yinka Shonibare including sculpture, film, photography, painting and collage, Underground Gallery, YSP Centre, Chapel and open air until September 1; Divisions, large-scale walking sculptures by James Capper on show in the open air with accompanying drawings, paintings and models in the Bothy Gallery until April 14; other work in the landscape of the park currently includes Richard Long’s Red Slate Line and sculpture by Barbara Hepworth, Sol LeWitt, Henry Moore, David Nash, Sophie Ryder, Serge Spitzer, Alec Finlay, Barry Flanagan, Andy Goldsworthy, Greyworld, Brian Fell, David Nash, Dennis Oppenheim, Eduardo Paulozzi, Elisabeth Frink, Grenville Davey, Helen Escobedo, Isamu Noguchi, Jonathan Borofsky, Martin Creed and James Tyrell, Yorkshire Sculpture Park, Bretton Hall, West Bretton one mile from M1 junction 38, off A637), galleries, 11am-5pm, grounds 10am-6pm.