Listings: Events, Exhibitions

editorial image
0
Have your say

June 6 - June 13 2013

EVENTS

A Pocket History of Sheffield Theatre Walk and Talk: short walk round the city centre visiting the sites of the long gone theatres of Sheffield, the Theatre Royal, The Empire, the Hippodrome and the Albert Hall and hear all about the Sheffield Repertory Theatre and the stars who trod the boards. Tour lasts approximately 1 hour 20 minutes and will be led by Chris Reece or Roy Rogers, Thursday, June 6, meet in Tudor Square, 11am (£5 on the day).

20s Plenty for Sheffield: campaign meeting for 20mph limits on Sheffield roads open to anyone who supports, or would like to hear more about the health, social and economic benefits of lower speed limits in appropriate areas, Red Deer, Pitt Sreet, Thursday, June 6, 7pm-9pm.

Don Valley Railway: meeting with main item the petition of (2,000 signatures) for the Sheffield to Stocksbridge Passenger Rail Service. Everyone welcome. The Harlequin Pub, Nursery Street, Thursday, June 6, 7pm email :- donvalleyrailway@hotmail.co.uk

Duty Calls: Brodsworth Hall in Time of War, exhibitions and activities exploring the impact of war on the country house which was requisitioned by the Army in the Second World War and also looks at the experiences of its community in the First World War, Brodsworth Hall and Gardens, near Doncaster, daily, 10am to 5pm (hall), 6pm gardens (£9.60/ £8.60, £5.80 for children).

Derbyshire Well Dressings: Cressbrook - Wells in the Making, in the garage behind Trinity House, to Friday, 10am-5pm; Dedication: Village Green Well Dressing,Sunday, June 9, 2pm, also Children’s Well Dressing, High Street, near the junction with the road leading to the lower village, and Hall Well Dressing, near Cressbrook Hall, on view from June 8-15,

Sheffield Manor Lodge Centre Activities: Manor Oaks Farm and the Rhubarb Shed cafe are open from Monday to Saturday. Additional activities at the farm and Manor Lodge Discovery Centre on Fridays and Saturdays 10am-4pm, includes free craft workshops and meeting the animals. Tours of the Tudor Turret House (Adults £2, accompanied children free, now includes the Sheffield Castle exhibition.

Lemon Fresh Society Summer Fete: event open to all where different university societies can have a stall to showcase their activities plus performances and music, penalty shoot out, cakes and tombola, Weston Park, Friday, 10am-4pm.

Sheffield Country Market: homemade cooking and baking, local honey and wide range of preserves, homegrown plants and seasonal produce, along with handcrafted gifts and cards. Cafe serving tea, coffee, scones and toast. Scout HQ, Spooner Road, Broomhill, Saturdays 9am to noon.

Car Boot Sale: Paces Campus, Pack Horse Lane, High Green, Sunday, 9am-1pm, selling set up time from 8am (£7 per car/£9 per van. Admission is free. Refreshments availabl284 4444 to book a pitch or email pacesreception@f2s.com).

Coffee Morning: on an African theme, with talk bring and buy, cake and African bead stall, proceeds to Early Learning School in Entebbe, Uganda, for orphaned children, Dungworth Methodist Church, Saturday, 10am-12pm.

Big Plant Sale: with Coffee and Refreshment, Wesley Ebenezer Methodist Church Hall, Greenhow Street, Walkley, Saturday, 10am to 1pm.

First Bakewell Baking Festiva: attractions include demonstrations from celebrity bakers Stacie Stewart and Edd Kimber, masterclasses, competitions, theatre, a mad hatter’s tea party, a baking trail, Hartingtons School of Food Open Day with demonstrations by Janine Lishman-Peat and Emma Mitchell, and a vintage market taking over the town centre, Saturday, 10am-6pm and Sunday, 11am-6pm when there will be a finale of a Mr Darcy Custard Pie Fight on the Recreation Ground (£15 per day and £25 for both days or £10 for those living in the DE45 postcode area, 07968 140727, email admin@bakewellbakingfestival.co.uk).

Knit & Natter: all are welcome to come and have a knitting or crochet session and share your knitting skills with others.and help raise funds for ‘Charlton Brook’s,’ New Community Fruit Garden, Dressmakers Workshop, High Green, Saturday, noon till 2pm,( 2846868 oremail dressmakersworkshop@hotmail.com).

Village Day: more than 14 gardens will be open to visitors including the magnificent gardens of the Old Vicarage with entertainment in the village on the afternoon including the Hallamshire Military Concert Band, hand to hand combat by the Knights of Nottingham, Winster Morris Men, East Midlands Bodgers demonstrating wood turning, a traditional Hurdy Gurdy machine, Punch and Judy show and stalls of local produce,, Edensor, near Chatsworth, Saturday, official opening by the Duke and Duchess of Devonshire, noon (£4, under 13 free, proceeds will be used to provide winter lighting in the village and the upkeep of the village churchyard).

.New Artificial Grass Pitch, opening by the Lord Mayor, Wisewood Sports Centre, Laird Road, Saturday, 12.30pm, followed by fun day with bouncy castle, stalls, refreshments, activities.

Craft Fair: Bradfield Village Hall, Sunday, 10am-4pm

Premier Music Fair: browse vinyl and CDs, Creative Lounge, The Workstation, Saturday, 10am-4pm (£2 / £1.50). concessions

Devonshire Green Market: lots of interesting stalls selling books, ethnic clothes, music etc,

Devonshire Green. Saturday 11am - 6pm.

Charity Night: special evening of clairvoyance with medium Joanne Huckett, Oak Tree Spiritual Centre, Batemoor and Jordanthorpe Community Centre, Dyche Lane, Saturday, 7pm- 9pm,(£5 /£4 for members).

pay on the door.

A Guided Tour of Walkley Cemetery: exploring the history and wildlife of the Victorian cemetery, Sunday, 2pm-3.30pm, meet at the cemetery gates, Nichols Road, off Waller Road ( Hugh Waterhouse 07743 394203).

Sunday Service: speaker Colin Nicholson, Oak Tree Spiritual Centre, Batemoor and Jordanthorpe Community Centre, Dyche Lane, Sunday, 6.30 pm, all welcome.

Steel City Ghost Tours: with Mr P Dreadfull, Mondays, Wednesdays and Thursdays, meet on Town Hall steps, 7.30pm (£5/ £4, under 13s £2.50, 2203269, email darklands_1999@yahoo.co.uk, www.steelcityghosttours.co.uk).

SCALP: : Sheffield Communities Against Library Privatisation campaign meeting to follow up last week’s Big Library Debate, Central United Reform Church, Norfolk Street/Chapel Walk, Tuesday, 6.30pm.

EXHIBITIONS

OPENING

Where is the Work?: Sheffield Hallam University MA Fine Art exhibition asks the viewer to consider the process and concept as much as the completed artwork, AGC Gallery, Eyre Lane (corner of Froggat Lane and Eyre Lane) and S1 Basement, Trafalgar Street, junction with Milton Street), from Saturday, Monday-Saturday, 10am - 4pm until June 15, Preview, S1 Basement, Friday, 6pm0-9pm (all welcome).

4 Directions: exhibition by Rachel Brown, Ian Hudson, Maggie Norman and Julie Pilkington, mature students who have just completed a three-year foundation course in Creative Art Practice at Sheffield College and reflects a common interest in exploring aspects of abstraction, natural forms, colour and materials, Winter Garden, Saturday, 8am-8pm, Sunday, 8am-6pm. Opening, Friday, 5.30pm-7.30pm.

Tulips are Better (Than One): series of paintings finished within the last year around the central image of the tulip by Samuel John Whitely Sheffield based artist who has had a long standing battle with schizophrenia and uses art as therapy to escape the day to day routine and produces paintings full of positive, uplifting uses of colour, Access Space, Sidney Street, Tuesday-Saturday, 11am -7pm to August 2.

Adam Frew and Kyra Cane: ceramics double-bill from two leading potters. Frew will be exhibiting work inspired by a residency on the Welbeck Estate and Cane, who has a studio at Welbeck, has recently published a book, Making and Drawing, and the exhibition will consider the relationship between their drawings and ceramics, Harley Gallery, Welbeck, Worksop, from Wednesday, Mondays- Saturdays, 10am-5pm, Sundays, 10am-4.30pm to August 11.

CONTINUING

Force of Nature - Picturing Ruskin’s Landscape: exhibition takes on the huge theme of landscape, as reflected in the thoughts and opinions of John Ruskin, drawn mainly from Sheffield’s own Ruskin and art collections and also including paintings by Turner and the Pre-Raphaelites, alongside contemporary artists such as Julian Opie and George Shaw, Millennium Gallery, Mondays-Saturdays, 10am-5pm, Sundays, 11am-4pm until June 23.

Designed to Shine: 100 years of Stainless Steel, as part of a city-wide celebration of the Harry Brearley centenary an exhibition exploring a century of design and innovation, showcasing the diversity and quality of products made in stainless steel in Sheffield and beyond, Millennium Gallery, Mondays-Saturdays, 10am-5pm, Sundays, 11am-4pm to October 13.

Rustless - The Harry Brearley Story: as part of the city-wide celebration of the Stainless Steel centenary an exhibition of more than 50 pieces from the city’s industrial collection, as well as a series of significant loans from industry, the Sheffield Assay Office and the Brearley family, Kelham Island Museum, Alma Street, Mondays–Thursdays, 10am-4pm, Sundays, 11am-4.45pm to November 17 (Adults £5/ £4, U16 free).

Stay Bright Keep Bright - The Impact of Stainless Steel on Everyday Life: exhibition highlighting the significance of Harry Brearley’s groundbreaking discovery and its effect on our lives today, from the humble table knife to cutting edge surgical instruments, Hawley Tool Collection, Kelham Island Museum, Alma Street, Mondays–Thursdays, 10am-4pm, Sundays, 11am-4.45pm to December 31 (Adults £5/ £4, U16 free).

Repository: sculpture resulting from a collaboration between sculptor Anthony Bennett and Brian Alcock, Sheffield’s last jobbing cutlery grinder as Part of the artist’s Swarfhorse series, which aims to highlight the plight of Sheffield’s grinding industry and to celebrate over 500 years of creating bespoke cutting edges in Sheffield, Millennium Gallery Avenue, until October 13.

The Power of the Print: Leonard Beaumont Rediscovered (1891–1986, : exhibition revisiting a neglected son of the city, prolific artist and designer who started his career at the Sheffield Daily Telegraph, attended evening classes at Sheffield School of Art and began making prints in the 1920s, specialising in bold lino cuts and etchings influenced by the Vorticists, Graves Gallery, Wednesdays–Fridays, 10am–3pm, Saturdays, 11am–3pm to September 13.

On the Face of It: black and white photographic portraits from Sheffield’s Collection by the likes of Cecil Beaton, Ida Kar and Brassai, Graves Gallery, Wednesdays–Fridays, 10am–3pm, Saturdays, 11am–3pm, to November 30.

The Seven Treasures - Japanese Enamels from the V&A: showcase of beautiful pieces produced between 1880 and 1910 when the Japanese enamelling industry reached a level of exquisite sophistication that would later come to be regarded as a Golden Age, alongside enamels produced in Sheffield, showing different but not unrelated traditions and techniques, Weston Park Museum, Mondays to Saturdays, 10am– 4pm, Sundays, 11am–4pm to June 2.

Treasures Gallery Redisplay: led by young people in the city as part of the Precious Cargo project for the Cultural Olympiad, displays tracing the fascinating history of objects in Sheffield’s World Cultures collection from Africa, Asia and North America, exploring their links with the city and its people, Weston Park Museum, Mondays–Saturdays, 10am–4pm, Sundays, 11am–4pm.

Displaying Drink: exploring the rich tradition of the drinking rituals and the fascinating objects associated with them in Sheffield’s alehouses, coffeeshops and homes since the 18th century, Metalwork Gallery, Millennium Gallery, Mondays-Saturdays, 10am-5pm, Sundays, 11am-4pm.

The Motorway Service Station as a Destination in its Own Right: to coincide with the second Sheffield Poetry Festival selected photographers were invited to interpret title of Simon Armitage’s 2011 poetry pamphlet, Bank Street Arts, Bank Street, Tuesdays-Saturdays, 10am to 5pm until June 8.,

Glass: selected open submission exhibition, Cupola Gallery, Middlewood Road, Hillsborough, Tuesday - Saturday 10am-6pm, Sundays and Mondays, noon to 4pm until June 16.

Jacky Lee: retrospective exhibition by respected painter and fine colourist who died in 2011, Long Gallery, Cupola Gallery, Tuesday - Saturday 10am-6pm, Sundays and Mondays, noon to 4pm until June 16.

Ben Payne: selected works by one of the UK’s most exciting and collectable young artists, Heartbeat Gallery, Orchard Centre, West Bar Green, Tuesday to Saturday 11am until 6pm until July 27.

NOIQ: exhibition by Paul Carruthers of pop-art style pieces, textured ‘rat-look’ boards and e character montages full of hidden metaphors., The Forum, Devonshire Street, until July 1.

Sheffield Castle Painting and Exhibition: painting by renowned Sheffield artist Kenneth Steel, best known for his railway posters, is finally on public view at Sheffield Manor Lodge, top floor of the Turret House (Guided tours £2 per adult and accompanied children free), The Discovery Centre Manor Lane, Fridays and Saturdays, 10am-4pm, last tour 2.30pm (www.manorlodge.org.uk).

Subject To Change: window installation by Newcastle-based artist and writer Rebecca Travis of drawings, books and prints inspired by a journey to Iceland and a landscape that can suddenly crack, burst or shimmer with light phenomena, The Last Chapter, corner of Rustlings Road and Ecclesall Road, daily, 10am-5pm until July 1.

Porter Brook Gallery: selection of Harry Epworth Allen works are currently on show along with works by established artists Brian Rice, Neil Canning, Naomi Frears and Kate Walters plus regular gallery artists including Andrew Hunt, Roy Ridsdale RCA, Paul Curtis NEAC and Andy Cropper, Porter Brook Gallery, Ecclesall Road, Tuesdays and Wednesdays, 10.30am to 4.30pm, Thursdays and Fridays, 10.30am-2.30pm, Saturdays, 10.30am to 4.30pm.

The Corner Gallery: art and craft made in Sheffield — printed, painted, sculpted, turned, stitched, etched, glued, fired, glazed and framed — The Heeley Bank Antiques Centre, Queens Road.

Non Traditional Paintings: and other artwork by local artists for sale at low prices, Rivelin Park Café, daily, 10am-5pm.

Making Waves: unique collaboration of textiles, ceramics and sculpture by three local artists, Diane Gilder, Sue Gorman and Vivien Whitaker, The Art Room, Wilkin Hill, Barlow, daily, 11am – 3.30pm until June 18, 2890380 http://www.dianegilder.co.uk/artroom.html).

William Turnbull at Chatsworth: major retrospective of a major figure in post-war British art who died in November 2012 includes large-scale outdoor sculpture, paintings and drawings displayed across both House and Garden, North Sketch Gallery, Chatsworth, near Bakewell, daily, 11am - 5.30pm until June 30.

Views from the Riverbank: Landscapes by Rembrandt: ten drawings by the Dutch Master on show to visitors at Chatsworth since they were purchased by the second Duke of Devonshire in 1724/25, Old Master Drawings Cabinet, Chatsworth House, daily, 11am - 5.30pm until July 31.

Emma Tennant Watercolours: artist, gardener, and sister of the Duke of Devonshire, exhibits a collection of watercolours that celebrates the flowers, fruits and vegetables of the estate, New Gallery, Chatsworth House, Chatsworth, near Bakewell, daily, 11am - 5.30pm until June 30.

Pop! Design Culture Fashion: showcase of Pop culture’s influence on variety of design media from 1955 to 1976, The Gallery@The Civic, Hanson Street, Barnsley, opens Saturday, Mondays to Saturdays, 10am-5pm, Sundays, 10am-4pm until July 7.

Precious: collection of 19 pastel drawings of crystals and precious stones by Nottinghamshire artist Justine Nettleton inspired by a small amber pebble found at the Crags, Creswell Crags Museum & Heritage Centre, Crags Road, Holbeck, Worksop, daily, 10am to 5.30pm until September.

Edward Harley - The Great Collector: exhibition explores the background, family and marriage of the 2nd Earl of Oxford (1689-1741) through his spectacular collections of fine and decorative art and books, Harley Gallery, Welbeck, Worksop, Mondays- Saturdays, 10am-5pm, Sundays, 10am-4.30pm, to May 2014.

Runners and Riders: The Rise of Modern Horse Racing, exhibition telling how the Cavendish-Bentinck family at Welbeck helped develop horse racing to become the sport we know today, accompanied by works by leading equestrian painters, Treasury Museum, Welbeck Estate, Worksop, Mondays-Saturdays, 10am-5pm, Sundays, 10am-4.30pm until February 2014.

Lee Coleman - Six: paintings and drawings by Scunthorpe-based artist Lee Coleman, many revolving around Mr Faceless, a character devised by the artist to articulate human emotions and challenging scenarios without resorting to facial expressions, Doncaster Museum and Art Gallery, Chequer Road, Doncaster, Monday to Friday 10am-4.30pm, Saturday 10.30am-4.15pm to June 22.

Yorkshire Sculpture Park: Fabric–ation, more than over 30 vibrant works by Yinka Shonibare including sculpture, film, photography, painting and collage, Underground Gallery, YSP Centre, Chapel and open air until September 1; Divisions, large-scale walking sculptures by James Capper on show in the open air with accompanying drawings, paintings and models in the Bothy Gallery until April 14; other work in the landscape of the park currently includes Richard Long’s Red Slate Line and sculpture by Barbara Hepworth, Sol LeWitt, Henry Moore, David Nash, Sophie Ryder, Serge Spitzer, Alec Finlay, Barry Flanagan, Andy Goldsworthy, Greyworld, Brian Fell, David Nash, Dennis Oppenheim, Eduardo Paulozzi, Elisabeth Frink, Grenville Davey, Helen Escobedo, Isamu Noguchi, Jonathan Borofsky, Martin Creed and James Tyrell, Yorkshire Sculpture Park, Bretton Hall, West Bretton one mile from M1 junction 38, off A637), galleries, 11am-5pm, grounds 10am-6pm.