Here is every candidate standing in the Sheffield Council elections next month
The candidates are broken down by wards.
Voters will go to the polls on May 6. This year’s election will also include a referendum on the way the council is governed, after a campaign by group It’s Our City. Voters will also choose a candidate for the South Yorkshire Police and Crime Commissioner.
Beauchief and Greenhill
Geoff Cox, Labour Party
Elizabeth Rachel Finney, Conservative Party Candidate
Graham Robert Marsden, Green Party
Sophie Jane Thornton, Liberal Democrats
Beighton
Shirley Diane Clayton, Conservative Party Candidate
Gary Drabble, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
Julie Gledhill, Labour Party
Anthony Richard Naylor, Green Party
Ann Doreen Woolhouse, Liberal Democrats
Birley
James Robert Elwood, Liberal Democrats
Bryan Gerard Lodge, Labour Party
Steven Dominic Winstone, Conservative Party Candidate
Alan Bernard Armour Yearsley, Green Party
Broomhill and Sharrow Vale
Richard Foster, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
Brian Dean Holmshaw, Green Party
Alison Jane Norris, Labour and Co-operative Party
Thomas Howard Oulton, Conservative Party Candidate
Tom Parkin, Liberal Democrats
Burngreave
Mustafa Ali Ahmed, Green Party
Mary Perpetua Aston, Liberal Democrats
Shane Harper, UK Independence Party (UKIP)
James Peter Jamison, Independent
Alex Martin, Yorkshire Party
Khalil Richard, Conservative Party Candidate
Safiya Saeed, Labour Party
City
Matthew Robert Dwyer, Labour Party
Edward Higgins , Conservative Party Candidate
Douglas James Preston Johnson, Green Party
Hashim Ali Abbas Mahroof, Liberal Democrats
Crookes and Crosspool
Bex Atkinson, Liberal Democrats
Brightmore Kunaka, Conservative Party Candidate
Ruth Marion Milsom, Labour Party
Rebecca Mulvaney, Green Party
Gareth O'Shanks, Yorkshire Party
Darnall
Joydu Al-Mahfuz, Green Party
Mazher Iqbal, Labour Party
Adil Shaffaq Mohammed, Liberal Democrats
Chris Pitchfork, Conservative Party Candidate
Diane Spencer, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
Dore and Totley
Dave Applebaum, Green Party
Sara Louise Chinchen, Conservative Party Candidate
Samantha Heather Nicholson, Labour Party
Colin Arthur Ross, Liberal Democrats
East Ecclesfield
Adam James Allcroft, Conservative Party Candidate
Andy Bainbridge, Labour Party
Alex James Robertson, Yorkshire Party
Abigail Ann Rose Stephenson, Green Party
Alan Geoffrey Woodcock, Liberal Democrats
Ecclesall
Andrew Hudson Cowell, Social Democratic Party
Roger Noel Davison, Liberal Democrats
Jason Leman, Green Party
Gordon Ronald Millward, Conservative Party Candidate
Christine Rose, Women's Equality Party
Zoë Jayne Sykes, Labour Party
Firth Park
Marieanne Nicole Elliot, Green Party
Ann Patricia Kingdom, Liberal Democrats
Alan Law, Labour Party
Steve Toone, Conservative Party Candidate
April Worral, Independent
Fulwood
Sue Alston, Liberal Democrats
Jackie Kennedy, Labour Party
Christine Margaret Saunders, Conservative Party Candidate
Nathan James Strathdee, Green Party
Gleadless Valley
Alexi James Dimond, Green Party
John Dryden, Liberal Democrats
Andrew Mustoe, Conservative Party Candidate
Becky Payne, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
Janet Hilary Ridler, Labour Party
Graves Park
Seun Ajao, Conservative Party Candidate
Ian Auckland, Liberal Democrats
Lucy Elizabeth Critchlow, Green Party
Edd Mustill, Labour Party
Hillsborough
Lesley Blyth, Conservative Party Candidate
Adam Joshua Cook Calvert, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
Christine Gilligan Kubo, Green Party
Bob Johnson, Labour Party
Will Sapwell, Liberal Democrats
Manor Castle
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdJack Patrick Carrington, Your Local Yorkshire Party Candidate
Ruth Flagg-Abbey, Green Party
Stephanie Jane Kenning Liberal Democrats
Anne Marie Murphy, Labour and Co-operative Party
Alistair Tice, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
Ian Geoffery Walker, Conservative Party Candidate
Mosborough
Kurtis Jenson Crossland, Liberal Democrats
Tony Downing, Labour Party
Mark Thomas Finney, Conservative Party Candidate
Julie Anne White, Green Party
Adam Wood, Reform UK
Nether Edge and Sharrow
John Westley Chapman, Conservative Party Candidate
Holly Johnson, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
John Ferguson Kennedy, Yorkshire Party
Maroof Ahmed Raouf, Green Party
Gareth Edward Slater, Labour Party
Patricia Ann White, Liberal Democrats
Park and Arbourthorne
Richard Blyth, Conservative Party Candidate
Dave Dillner, Green Party
Phil Shaddock, Liberal Democrats
Sophie Jane Wilson, Labour Party
Richmond
David Charles Barker, Labour Party
Robert Burns, Reform UK
Mike Drabble, Labour Party
Catherine Sarah Hartley, Green Party
Brian Kus, Reform UK
Claire Lord, Conservative Party Candidate
Dean O'Brien, Conservative Party Candidate
Eilidh MacGillivray Pattie, Liberal Democrats
Susan Elizabeth Ross, Liberal Democrats
Eamonn Charles Ward, Green Party
Shiregreen and Brightside
Diane Wainwright Leek, Liberal Democrats
Milton John Pennefather, Green Party
Peter Price, Labour Party
Zoe Michelle Steane, Conservative Party Candidate
Southey
Tony Damms, Labour and Co-operative Party
Andrew Philip Hards, Green Party
Mick Lee, Reform UK
Antony May, Conservative Party Candidate
Rob Reiss, Liberal Democrats
Stannington
Craig Gamble Pugh, Labour and Co-operative Party
Luke Thomas Buckingham Liddle, Conservative Party Candidate
Callum Edwin Alan Sweet, Green Party
Michael Joseph Virgo, UK Independence Party (UKIP)
Richard Neil Williams, Liberal Democrats
Stocksbridge and Upper Don
Lisa Anne Jean Banes, Labour Party
Martin Charles Brelsford, Liberal Democrats
Lewis Robert Chinchen, Conservative Party Candidate
Jack Clarkson, Independent
Danny Davies, Reform UK
David Willington, Green Party
Walkley
Irshad Akbar, Liberal Democrats
Fran Belbin, Labour and Co-operative Party
Ann Butler, Women's Equality Party
Joe Hibbert, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
Bernard James Little, Green Party
Eve Millward, Conservative Party Candidate
West Ecclesfield
Kathy Aston, Green Party
John Charles Booker, Reform UK
Adam Hurst, Labour Party
Kevin John Mahoney, Conservative Party Candidate
Jonathan Ogle, Yorkshire Party
Ann Christine Whitaker, Liberal Democrats
Woodhouse
Phil Edwardson, Liberal Democrats
Gordon C. Gregory, Conservative Party Candidate
Liam Kesh Hardy, Green Party
Mick Rooney, Labour Party Candidate