Listings: Events, Exhibitions

editorial image

May 2 - May 9 2013

EVENTS

Lunchtime Tour of The Seven Treasures: Curator Rowena Hamilton leads tour of the exhibition of Japanese enamels from the V&A and reveals more about the beautiful objects and those from Sheffield’s own collections included in the exhibition, Weston Park Museum, Thursday, May 2, 1pm–1.45pm (free, no need to book).

DON VALLEY RAILWAY: meeting to discuss the petition for the Sheffield to Stocksbridge Passenger Rail Service (now with 2000 signatures ) , everyone welcome. The Harlequin Pub, Nursery Street, Thursday, May 2, 7pm.

Duty Calls: Brodsworth Hall in Time of War, exhibitions and activities exploring the impact of war on the country house which was requisitioned by the Army in the Second World War and also looks at the experiences of its community in the First World War, Brodsworth Hall and Gardens, near Doncaster, daily, 10am to 5pm (hall), 6pm gardens (£9.60/ £8.60, £5.80 for children).

Sheffield Manor Lodge Centre Activities: Manor Oaks Farm and the Rhubarb Shed cafe are open from Monday to Saturday. Additional activities at the farm and Manor Lodge Discovery Centre on Fridays and Saturdays 10am-4pm, includes free craft workshops and meeting the animals. Tours of the Tudor Turret House (Adults £2, accompanied children free) now include the Sheffield Castle exhibition.

Crafts at Country Market: special focus on handcrafted originals including cards and candlesticks, classy knits and glitzy bits, skin care and neckwear, in addition to the usual food fare. Sheffield Country Market, Scout HQ, Spooner Road, Broomhill, Saturdays 9am -noon.

Farmers Market and Craft Stalls: Hillsborough Arena, Middlewood Road, Saturday, 10am-4pm.

Big Environment Day: free eco activities for the whole family include woodland crafts, chance to see the new bird, tree and mini beast trails, hand painting the White Horse of Heeley (old clothes essential), Spring Watch Online session, Heeley Millennium Park, Saturday, 11am to 3pm plus the first public tours of Sum Studios (the newly refurbished Anns Grove School building), 1pm-4pm, and kite making workshops in the Heeley Institute.

Water Spectacular: celebrating the return to the garden of Angela Conner’s iconic Revelation bronze flower sculpture, a display of gravity-fed water features from the lakes above the estate will play at intervals throughout the three days of the bank holiday weekend as well as featuring in free garden tours, Chatsworth Estate, Saturday, Sunday and Monday, starting at 11.30am and running hourly till until 4.30pm.

Family Garden Party: to celebrate the re-opening with afternoon teas and activities in the grounds, Whirlowbrook Hall, Saturday, Sunday and Monday, noon to 4pm.

INTERNATIONAL CULTURAL EVENING: the University of Sheffield International Students’ Committee and the Students’ Union’s Entertainment Department present a competition showcasing performing arts from every corner of the world City Hall, Saturday, 7.30pm (£12, £10, £7, £6.).

Car Boot Sale: Paces Campus, Pack Horse Lane, High Green, Sunday, 9am to 1pm, set up time from 8am (admission free, pitch hire £7 per car and £9 per van, 2844444 to book a pitch or email pacesreception@f2s.com.

Barrio Latino: open-air Latin party with hot food on the terrace, free salsa lessons from resident teacher Winston Mitchell and sets by Manchester-based band La Tinto Brothers and Latin DJs, Leopold Square, Sunday, 3pm-12.30am.

Sunday Service: speakers Vic and Jean Smith, The Oak Tree Spiritual Centre, Batemoor and Jordanthorpe Community Centre, Dyche Lane,Sunday, 6.30pm, all welcome.

Highland Fling Country Fair: Highland cattle show, craft market and food stalls, children’s fun fair rides, shire horse cart rides, Graves Park animal farm and pets corner, children’s playground, Rose Garden Café, land train, trade stalls are among the attractions, Graves Park, Monday, 10.30am to 5.30pm.

Lunchtime Dr. Bike Clinic: free full safety check from Sheffield CycleBoost’s bike doctor with minor repairs undertaken on the spot for free and advice on where to go with anything more serious , Burton Street Foundation, Hillsborough, Wednesday, 11am - 3pm.

Enigma Day: Second World War code-cracking machine on display, King Edward VII Upper School, Glossop Road, Broomhill, Wednesday, 6.30pm-7.30pm.

GALVANIZE

Festival celebrating Sheffield’s metalwork heritage with a showcase of the best in contemporary metal across the city from May 3-31

FUTURE in the MAKING: new work by five early-career designer-makers selected for the Crafts Council’s HotHouse North cohort showing alongside a Wentworth Pewter selection of pieces by emerging designers using new technology, Made North Gallery, Yorkshire Artspace, Brown Street, Wednesdays and Fridays, noon to 6pm, Saturdays, 11am-4pm to June 1. Delcam Plc, will be demonstrating the latest CAD CAM technology with live machining events, Wednesday and Thursday, May 15-16, noon to 6pm.

STAIN-LESS: jewellery and body adornment in a variety of materials - precious and non-precious, using old and new technologies - from members of the Association for Contemporary Jewellery, Sheffield Institute for Art, Cantor Building, Sheffield Hallam University, Arundel Street, from Friday, daily, 10am-5pm (8pm late opening on Wednesdays) to May 26.

Little Gems: display of work produced by emerging designer-silversmiths from Yorkshire Artspace in project supported the Sheffield Assay Office since 2005, Millennium Gallery foyer, Mondays-Saturdays, 10am-5pm, Sundays, 11am-4pm.

One Woman’s Waste is Another’s Treasure: Abigail Ivall questions perceptions of the precious by mixing discarded everyday objects containing base metals with precious metals to create jewellery, Bank Street Arts, Bank Street, from Friday to May 31.

Piece by Piece - Step by Step: sculptural work made up of one-inch square sheets of sterling silver individually designed by rolling, punching, reticulating, piercing, etc in a project by Juliana Haynes, a recovering cancer patient, her fellow students and Sue Hudson of silversmithing at Hillsborough College in aid of Western Park Hospital Charity, Kelham Island Museum, from Friday to May 31.

(museum admission £5/ £4, accompanied children free).

Exhaust Chairs: Jessica Thorne’s chairs made from exhaust pipes are intent on blurring the boundaries between art, design and engineering, Bank Street Arts, from Friday to May 31.

Kinetic Water Sculpture: brand new piece by Pete Rogers made the festival, Winter Garden, from Friday to May 31.

The_Hedge: sculptor Andrew Vickers at work on his stainless steel and stone sculpture uniting man-made and natural materials through the use of traditional woodland skills, The Wood Shed, Storrs Wood, Stannington, Saturday, Sunday, Monday, and May 11-12.

Drawing on Steel: exhibition showcasing the ‘process’ of jewellery making rather than ‘(finished) product’ from submitted sketches, drawings photographs, written ideas, notes, and models: with stainless steel as one of the components, Bank Street Arts, from Tuesday to May 31.

Immaculate Exhibition: exhibition showcasing the new collection of jewellery in Argentium silver, by Annette Petch, Ruskin Arts and Crafts, Butcher Works, Arundel Street, from Wednesday to May 25,

Wentworth Pewter Factory Tours: chance to see how the products are hand made using traditional methods, Monarch Works, Catley Road, Darnall, Wednesday, 11am, 2pm (book on 2447693, email: sales@wentworth-pewter.com

www.wentworth-pewter.com).

Two-Day Copper Bowl Raising Masterclass: with Charlotte Tollyfield in the specialist silversmithing technique, Persistence Works Studios, Saturday and Sunday, 10am-4pm (£150 including materials, 07910 344332, email: info@charlottetollyfield.co.uk).

Forge Your Own Rustic Stainless Steel Cutlery: be your own Little Mester and celebrate Sheffield’s tradition of manufacturing cutlery and flatware Ridgeway Forge, Sloade Lane, Ridgeway, Saturday, May 4 and 11 (£50 including materials and pie and pea lunch, booking essential, email saraunwin@yahoo.co.uk).

Venue: Stainless – Galvanize Metal Party: Bauhaus inspired night of festivities from Bare Project combining performance art, live music, dance and installation, all based around the theme of metal, to kickstart the festival, Bank Street Arts, Saturday, 7pm-11pm (£7.50/ £5.50 adv, £12/£10 on the door).

Tour of the Cutlers’ Hall: lasting 75 minutes with access to the public and private rooms, and a chance to see Harry Brearley’s display of his earliest knife blades, Cutlers’ Hall, Church Street, Tuesday, 2.30pm (£3.50, booking 2728456, email saraunwn@yahoo.co.uk).

Two-Day Silver Spoon Making Masterclass: with Charlotte Tollyfield in the specialist silversmithing technique, Persistence Works Studios, Saturday and Sunday, May 18-19, 10am-4pm (£150 including materials, 07910 344332, email: info@charlottetollyfield.co.uk).

Argentium Silver Workshop: with jewellery-maker Annette Petch, Manor Oaks Studios, Saturday, May 18, 10am-4pm (£90 + materials, 07952 235985, email: annette@annettepetchjewellery.co.uk).

Stone Setting: jewellery workshop with Chris Boland: Porter Brook Studios, Avec Building, Sidney Street, Saturday, May 11, 1pm-4pm and Thursday, May 16, 6pm-9pm (£30 including materials, 0782 863 0561

Email: chris-boland@hotmail.co.uk).

Jewellery Starter Workshops at the Starter Studio: explore your creative side and produce either a pendant, ring, earrings or cufflinks and learn basic silver jewellery making skills, Persistence Works Studios, Brown Street, Sunday, May 19, Saturdayand Sunday, May 25-25, 10am-3pm (£95 including materials, book in advance, 07810 385245, email: sarah@spasley.com).

Silver Jewellery in a Day: workshop with Victoria Kershaw from the Academy of Makers, Butcher Works, Arundel Street, Saturday, June 1, 10am-4pm (£75.00 + materials, 07973 679062, email: info@victoriakershaw.com).

EXHIBITIONS

OPENING

Sheffield Young Artists Exhibition: annual event organised by the Rotary Club of Abbeydale will feature art produced by children from more than 50 Sheffield schools, patients at the Children’s Hospital, a group from the Sheffield Royal Society for the Blind and orphans living in Zimbabwe, Ponds Forge Leisure Centre, Friday, 10am-7pm and Saturday, 10am-3pm.

Open Up 2013: opportunity to visit studios, watch artists at work, ask questions about techniques and processes, and buy unique handmade artworks!, locations acrross the city, South Yorkshire and North Derbyshire, Saturday, Sunday and Monday and May 11 and 12, 11am-5pm . (details: www.openupsheffield.co.uk,).

Eric Hill: solo retrospective exhibition by the well known Yorkshire artist approaching his 92nd birthday whose watercolours depict personal observations especially his time from the age of 14 to 65 in the mining industry, Coterie Gallery and Fine Art Studio, Pack Horse Lane, High Green, Monday-Friday, 9am-5pm until May 31.

Glass: selected open submission exhibition, Cupola Gallery, Middlewood Road, Hillsborough,

opening evening, : Friday, 7.30pm onwards Tuesday - Saturday 10am-6pm

Sundays and Mondays, noon to 4pm until June 16.

Retrospective Exhibition at Cupola supporting Macmillan Cancer Care

Jacky Lee: retrospective exhibition by respected painter and fine colourist who died in 2011, Long Gallery, Cupola Gallery, opening evening, Friday, 7.30pm, Tuesday - Saturday 10am-6pm, Sundays and Mondays, noon to 4pm until June 16.

UNLEASHED: show featuring six new original screenprints from designs by Tom J Newell, EMA, Jo Peel, Kid Acne, Jon Cannon and Laurence Harborne.all hand-printed at APG by Rupert Wood,in limited editions of 30, and a special portfolio of all six pieces, APG Works, Sidney Street, Monday to Saturday, 11am to 4pm until May 12.

Pop! Design Culture Fashion, showcase of Pop culture’s influence on variety of design media from 1955 to 1976, The Gallery@The Civic, Hanson Street, Barnsley, opens Saturday, Mondays to Saturdays, 10am-5pm, Sundays, 10am-4pm until July 7.

CONTINUING

Force of Nature - Picturing Ruskin’s Landscape: exhibition takes on the huge theme of landscape, as reflected in the thoughts and opinions of John Ruskin, drawn mainly from Sheffield’s own Ruskin and art collections and also including paintings by Turner and the Pre-Raphaelites, alongside contemporary artists such as Julian Opie and George Shaw, Millennium Gallery, Mondays-Saturdays, 10am-5pm, Sundays, 11am-4pm until June 23.

Designed to Shine: 100 years of Stainless Steel, as part of a city-wide celebration of the Harry Brearley centenary an exhibition exploring a century of design and innovation, showcasing the diversity and quality of products made in stainless steel in Sheffield and beyond, Millennium Gallery, Mondays-Saturdays, 10am-5pm, Sundays, 11am-4pm to October 13.

Rustless - The Harry Brearley Story: as part of the city-wide celebration of the Stainless Steel centenary an exhibition of more than 50 pieces from the city’s industrial collection, as well as a series of significant loans from industry, the Sheffield Assay Office and the Brearley family, Kelham Island Museum, Alma Street, Mondays–Thursdays, 10am-4pm, Sundays, 11am-4.45pm to November 17 (Adults £5/ £4, U16 free).

Stay Bright Keep Bright - The Impact of Stainless Steel on Everyday Life: exhibition highlighting the significance of Harry Brearley’s groundbreaking discovery and its effect on our lives today, from the humble table knife to cutting edge surgical instruments, Hawley Tool Collection, Kelham Island Museum, Alma Street, Mondays–Thursdays, 10am-4pm, Sundays, 11am-4.45pm to December 31 (Adults £5/ £4, U16 free).

Repository: sculpture resulting from a collaboration between sculptor Anthony Bennett and Brian Alcock, Sheffield’s last jobbing cutlery grinder as Part of the artist’s Swarfhorse series, which aims to highlight the plight of Sheffield’s grinding industry and to celebrate over 500 years of creating bespoke cutting edges in Sheffield, Millennium Gallery Avenue, until October 13.

The Power of the Print: Leonard Beaumont Rediscovered (1891–1986, : exhibition revisiting a neglected son of the city, prolific artist and designer who started his career at the Sheffield Daily Telegraph, attended evening classes at Sheffield School of Art and began making prints in the 1920s, specialising in bold lino cuts and etchings influenced by the Vorticists, Graves Gallery, Wednesdays–Fridays, 10am–3pm, Saturdays, 11am–3pm to September 13.

On the Face of It: black and white photographic portraits from Sheffield’s Collection by the likes of Cecil Beaton, Ida Kar and Brassai, Graves Gallery, Wednesdays–Fridays, 10am–3pm, Saturdays, 11am–3pm, to November 30.

The Seven Treasures - Japanese Enamels from the V&A: showcase of beautiful pieces produced between 1880 and 1910 when the Japanese enamelling industry reached a level of exquisite sophistication that would later come to be regarded as a Golden Age, alongside enamels produced in Sheffield, showing different but not unrelated traditions and techniques, Weston Park Museum, Mondays to Saturdays, 10am– 4pm, Sundays, 11am–4pm to June 2.

Treasures Gallery Redisplay: led by young people in the city as part of the Precious Cargo project for the Cultural Olympiad, displays tracing the fascinating history of objects in Sheffield’s World Cultures collection from Africa, Asia and North America, exploring their links with the city and its people, Weston Park Museum, Mondays–Saturdays, 10am–4pm, Sundays, 11am–4pm.

Displaying Drink: exploring the rich tradition of the drinking rituals and the fascinating objects associated with them in Sheffield’s alehouses, coffeeshops and homes since the 18th century, Metalwork Gallery, Millennium Gallery, Mondays-Saturdays, 10am-5pm, Sundays, 11am-4pm.

Sheffield Entertained: exhibition of original posters, footage and rare artefacts from fairs and circuses in Sheffield over the past 200 years drawn from the National Fairground Archive’s collections along with material loaned from Museums Sheffield and the Local Studies Collection, Western Bank Library Exhibition Space, University of Sheffield, Mondays to Thursdays, 9am-7pm, Fridays, 10am-7pm and Saturdays, 12-6pm to May 6.

Platform - In the Making: an exhibition bringing back to the gallery 15 artists and collectives who carried out residencies there over the past seven years - Anna Barham, AUDiNT (Toby Heys + Steve Goodman), Ben Cain, Brigid McLeer, Duncan Higgins, Elizabeth Price, Graham Ellard & Stephen Johnstone, Hester Reeve, Jerome Harrington, Mat Do, Richard William Wheater, Ross Jardine, Simon Blackmore, Sonya Dyer and Tom Woolner - and considering the impact the residency had on the artists’ practice, Site Gallery, Tuesdays to Saturdays, 11am-6pm to June 1.

The Song of Meeting and Parting: Sheffield artist Paul Evans has created a flock of starlings gathering prior to winter migration and as the flock grows, mutations ripple across the surface generating patterns of colour and texture, BLOC Billboard, Eyre Lane, until May 29.

Love In a Cold Climate: exhibition curated by Rob Tufnell reflects the latent energies within a city, both industrial and social, ranging from 1919 lithographs of a slag heap to abstract lighting configurations, S1 Artspace, Trafalgar Street, ends Saturday, noon to 6pm..

David Allison: retrospective spanning more than 20 years of intense exploration of the process of painting through a variety of material and application, Snig Hill Gallery, Mondays-Saturdays, 10am-3pm until May 15.

Moo2U: exhibition by Sam Ashenhurst who creates individual greetings cards from 80% or more recycled materials, plus other upcycled/reclaimed jewellery & treasures, ACCESS SPACE, Sidney Street, Tuesdays-Saturdays 11am-7pm, to May 17.

Nigel Grimmer - Minor Monuments: images that reflect the last pages of the family album where one generation has replaced the next and marginal or unruly characters have been edited out or forgotten, Bloc Projects, Eyre Lane, Wednesdays to Saturdays, noon to 6pm until Saturday..

Sheffield Castle Painting and Exhibition: painting by renowned Sheffield artist Kenneth Steel, best known for his railway posters, is finally on public view at Sheffield Manor Lodge, top floor of the Turret House (Guided tours £2 per adult and accompanied children free), The Discovery Centre Manor Lane, Fridays and Saturdays, 10am-4pm, last tour 2.30pm (www.manorlodge.org.uk).

Billy Connolly’s New Art Collection: six limited edition prints by the actor, comedian and musician reflecting influences from a busy year, including filming on The Hobbit in New Zealand, available to purchase as a limited edition of 95 hand-signed framed prints, Castle Galleries, Meadowhall.

Danny Abrahams: exhibition of oil on canvas by the Bradford-born landscape artist, Heartbeat Gallery, Orchard Centre, West Bar Green, Tuesdays-Saturdays, 11am-6pm until May 11.

Cranks and Revolutions: retrospective curated by the Cupola Gallery for Sheffield-born artist Paul Warrender who died in 2010 celebrates his lifelong commitment to producing graphics on a voluntary basis in support of community and environmental organisations along with other images reflecting his family’s involvement in community life in Walkley, The Circle, Rockingham Lane, Mondays- Fridays, 9am-5pm.

Porter Brook Gallery: selection of Harry Epworth Allen works are currently on show along with works by established artists Brian Rice, Neil Canning, Naomi Frears and Kate Walters plus regular gallery artists including Andrew Hunt, Roy Ridsdale RCA, Paul Curtis NEAC and Andy Cropper, Porter Brook Gallery, Ecclesall Road, Tuesdays and Wednesdays, 10.30am to 4.30pm, Thursdays and Fridays, 10.30am-2.30pm, Saturdays, 10.30am to 4.30pm.

The Corner Gallery: art and craft made in Sheffield — printed, painted, sculpted, turned, stitched, etched, glued, fired, glazed and framed — The Heeley Bank Antiques Centre, Queens Road.

Non Traditional Paintings: and other artwork by local artists for sale at low prices, Rivelin Park Café, daily, 10am-5pm.

William Turnbull at Chatsworth: major retrospective of a major figure in post-war British art who died in November 2012 includes large-scale outdoor sculpture, paintings and drawings displayed across both House and Garden, North Sketch Gallery, Chatsworth, near Bakewell, daily, 11am - 5.30pm until June 30.

Views from the Riverbank: Landscapes by Rembrandt: ten drawings by the Dutch Master on show to visitors at Chatsworth since they were purchased by the second Duke of Devonshire in 1724/25, Old Master Drawings Cabinet, Chatsworth House, daily, 11am - 5.30pm until July 31.

Emma Tennant Watercolours: artist, gardener, and sister of the Duke of Devonshire, exhibits a collection of watercolours that celebrates the flowers, fruits and vegetables of the estate, New Gallery, Chatsworth House, Chatsworth, near Bakewell, daily, 11am - 5.30pm until June 30.

Botanical: new paintings by Paul Stone and Marie Mills to celebrate (supposedly) the arrival of spring and the promise of summer, collographs by the Derbyshire printmaker Mary Wardle, based upon butterbur leaves (Petasites hybridus) which grow along the river Lathkill., and ceramics and glass from some of the country’s leading makers, gallerytop, Rowsley, Tuesdays to Sundays, 10am-5pm.

Precious: collection of 19 pastel drawings of crystals and precious stones by Nottinghamshire artist Justine Nettleton inspired by a small amber pebble found at the Crags, Creswell Crags Museum & Heritage Centre, Crags Road, Holbeck, Worksop, daily, 10am to 5.30pm until September.

The Bodging Project: exhibition looks at the relationship between furniture production and traditional green wood bodging methods of making, Harley Gallery, Welbeck, Worksop, Mondays- Saturdays, 10am-5pm, Sundays, 10am-4.30pm to June 2.

Runners and Riders: The Rise of Modern Horse Racing, exhibition telling how the Cavendish-Bentinck family at Welbeck helped develop horse racing to become the sport we know today, accompanied by works by leading equestrian painters, Treasury Museum, Welbeck Estate, Worksop, Mondays-Saturdays, 10am-5pm, Sundays, 10am-4.30pm until February 2014.

Yorkshire Sculpture Park: Fabric–ation, more than over 30 vibrant works by Yinka Shonibare including sculpture, film, photography, painting and collage, Underground Gallery, YSP Centre, Chapel and open air until September 1; Divisions, large-scale walking sculptures by James Capper on show in the open air with accompanying drawings, paintings and models in the Bothy Gallery until April 14; other work in the landscape of the park currently includes Richard Long’s Red Slate Line and sculpture by Barbara Hepworth, Sol LeWitt, Henry Moore, David Nash, Sophie Ryder, Serge Spitzer, Alec Finlay, Barry Flanagan, Andy Goldsworthy, Greyworld, Brian Fell, David Nash, Dennis Oppenheim, Eduardo Paulozzi, Elisabeth Frink, Grenville Davey, Helen Escobedo, Isamu Noguchi, Jonathan Borofsky, Martin Creed and James Tyrell, Yorkshire Sculpture Park, Bretton Hall, West Bretton one mile from M1 junction 38, off A637), galleries, 11am-5pm, grounds 10am-6pm.

WOW247: For lots more events near you and nationwide check out our what’s on web site at www.wow247.co.uk