Listings: Rock & Pop, Jazz, Folk/Roots, Open Mic/Jams, Opera, Concert & Recitals

editorial image
0
Have your say

May 23 - May 30 2013

ROCK AND POP

THURSDAY (MAY 23)

MIDGE URE: solo show relecting the Scot’s full career from prototype boy band with Slik, through electronic pioneer with Visage, rock guitarist with Thin Lizzy, chart topper with Ultravox and to charity fund raiser with Band Aid, .Memorial Hall, 7.30pm (£17.50).

Public Service Broadcasting: highly-rated duo who hide behind the pseudonyms of J. Willgoose, Esq. on guitar and electronics and Wrigglesworth on drums, piano and other stuff, Leadmill.

The 1975’s: Mancunian alt-rock band, Queens Social Club

The Last Party/ The Monday Club/ Kyle Baker: The Greystones, Greystones Road, 8pm (£5).

Skaters: dynamic Anglo-American punk band formed by Michael Cummings, Noah Rubin (The Dead Trees, Adam Green, Little Joy) and Joshua Hubbard (The Paddingtons, Dirty Pretty Things), Great Gatsby, Division Street, 8pm.

DALE STORR: New Orleans Piano Live album launch, plus guests, Shakespeares, Gibraltar Street, 8.30pm

The Verals/The Jack Londons/ Sunday Best/ Vocal Dojo: South Sea, Spooner Road, Broomhill.

Southbound: mix of roots-rock, alt. country and Americana on guitars, mandolin, accordion, harmonica, slide, piano, harmonies and a deep-fried rhythm section Tom Chester’s new band to launch his Harland Nights entertainment venture, Harland Cafe, John Street, 8.15pm (£5).

Zack Black: White Lion, London Road, Heeley.

FRIDAY

SETH LAKEMAN: City Hall Ballroom, 8pm (£20).

The Twang & Cast: 02 Academy, Arundel Gate, doors 6.30pm (£16 adv).

District 3/ Room 94/ Tara Berwin: 02 Academy, doors 7pm (£17.50 adv).

Shiv-r/ The .invalid/ Renoized:t: Corporation, Milton Street, doors 7pm (£10 adv).


The Beards: Australian comedy, folk rock band who exclusively perform songs about...beards, Leadmill, 7.30pm .(£7.50).

The Bob Hall Show: Bob Hall, Hilary Blythe and guest Dave Peabody play blues and boogie The Cross Scythes, Derbyshire Lane, 8.45pm.

The Castellers/ The Hudares: following the preview of preview screening of The Stone Roses: Made of Stone in the cinema, Showroom Bar, Paternoster Row, 9pm.

The Natchez Burning: Sheffield five-piece led by harmonica wizard Slim Wilson playing selections from their recently released CD, ‘Chicago Bound, Delaneys Music Bar, Cemetery Road.

Red Hot White: New Barrack Tavern, Penistone Road, Hillsborough, 9pm.

Half Hand Hoodoo: The Hop, West One Plaza, 9pm.

Big City Blues Band: Nether Edge Bowling Club, Nether Edge Road, 8.30pm.

Soul Faces: Railway Hotel, Wadsley Bridge.

SATURDAY

Seize This Curse/ Planet9/ Broken State/ Seconds Apart/ Never Did We Believe: 02 Academy, Arundel Gate, doors 6.30pm (£17.50 adv).

The Lines/ Cold Killer Footsteps , Kath Auto/ Recroots/ Actors Killer Lincoln, Plug, 7pm (£5).

Nightblade/ Havana Rocks/ Doused/ Epitaph: Corporation, Milton Street, doors 7pm (£5 adv).

John Lennon McCullagh/ The Velcro Teddy Bears: plus DJ set by legendary music producer, manager and writer Alan McGee, plus Mod For It DJs, Green Room, Devonshire Green, 8pm-1am,

Lilygreen & Maguire: Welsh pop duo, Leadmill, 7.30pm (£10).

Clive Gregson: acoustic set by producer, singer, guitarist and songwiter who toured extensively with Jools Holland last year, the Greystones, Greystones Road, 8pm (£10).

The Chanteuse & The Crippled Claw/ L’Amour Des Rêves/ Adrian Flanagan/ David Glover/ Adam Beard: provide the music at BLOC Spring Fete, Eyre Lane, 3pm-9pm.

Stumble: New Barrack Tavern, Penistone Road, Hillsborough, 9pm.

Tom Attah: Upstairs at the University Arms, Brook Hill, 8pm (£3).

Desperados: The Hop, West One Plaza, 9pm.

Carnival: White Lion, London Road, Heeley.

Big City Blues Band: The Roebuck Tavern, Charles Street, 9pm.

Band of Brothers: Wadsley Bridge WMC, Halifax Road.

The Dollarhydes: Prince of Wales, Derbyshire Lane, Norton Lees, 9pm.

FLATFOOT SAM DUO: laidback Blues and Americana. The Stag’s Head. Psalter Lane. 9pm.

Thomas Marks: Railway Hotel, Wadsley Bridge.

Big Girls Don’t Cry: Frankie Valli and The Four Season tribute act the East Coast Boys, Civic Theatre, Rotherham, 7.30pm (£17.50/ £16.50).

SUNDAY

Neil McSweeney: Sheffield singer-songwriter celebrates the launch of his new EP with a full band set and support from ex-Monkey Swallows The Universe vocalist Nat Johnson, Queens Social Club, Queens Road, 7.30pm (£8 adv).,

Ruth Moody Band: singer-songwriter best known for her work with Canadian folk trio The Wailin’ Jennys, The Greystones, 8pm (£10).

Everly Pregnant Brothers: the comedy ukulele ensemble comprising vocalist Shaun Doane and twangers Pete McKee, Richard ‘Bails’ Bailey, Toby Foster, Charley McKee, Klive Humberston and Ginger Dave go underground, Devil’s Arse, Hope Valley, 7.30pm (£22).

The Monday Club/ Faster the Chase/ Weekend Kicks/ Ian Scholefield and the Karma Folk: Bank Holiday Bonanza, New Barrack Tavern, Penistone Road, 7.30pm.

The Johnny and the Moondogs: Chantrey Arms, Woodseats, 9.30pm-12.30am.

2 Real: Wadsley Bridge WMC, Halifax Road.

Mahogany Newt: Clowne Rock & Blues Club, Villa Park, Recreation Close, Clowne, near Chesterfield, 8:30pm (no membership required).

MONDAY

Joe Driscoll and Sekou Kouyate: American musician/ rapper/ beatboxer and kora maestro from Guinea create mad fusion of afrobeat, hip-hop, folk, and reggae, Lantern Theatre, Nether Edge, doors 7pm (£16).

CHRIS JOHNSON, The Three Merry Lads, Redmires Road, 3pm.

Big City Blues Band: afternoon session, Old Hall Hotel Beer Festival, Hope.

TUESDAY

Rush: Canadian supergroup rockers, Motorpoint Arena Sheffield, 7.30pm (£60 and £75).

Matthew & Me: Totnes band comprising five music graduates from the old Dartington College of Arts including drummer, Lucy Fawcett who grew up in Sheffield, The Greystones, Greystones Road, 8pm (£5).

Jack Jones: the double Grammy-winning easy listening giant on his Through The Years Farewell tour, Buxton Opera House, 7.30pm (£28.50, £30.50).

WEDNESDAY

Rozi Plain/ The Little Unsaid: double bill of singer-songwriter Rosalind Leyden. part of Bristol based cleaner records collective, and the musical alter-ego of John Elliott, a London-based multi-instrumentalist, songwriter and composer, Lantern Theatre, Nether Edge, doors 7pm (£5).

Jon Windle: former Little Man Tate with songs from both his solo albums and LMT albums, stripped back on his acoustic guitar,The Greystones, 8pm ( £10 advance).

Stop Drop Robot/ XXX Girls: + Rock DJ’s, The Green Room, Devonshire Green, 8pm.

Engraved In Blood/ One Under/ Cherry Tree Walk/ Cult Mentality: South Sea, Spooner Road, Broomhill.

Everyone An Army: The Hop, West One Plaza, 9pm.

Flamenco Passion: acoustic guitar session with Dave Angel, Cubana Tapas Bar, Trippet Lane, 8.30pm.

THURSDAY (MAY 30)

We Will Rock You: the Queen musical directed by Ben Elton, with Queen’s Brian May and Roger Taylor as music supervisors, Arlene Phillips overseeing the musical staging and choreography , and a cast headed by former Coronation Street star Kevin Kennedy and X Factor finalist and West End actress Brenda Edwards, Motorpoint Arena, Thursday, May 30, and Friday, 7.30pm, Saturday, 2.30pm, 7.30pm, Sunday, 2.30pm (from £22.50).

The Stars Band: band whose members have learning difficulties launch their album, We Are Stars - We Think Different, with support from the acoustic talents of Mike Hughes and boy/girl duo the Flaming Skulls, followed by DJ sets from Heaven 17’s Martyn Ware, electronic music outfit I Monster, and Under the Stars residents, Leadmill, door 7.30pm..

Dizraeli & The Small Gods/ K.O.G. and the Allstar Revolution: 02 Academy, Arundel Gate, doors 7pm (£9 adv).

The Family Rain: brothers Will, Tim and Ollie with an unfiltered, joyous explosion of sound evoking some of the classic, grittier sounds of rock, Plug, doors 7pm ( £6 ).

Charlie Parr: modern day blues/folk legend from Minnesota, with support from Birthday Girl, unsigned band who blend beautiful melodies with simple arrangements and a dark lyrical thread, The Greystones, 8pm (£10 advance).

Troika/ Area 40/ Polyopia: South Sea, Spooner Road, Broomhill.

Junction: White Lion, London Road, Heeley.

The Red River Rebels: Shakespeares, Gibraltar Street, 9pm.

AC/DC UK: tribute to the Aussie heavy metal giants, Buxton Opera House, 7.30pm (£15.50, £17.50).

JAZZ

Emily West: the Sheffield vocalist accompanied by Piero Tucci in an evening of jazz and soul including songs by the likes of Ella Fitzgerald, Nina Simone and Ray Charles, Cubana Tapas Bar, Trippet Lane, Thursday, May 23, 8.30pm.

Sounds of the Glenn Miller Era: The Nick Ross Orchestra with special guest Matthew Ford, Civic Theatre, Rotherham, Thursday, May 23, 7.30pm.

Nicola Farnon: nationally acclaimed vocalist and double bassist and her band with regulars Piero Tucci on sax and keys and Phil Johnson on drums,augmented by guitarist Chris Walker, with jazz, swing and blues The Greystones, Greystones Road, Friday, 8pm (£6 adv).

Dizzy Club: Sheffield’s own swing kings, Leopold Square, Saturday, 2pm - 4.30pm

Astma: Olga Nosova (drummer and vocalist mostly known for her work with Moscow noise-core band Motherfathers) and Russian industrial/electronic scene pioneer Alexei Borisov who embrace elements of weird free-form spoken word psychedelia, live electronics, improv, noise, heavy acid, electroacoustic, d’n’b , The Riverside, Mowbray Street, Saturday, 8pm (£4/£3).

Sheffield Jazz Society: recital, Jelly Roll Morton the Composer , Meersbrook Park United Reform Church, Chesterfield Road/ Beeton Road,corner, Monday, 1.45pm (visitors welcome, 2303742).

The Tri-Tette: Sheffield’s forward reaching improv trio of Derek Saw (trumpet and flugelhorn), John Jasnoch (electric guitar) and Charlie Collins (drums) who collectively have performed with the cream of the world’s improvisers and many of the giants of free jazz, The Red Deer, Pitt Street, Monday, 8pm (£3).

Jazz Preservation Society: residency for the trad and mainstream ensemble, Norfolk Arms, Ringinglow, Mondays, 8.45pm (£3 entry).

Keith Peters Big Band: 21-piece band with vocalists Michelle Brown, Howard Walker and Pete Farmery, QueensSocial Club, Tuesday, 8.30pm ( £3 otd).

Lescar Jazz: Otriad, guitarist Alex Roth brings his boundary-pushing jazztronica group from London out on tour. featuring his brothers Nick (sax), and Simon Roth (drums/percussion) plus tenor sax player Joe Wright, and James Opstad on bass playing music combining folk-like melodies, free form improvisation and electro-acoustic sounds, replete with rich harmonies, Lescar Hotel, Sharrowvale Road, Hunters Bar, Wednesday, 9pm (£5).

The Big Swing: Revolucion de Cuba, Mappin Street, Wednesdays from 7pm with informal swing dance class with pro DJ and dance instructor Mike Tate, 9pm with live music, 8.30pm-1am.

Flamenco Passion: acoustic guitar session with Andrew Clegg, Cubana Tapas Bar, Trippet Lane, Wednesday, 8.30pm.

Nicola Farnon: swing jazz and funk from the bass-playing vocalist with Piero Tucci on keyboards and tenor sax and Phil Johnson on drums, Cubana Tapas Bar, Trippet Lane, Thursday, May 30, 8.30pm.

FOLK/ROOTS

Sue Macfarlane: singers welcome, Crookes Folk Club, Princess Royal, Slinn Street, tonight (Thursday), 8.15pm (free).

Acoustic music & singing: Folk songs, own songs, pop songs old and new at the Cobden View, Cobden View Road, Crookes, Thursdays, 9pm.

Fake Thackray: An appreciation of the late Jake Thackray in the hands of John Watterson who has performed his songs at festivals, concerts, clubs, after dinner venues and to members of Jake’s family. Folk for a Fiver at The Rock, Wesley Centre, Blyth Road, Maltby, Friday, 7.30pm (£5).

Seth Lakeman: Celebrated folk singer, writer and fiddle player, playing songs from his latest album, Tales From The Barrel House, newer material and t tracks from some of his five other albums, dating back to 2005’s Mercury-nominated Kitty Jay. Seth started playing music in his native Devon, and with his two brothers became part of Equation before emabarking on a solo career. Fresh from a huge tour of Australia, he brings his band to the City Hall ballroom, Friday, 8pm (£20).

No Smoke Folk: Commercial Hotel, Station Road, Chapeltown, Fridays, 8.30pm.

Clive Gregson: Fondly remembered from his days with Christine Collister, he has been pursuing a solo career for some time now. An excellent singer, guitarist and writer. The Greystones, Greystones Road, Saturday, 8pm (£10).

Everly Pregnant Brothers: Going underground (well almost) with the Sheffield’s seven-piece ukulele band, the latest to make use of the acoustics in the Devil’s Arse (formerly Peak Cavern), Castleton, Sunday, 7.30pm (£22).

Ruth Moody Band: Best known for her work with The Wailin’ Jennys, Ruth Moody is emerging as an artist of depth and grace in her own right. With a new album, These Wilder Things, under her wing, she brings her band to The Greystones, Greystones Road, Sunday, 8pm (£10).

Joe Driscoll & Sekou Kouyate: New York City rapper Joe Driscoll and West African star Sekou Kouyate, known in France as the ‘Jimi Hendrix of the kora’, on a UK tour in the wake of their debut album, Faya, a potent brew of afrobeat, other African styles, hip-hop, rock and reggae. Lantern Theatre, Kenwood Park Road, Nether Edge, Monday, doors open 7pm (£16).

Eliza Carthy & James Moray: Two of the leadingt figures in English music, each with an anniversary to celebrate: Eliza has been touring for 21 years and has a ‘Best of’ album, while it is 10 years since Jim put out his first album. They will be sharing a top-notch ten-piece band and playing a set each. Buxton Opera House, Monday, 7.30pm (£19/£21).

Traditional Folk Music Night: all welcome to watch or join, White Lion, London Road, Heeley, Monday, 8pm.

Sheffield City Morris Men: Cotswold style dance team, welcomes dancers old and new in the Burton Room at the Burton Street Centre, Hillsborough, Mondays, 7.45pm, and from 9.45pm in the Gardener’s Rest (www.scmm.co.uk or contact Dominic Rice, 2665373).

Booit Straps Folk Club: singers/ musicians, Commercial Hotel, Station Road, Chapeltown, Mondays, 8pm.

Open mic/acoustic night: The Greystones, Greystones Road, Monday, 8pm (free).

Irish music session: Bath Hotel, Victoria Street, off West Street, Mondays, 8pm.

Folk Night: Shakespeares, Gibraltar Street, Shalesmoor, Wednesdays.

Virtually Acoustic: Up and coming talent from across Yorkshire, The Hop, West One Plaza, Fitzwilliam Street, Wednesdays, 8pm.

Rivelin Folk Club: Nether Edge Bowling Club, Nether Edge Road, Wednesdays, 8.30pm (www.rivelinfolkclub.org.uk, tel 2665638).

Charlie Parr/Birthday Girl: Self-taught guitarist and banjo player Charlie Parr from Minnesota, who grew up without a TV, listening instead to the likes of Charley Patton, Lightnin’ Hopkins, Woody Guthrie and Leadbelly, is supported by a young unsigned band at The Greystones, next Thursday, 8pm (£10 adv).

Garth Peel: singers welcome, Crookes Folk Club, Princess Royal, Slinn Street, next Thursday, 8.15pm (free).

OPEN MIC/JAMS

Acoustic Music and Singing: any style, all welcome to bring and play instruments, sing or simply listen (and drink), Cobden View, Cobden View Road, Crookes, every Thursday, 9pm (www.thecobdenview.co.uk).

Acoustic Music and Open Mic Night: hosted by Chris Firminger with any participants welcome to bring along two or three songs of their choice, Norfolk Arms, Ringinglow, Thursdays, 8.30pm.

Local Band Jam: Delaney’s Music Bar, Cemetery Road, off London Road, Thursdays, 8pm.

Can You Jam?: Malin Bridge, Hillsborough, Saturday.

Open Mic Night/ Music Quiz, South Sea, Spooner Road, Broomhill, Sunday.

Irish Night: Delaney’s Music Bar, Cemetery Road, Mondays, 7.30pm.

Open Mic: The Harlequin, Nursery Street, Tuesday.

Just Jamming:The Black Bull, Ecclesfield, Thursdays.

Open Mic Night: Delaney’s, Cemetery Road, Tuesdays, 8.30pm-11.30pm.

Live@NBT: Open Mic Night, New Barrack Tavern, Penistone Road, Hillsborough, every Wednesday, 8pm

Open Mic: weekly sessions Fleur De Lys, Totley, Wednesdays (all welcome, call Alex on 07572464451).

Blues Jam Night: all welcome backline provided, Delaney’s Music Bar, Cemetery Road, off London Road, Wednesdays, 8pm.

Jam Session: Woodseats Club, The Dale, every Sunday 5.30 - 8pm (non members welcome).

OPERA

Albert Herring: Britten’s comic opera in a new, in-the-round production for Opera North directed by Giles Havergal with highly thought of young tenor Alexander Sprague as the reluctant ‘May King’ and a mouth-watering cast round him: Josephine Barstow (Lady Billows), Fiona Kimm (Mrs Herring), Elizabeth Sikora (Florence), Mary Hegarty (Miss Wordsworth), William Dazeley (Mr Gedge). Howard Assembly Rooms (Grand Theatre, Leeds), Thursday, May 23, to Saturday, 7pm (£20-£50).

The Firework-Maker’s Daughter: joint Opera North/ Opera Group (director John Fulljames) venture: libretto Glyn Maxwell, music David Bruce, based on the story by Philip Pullman. Fulljames directs the production, the tale of a runaway girl who encounters a white elephant, pirates and tigers in her flight, which uses puppetry and features Mary Bevan, James Laing and Chesterfield’s Andrew Slater among the five-member cast with CHROMA, no less, the ‘orchestra’. Buxton Opera House, Friday-Saturday, 7.30pm; plus Saturday, 2.30pm (£18-£24, children £9.50).

CONCERTS/ RECITALS

Italian Opera in the Barn: locally-based Steel Opera (Andrea Tweedale, Matthew Palmer, etc) offer arias, duets and ensembles from Verdi’s Rigoletto, La Traviata and Puccini’s La Rondine, Gianni Schicchi, Madam Butterfly, La Boheme, Turandot, Tosca, plus non-Italian works: Cole Porter’s Kiss Me Kate, Gounod’s Romeo and Juliette, Bernstein’s Candide and Delibes’ Lakme, in aid of Whirlow Hall Farm Trust. Whirlow Hall Farm, Whirlow Lane, , Saturday, 7.30pm-10.30pm (£20, bar and Italian-themed picnic baskets which must be booked in advance available, 235 2678).

An Evening of a Cappella: unaccompanied choral music offered by Aurora, seemingly an all-female body, plus contributions from an acclaimed male barbershop quartet, presented by Staveley Armed Forces and Veteran’s Association. Winding Wheel, Saturday, 7.30pm (£7, £9).

Kazu Suwa: Japanese classical guitarist performs sacred music repertoire for the guitar spanning 800 years from the 12th century to the 20th. St Marie’s Cathedral, Norfolk Row, Saturday, 7.30pm (£8/ £6 concessions).

Laurence Lyndon-Jones: assistant director of music at Coventry Cathedral plays Widor, Vierne, Stanley and Bach at this month’s organ recital at St John’s Church, Ranmoor, Monday, 8pm (free, retiring collection).