Listings: Rock & Pop, Jazz, Folk/Roots, Open Mic/Jams, Opera, Concert & Recitals

editorial image
0
Have your say

May 2 - May 9 2013

ROCK AND POP

THURSDAY (MAY 2)

The Staves: acoustic folk rock trio of sisters from Watford, Leadmill, Leadmill Road, 7.30pm (£10).

LIQUID GOLD GIG NIGHT: Memorial Hall, 7.30pm (£5).

Dog Is Dead: Nottingham quintet with a knack for bright, breezy and infectious indie-pop, Queens Social Club, Queens Road, doors 7.30pm (£10 adv)..

Hatebreed/ Black Dogs/ Demoralisert: Corporation, Milton Street, doors 7pm (£14 adv).


Dark Side of the Lounge: White Lion, London Road, Heeley.

Big Deal: Bungalows and Bears, Division Street, 8pm.

The Midnight Phone Calls/ Strike Sanity/ Whispers In The Attic: South Sea, Spooner Road, Broomhill.

FRIDAY

LEONA LEWIS: the multi-platinum X Factor star on her Gateway tour, her first in three years, City Hall, 7.30pm (£35, £45, £55).

The Big Reunion Tour: from the ITV2 reality show which brought six groups back together a decade after they topped the charts are 5IVE (Ritchie Neville, Scott Robinson, Abz Love, Sean Conlon); Atomic Kitten (Natasha Hamilton, Liz McClarnon, Kerry Katona); B*Witched (Edele Lynch, Keavy Lynch, Sinead O’ Carroll, Lindsay Armaou); Liberty X (Jessica Taylor, Michelle Heaton, Kevin Simm, Kelli Young, Tony Lundon); 911 (Lee Brennan, Simon ‘Spike’ Dawbarn, Jimmy Constable) and Honeyz (Celena Cherry, Mariama Goodman, Heavenli Roberts), Motorpoint Arena Sheffield, 7.30pm (£42.50, £34.50).

Spock’s Beard/ Beardfish/ Sound of Contact: headliners are prog rock band formed in 1992 in Los Angeles by brothers Neal and Alan Morse, Corporation, doors 7pm (£17.50).

Silver Burn: The Hop, West One Plaza, 9pm.

20Hz Sound System: South Sea, Spooner Road, Broomhill.

Amelia Carter Band: Bar Abbey, Abbeydale Road, 9.15pm.

Sixquid: , blues rock Seventies covers, Delaney’s Music Bar, Cemetery Road.

Big Dave’s Band: New Barrack Tavern, Penistone Road, Hillsborough, 9pm.

Big City Blues Band: The Harlequin, Nursery Street, 9pm.

Hillbilly Cats with Frank White, The Office, Upperthorpe Road.

Mahogany Newt: Punchbowl, Crookes.

Jackson - Live in Concert: Ben plays the King of Pop, Civic Theatre, Rotherham, 8pm (£17.50/ £15).

SATURDAY

Sondura/ Far From Home/ Immension, Corporation, doors 7pm (£5).

AXE THE TAX: International Workers Day benefit gig featuring Don Valley and the Rotherhides, The River Rats, The Hurriers, comedian and former Fabulous Poodle Ronnie Golden, and Rotherham Open Mic Performers, The Plug, (£5 working, £2 non working).

Big Convoy EP launch, The Washington, Saturday, 7pm,

End of Season Party: New Barrack Tavern, Penistone Road, Hillsborough, 9pm.

Welsh T: The Hop, West One Plaza, 9pm.

Frank White: Delaney’s Music Bar, Cemetery Road.

3FB: White Lion, London Road, Heeley.

REDBACK: Motown and classic pop, The Heatherfield, Baslow Road, Totley. 9pm.

Mystery Train: rock and roll band, Shoulder of Mutton, Worral, 9pm.

Jim O’Mahoney: plays Country Blues / Folk Roots, Gardener’s Rest, Neepsend Lane 9pm.

CHRIS JOHNSON AND EVE: The Shiny Sheff, Crimicar Lane, 9pm.

Steve Cosgrove and Jeremy Meek’s Electric Blues Duo: Bulls Head, Fulwood Road, Ranmoor.

Motel California: Wadsley Bridge WMC, Halifax Road.

Deano: male vocalist, Chantrey Arms, Woodseats, 9.30pm.

Russ Elliott: Prince of Wales, Derbyshire Lane, Norton Lees, 9pm.

Mahogany Newt: Woodseats WMC, The Dale.

Dr Feelgood: Civic Theatre, Rotherham, 8pm (£16.50).

SUNDAY

The Story So Far/ The American Scene/ Gnarwolves: Corporation, Milton Street, doors 7pm (£8). Sold Out.


STACKRIDGE. celebrating 42 years of glorious tunes, quirky lyrics, superb musicianship and a huge amount of fun, support from Blackheart, The Greystones, Greystones Road ( £12 adv).

INVASION OF THE DEADBEATS: West Street Live, 9pm.

The River Rats: The Red Deer, Pitt Street (off West Street), 9pm.

Reem: Wadsley Bridge WMC, Halifax Road.

Mahogany Newt: Chantrey Arms, Woodseats, 9.30pm-12.30am.

MONDAY

Malcolm Middleton: one half of cult indie outfit Arab Strap and a top songwriter in his own right, support from Seamus Fogarty, The Harley, Glossop Road, 7.30pm (£10 adv).

Southbound: funky roots/rock and Americana from five-piece band, Rising Sun, Fulwood Road, Nether Edge, 9pm.

CHRIS JOHNSON: The Palm Tree, Palm Street, Walkley, 4pm.

May Day Concert: in aid of Pro-Peace with Mark Gwynne Jones appearing with singer Judy Dunlop and guitar maestro Steve Marsh, Winding Wheel, Chesterfield,.

TUESDAY

Kat Men: Stray Cat drumming legend Slim Jim Phantom and UK rockabilly guitarist Darrel Higham, along with bassist Al Gare perform a highly contagious blend of modern Rockabilly and bop, with support from The Caezars, The Greystones, Greystones Road, 8pm (£12 adv).

WEDNESDAY

OMD: City Hall, 8pm (£32.50).

Rebecca Elise Guy: The Hop, West One Plaza, 9pm.

Revelations/ In Arms/ Rough Justice: South Sea, Spooner Road, Broomhill.

THURSDAY (MAY 9)

DAEVID ALLEN & THE MAGICK BROTHERS: from the Planet Gong 3 psychedelic, electro, acoustic troubadours, Daevid Allen, co founder of Soft Machine and Gong plus Graham Clark (Gong ) and Mark Robson (Kangaroo Moon), The Greystones, Greystones Road, 8pm (£10 adv).

Shaggy Dog Storyish Brother/ Severd Ties/ Box Smash: South Sea, Spooner Road, Broomhill.

JAZZ

Chesterfield Jazz Club: Jam Session when anyone who play an instrument or sing, and loves jazz can come along and work with the house trio (piano/bass drums), Club Chesterfield, Chester Street, Chesterfield, Thursday, May 2, 7.30pm (£4 participants, £5 spectators, www.chesterfieldjazz.com).

Ryan Taylor and his Band: Sheffield piano player and vocalist kicks off summer season of of music and dance ino the square with jazz, blues, soul and Latin sounds, Leopold Square, Saturday, 2pm - 4.30pm

The Old Green River Band: Pavilion Arts Centre, Buxton, Sunday, 1pm (£5).

La Tinto Brothers: sets by the Manchester-based band as part of Barrio Latino all-day party, Leopold Square, Sunday, 4pm and 6pm.

Notes and Sounds: Hugh Metcalfe’s Microtonal Megastars featuring the longstanding leader of the Klinker (a bastion of experimental music and other performances in London) on guitar, drum and gas mask, Mick Beck (tenor sax, bassoon and whistles), and John Bowers (twiddling electric knobs) plus Bo Mesons’s Thunderbirds, a floating collective of improvising musicians, Over the Top, Kingfield Road, Nether Edge, Monday, 8pm (£5 waged, £3 unwaged, 2584999).

Jazz Preservation Society: residency for the trad and mainstream ensemble, Norfolk Arms, Ringinglow, Mondays, 8.45pm (£3 entry).

The Colin Yates Big Band: tribute to the Stan Kenton Orchestra, Millennium Hall, Monday, 8.30pm ( £5 on the door).

Jazz Jam Session: all welcome to watch or join, White Lion, London Road, Heeley, Tuesday, 8pm.

Lescar Jazz: Chris Flaherty, a great guitarist with a strong reputation across the North, appears with soulful singer Jade Harris, strongly influenced by the likes of Dinah Washington and Nina Simone, backed by a vibrant young Leeds-based rhythm section of Sam Gardner on drums, Sam Vicary (rapidly becoming a Lescar regular!) on bass, and Martin Longhawn on keys, .

Lescar Hotel, Sharrowvale Road, Hunters Bar, Wednesday, 9pm (£5).

The Big Swing: Revolucion de Cuba, Mappin Street, Wednesdays from 7pm with informal swing dance class with pro DJ and dance instructor Mike Tate, 9pm with live music, 8.30pm-1am.

Flamenco Passion: acoustic guitar session, Cubana Tapas Bar, Trippet Lane, Wednesday, 8.30pm.

FOLK/ROOTS

Tim & Julie Cole: Crookes Folk Club, singers welcome, Princess Royal, Slinn Street, tonight (Thursday), 8.15pm (free).

Acoustic music & singing: Folk songs, own songs, pop songs old and new at the Cobden View, Cobden View Road, Crookes, Thursdays, 9pm.

Martin Simpson: 60th birthday bash for Sheffield’s eminent acoustic guitarist, with the promise of special guests, The Greystones, Greystones Road, Friday & Saturday, 8pm (£10/£8). Sold out. See page 14.

Mas Y Mas: Latino/Cuban trip, Folk For A Fiver at The Rock, Wesley Centre, Blyth Road, Maltby, Rotherham, Friday, 7.30pm.

Bob Fox: Beehive Folk Club, Beehive pub, Harthill, Friday, 8.30pm.

No Smoke Folk: Commercial Hotel, Station Road, Chapeltown, Fridays, 8.30pm.

Sue Brown & Lorraine Irwing: Royal Traditions, the singers’ club hosted by Jon Boden and Fay Hield, Royal Hotel, Dungworth, Saturday, 7.30pm.

Chris Wood: Library Theatre, Tudor Square, Sunday (£12/£10). Tel 07835 966810.

Sheffield City Morris Men: Cotswold style dance team, welcomes dancers old and new in the Burton Room at the Burton Street Centre, Hillsborough, Mondays, 7.45pm, and from 9.45pm in the Gardener’s Rest (www.scmm.co.uk or contact Dominic Rice, 2665373).

Booit Straps Folk Club: singers/ musicians, Commercial Hotel, Station Road, Chapeltown, Mondays, 8pm.

Irish music session, Bath Hotel, Victoria Street, off West Street, Mondays, 8pm.

Folk Night: Shakespeares, Gibraltar Street, Shalesmoor, Wednesdays.

Virtually Acoustic: Up and coming talent from across Yorkshire, The Hop, West One Plaza, Fitzwilliam Street, Wednesdays, 8pm.

Rivelin Folk Club: Nether Edge Bowling Club, Nether Edge Road, Wednesdays, 8.30pm (www.rivelinfolkclub.org.uk, tel 2665638).

Grassoline: Crookes Folk Club, Princess Royal, Slinn Street, next Thursday, 8.15pm (free).

Raise The Roof: Folk singaround, Red Deer, Pitt Street, off West Street, next Thursday, 8.30pm.

OPEN MIC/JAMS

Acoustic Music and Singing: any style, all welcome to bring and play instruments, sing or simply listen (and drink), Cobden View, Cobden View Road, Crookes, every Thursday, 9pm (www.thecobdenview.co.uk).

Acoustic Music and Open Mic Night: hosted by Chris Firminger with any participants welcome to bring along two or three songs of their choice, Norfolk Arms, Ringinglow, Thursdays, 8.30pm.

Can You Jam?: Malin Bridge, Hillsborough, Saturday.

Open Mic Night: with Karl Ammpofo, South Sea, Spooner Road, Broomhill, Sunday.

Open Mic/Acoustic Evening: , The Greystones, Monday, 8pm.

Irish Night: Delaney’s Music Bar, Cemetery Road, Mondays, 7.30pm.

Open Mic: The Harlequin, Nursery Street, Tuesday.

Just Jamming:The Black Bull, Ecclesfield, Thursdays.

Strum ‘n’ Fiddle: weekly open mic night, Delaney’s, Cemetery Road, Tuesdays, 8.30pm-11.30pm.

Live@NBT: Open Mic Night, New Barrack Tavern, Penistone Road, Hillsborough, every Wednesday, 8pm

Open Mic: weekly sessions Fleur De Lys, Totley, Wednesdays (all welcome, call Alex on 07572464451).

Blues Jam Night: all welcome backline provided, Delaney’s Music Bar, Cemetery Road, off London Road, Wednesdays, 8pm.

Jam Session: Woodseats Club, The Dale, every Sunday 5.30 - 8pm (non members welcome).

CONCERTS/ RECITALS

Miriam McCombs/ Martha Eddy: sopranos, give Sheffield University Lunchtime Concert, Firth Hall, Western Bank, Thursday, May 2, 1.10pm (free, donations welcome).

From Twig to Bow: three members of the celebrated Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment, Henrietta Wayne (violin), Cherry Forbes (oboe) and Cecelia Bruggemeyer (double bass), explore the evolution of string and wind instruments down the centuries. Winding Wheel, Chesterfield, Thursday, May 2, 7pm (£6.20/ £4.75 concessions).

Gallery Concert: third of four weekly concerts given by ensembles in the Department of Music at Sheffield University in the Graves Galley, Surrey Street, Friday, 1pm (free).

Wolpe Piano Trio: this month’s lunchtime recital featuring musicians of tomorrow studying at the Royal Northern College of Music. Pavilion Arts Centre, Buxton, Friday, 1pm (£6).

Albion: 12-member chamber that sings the ‘songs of these islands’ celebrates its first birthday after 12 months of doing something unique successfully, giving well known (but not always) traditional songs a ‘new coat of paint’ in arrangements by the choir’s founder /director Fraser Wilson and performing premieres of music written by him, settings of texts from Britain’s literary heritage (50 in the past year!). Favourites at this first anniversary concert include Jerusalem and Early One Morning, songs that “are part of the fabric of this country and mean so much to so many people,” says Fraser. St Mark’s Church, Broomhill, Saturday, 7.30pm £8/ £5 concessions, under 35).

Sterndale Singers: well known unaccompanied vocal works: Bach’s motet Komm, Jesu, Komm; Britten’s Hymn to St Cecilia; Bruckner’s Three Motets (Locus iste, Christus factus est, Os justi); and one that is not: Mass for double choir by Swiss composer Frank Martin, a superb piece, intimate and emotional written in 1922 (Agnus Dei added 1926) but secreted by Martin as private between him and God until he reluctantly released it in 1961. Robert Webb is the conductor and instrumentalists from City of Sheffield Youth Orchestra are on hand to play pieces, enabling vocal chords to take a necessary rest. St Marie’s RC Cathedral, Saturday, 7.30pm £12/ £9 concessions/ students £6, under 12 free).

Britten + Auden: almost inseparable artistic partnership for six or seven years from 1935 explored in words and music with Simon Armitage reading poetry by Auden, musicologist Kate Kennedy tracing how they influenced each other and Department of Music students performing two Britten works to Auden texts, On This Island and Cabaret Songs, plus the premiere of a new song cycle to Simon Armitage poems. Sheffield University Concert Season and part of the A Boy Was Born festival. Firth Hall, Western Bank, Sunday, 7.30pm (£8.50/ £6 concessions/ £3 under 26, unwaged).

Natalie Clein: internationally celebrated English cellist makes her third visit to the city in as many years to perform two of the five masterpieces Benjamin Britten wrote for the legendary Russian cellist Mstislav Rostropovich, Cello Sonata Op 65 and Cello Suite No 1 Op 72, sandwiching them between the last two of Beethoven’s five cello sonatas, Op 102, with Alasdair Beatson (piano). Sheffield University Concert Season and part of the A Boy Was Born festival. Firth Hall, Western Bank, Tuesday, 7.30pm (£8.50/ £6 concessions/ £3 under 26, unwaged).

Brighter Day 2013: the Sheffield University Gospel Choir present an evening of uplifting music, with a mixture of gospel, film, worship and stage songs, Wesley Hall, Crookes Wednesday, 7.30pm (£4 /£2 on the door, proceeds to charity).

Xi Nan/ Sevasti Norton: two pianists give the last Sheffield University Lunchtime Concert in the present series playing music by Chopin and Rachmaninov. Firth Hall, Western Bank Thursday, May 9, 1.10pm (free, donation welcome).

WOW247: For lots more events near you and nationwide check out our what’s on web site at www.wow247.co.uk.