Ikea recalls thousands of hobs due to carbon monoxide poisoning risk

Wednesday, 25th April 2018, 09:31 am
Updated Wednesday, 25th April 2018, 11:10 am

Ikea has recalled thousands of gas hobs for repair, due to a risk of carbon monoxide poisoning.

More than 5,000 units have been sold in the UK, with the item being available in 22 European countries.

The Swedish retail giant have said the fault was due to human error, resulting in the wrong gas injector being installed, leading to CO emissions above EU limits.

Customers are being urged to stop using the top right rapid burner (as per the diagram) of any Eldslaga hob bought before January 1 this year.

Ikea say that the recall is a precautionary measure, with no incidents having reported, and, there is no elevated risk of fire or explosion.

Apologising for "any inconvenience this may cause", Ikea said that a receipt is not needed and it would do its utmost to minimise the waiting time.

The retailer advises customers to contact its customer service team on 02036450010 as soon as possible to book a home visit by a technician to repair the fault.