FULL LIST of candidates standing in the 2018 Sheffield City Council elections
One councillor in each of the 28 wards will be elected when Sheffield goes to the polls on May 3.
The Labour Party, The Liberal Democrats, The Conservative Party and the Green Party are all standing candidates in all of Sheffield's 28 wards.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdWhile The UK Independence Party are standing candidates in nine wards, the Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition are standing six candidates, The Yorkshire Party are standing three, The Democrats and Veterans Party are standing two, The Women's Equality are standing in a single election and there is also one independent candidate.
The full list of candidates is as follows:
- Arbouthorne
Shelley Walsh - Liberal Democrats
Jack Scott - Labour
Richard Blyth - Conservative
Jennyfer Barnard - The Green Party
Liz Morton - The Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
- Beauchief and Greenhill
Simon Clement-Jones - Liberal Democrats
Julie Gledhill - Labour
Claire Lord - Conservative
Graham Marsden - The Green Party
- Beighton
Bob McCann - Liberal Democrats
Chris Rosling-Josephs - Labour
Shirley Clayton - Conservative
Anthony Naylor - The Green Party
Brian Grundhill - UKIP
- Birley
Kevin Oxley - Liberal Democrats
Karen McGowan - Labour
Michael Barge - Conservative
Ruth Mersereau - The Green Party
Anthony Cronshaw - Independent
- Broomhill and Sharrow Vale
Barbara Masters - Liberal Democrats
Janet Ridler - Labour Party
Kaltum Rivers - Green Party
Laurence Smith - Conservative
- Burngreave
Shelley Cockayne - Liberal Democrats
Mark Jones - Labour Party
Chris Sissons - Green Party
Stephen Toone - Conservative
- City
Hatau Mozayen - Conservative
Martin Phillips - Green Party
Beverley Thomas - Labour Party
Julia Wiright - Liberal Democrats
- Crookes & Crosspool
Alexandra Boman-Flavell - Conservative
Craig Gamble-Pugh - Labour and Co-operative Party
Mohammed Mahroof - Liberal Democrats
Theo Routh - Green Party
- Darnall
Joydu Al-Mahfuz - Green Party
Kurtis Crossland - Liberal Democrats
Zahira Naz - Labour Party
Dean O'Brien - Conservative
- Dore and Totley
David Applebaum - Green Party
Lesley Blyth - Conservative
Lee Rock - Labour Party
Martin Smith - Liberal Democrats
- East Ecclesfield
Adam Allcroft - Conservative
Victoria Bowden - Liberal Democrats
Dennise Dawson - UK Independence Party
Kaye Horsfield - Green Party
Moya O'Rourke - Labour Party
- Ecclesall
Pat Barnsley - Conservative
Jason Leman - Green Party
John Lowcock - Democrats and Veterans Party
Shaffaq Mohammed - Liberal Democrats
- Firth Park
Samuel Bray - Conservative
Ann Kingdom - Liberal Democrats
Amy Mack - Green Party
Abtisam Mohammed - Labour Party
- Fulwood
Judy Burkinshaw - Conservative
Dominic Ridler - Labour Party
Judith Rutnam - Green Party
Cliff Woodcraft - Liberal Democrats
- Gleadless Valley
John Dryden - Liberal Democrats
Keith Endean - Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
Marv Hollingworth - UK Independence Party
Cate McDonald - Labour Party
Matthew Rowland - Conservative
Paul Turpin - Green Party
- Graves Park
Steve Ayris - Liberal Democrats
Angela Clemson - Green Party
Mark Finney - Conservative
Mark Seddon - Labour Party
John Thurley - Democrats and Veterans Party
- Hillsborough
Christine Gilligan Kubo - Green Party
Jonathan Harston - Liberal Democrats
Connor Innes - Conservatives
Roan James - Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
Josie Paszek - Labour Party
Karen Waddicar - UK Independence Party
- Manor Castle
Jack Carrington - The Yorkshire Party
Terry Fox - Labour Party
David Gregg - Liberal Democrats
Malcolm Liles - Green Party
Thomas Ridgway - Conservative
Alistair Tice - Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
- Mosborough
Gail Smith - Liberal Democrats
Andrew Taylor - Conservative
Julie White - Green Party
Adam Wood - UK Independence
Sarah Young - Labour Party
- Nether Edge & Sharrow
Joseph Busby - Conservative
Kyle Crossland - Liberal Democrats
Nadia Jama - Labour Party
Jeffrey Shaw - UK Independence Party
Alison Teal - Green Party
- Richmond
David Chapman - Liberal Democrats
Benjamin Dugher - Conservative
Catherine Hartley - Green Party
Peter Rippon - Labour Party
- Shiregreen and Brightside
Tracy Booker - UK Independence Party
Edward Davey - Conservative
Alex Eagle - Liberal Democrats
Milton Pennefather - Green Party
Garry Weatherall - Labour Party
- Southey
Charles Blatt - Conservative
Philip Brown - Liberal Democrats
Jayne Dunn - Labour Party
Andrew Hards - Green Party
Shane Harper - UK Independence Party
Jeremy Short - Trade Union and Socialist Coalition
- Stannington
Miriam Cates - Conservative
Stewart Kemp - Green Party
Vickie Priestley - Liberal Democrats
Joshua Wilson - Labour Party
- Stocksbridge & Upper Don
Andrew Brooker - Conservative
Francyne Johnson - Labour Party
Tim Lewis - Liberal Democrats
William Pitt - The Yorkshire Party
Graeme Waddicar - UK Independence Party
David Willington - Green Party
- Walkley
Rebecca Atkinson - Liberal Democrats
Jack Bannan - The Yorkshire Party
Ann Butler - Women's Equality Party
Matthew Fender - Conservative
Neale Gibson - Labour and Co-operative Party
Bernard Little - Green Party
Victoria Wainwright - Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
- West Ecclesfield
Mike Lewery - Liberal Democrats
Kevin Mahoney - Conservative
Dave Ogle - Independent
Jemima Perry - Green Party
Zoe Sykes - Labour Party
- Woodhouse
William Blyth - Conservative
John Grant - Green Party
Chris Tosseano - Liberal Democrats
Paul Wood - Labour Party