Sheffield's Hollinsend Methodists star in Yorkshire and Derbyshire Cricket League

After a horribly wet Saturday morning, it's a testament to clubs for getting so many games on, many matches being sensibly reduced in numbers of overs per side.

By The Newsroom
Tuesday, 05 June, 2018, 16:08
Cricket: News, reports and more.

At Fox Lane, Division One leaders made De La Salle 108-8, which Hollinsend Methodists passed comfortably enough with 5 wickets in hand (L Commander 46*).

Sheffield Centralians were bowled out for 107 by Parkhead, who duly secured both an 8-wicket win (R Ardley 45) and also the Division One top spot.

In a match reduced to 25 overs each, Hallam III biffed their way to 168-4 (N Stewart 66*) and bowled out Ashford in the Water for 95. Hallam III move off the bottom, just ahead of Totley Bent, who were dismissed for 95 (A Findlow 6-26), Hundall easing to the win by 9 wickets (P Boot 42*).

Stocksbridge scored a healthy 213-9 (B Lyons 54 J Lyons 48), Hathersage replied with a solid 194-9 (S Askew 47 G Khan 42).

In Division Two, Bakewell mustered just 80 against top club Sheffield Civil Service, who secured the win by 6 wickets and with Sheffield University Staff’s fixture with Parkhead II being lost to the weather, the Civil Service now have a sizeable lead at the top.

Norton Woodseats made 214-7 (T Eyre 88* J Bagley 66) and completely routed Grindleford for 49 (J Ahmed 5-2).

Neither Sheffield Collegiate IV v Sheffield Medics or Telecom Sports v Hollinsend Methodists were started due to the weather.

Division Three leaders Sheffield Transport hit up 216 (A Singh 58 M Mullafar 65 C Thwaites 5-46) and then blew away bottom team Stocksbridge II for 78 (L Grayson 49).

Hallam IV move up to second after making 143-7 (G Burch 48) and bowling out Youlgreave Lodge for 101. At a very soggy Beauchief, visitors Whittington Wanderers were 83 all out (R Fenwick 4-22).

De La Salle II passing this with 8 wickets in hand (J Hulley 52*).

Ridgeway made a handy 187-8 (W Cooper 85, S Dudley 40, A Morton 5-38), but Hathersage II replied with vigour to gain victory by 4 wickets (A Holtum 94*).

Chesterfield III made just 74, Richmond cantering to the win by 7 wickets (C Turner 60*).

Only one game survived in Division Four, but it garnered a significant result.

Struggling Walkley made 146-7, which Sheffield Centralians II reached with 5 down, a result that tightens Cents grip on the Division Four top spot.

Chesterfield Barbarians II v Sheffield Civil Service II, Sheffield Super Kings v Sheffield University Staff II and Whittington Wanderers II v Coal Aston III were all lost to the weather.

Again, just one fixture was played in Division Five, and again it saw a noteworthy result.

Baslow were all out for 131 (B Heath 42 D Weston 4-40), Hundall II going on to win by 2 wickets (D Drew 51) and have now leapfrogged up to head the table.

All the other matches - Coal Aston IV v Sheffield Transport II, Hollinsend Methodists III v Hallam V and Sheffield Collegiate V v Telecom Sports II were abandoned to the rain.

Results

Division One

Hallam III 168-4 (Stewart 66*) v Ashford in the Water 95

De La Salle 108-8 v Hollinsend Methodists 110-5 (L Commander 46*)

Totley Bent 95 (A Findlow 6-26) v Hundall 96-1 (P Boot 42*)

Sheffield Centralians 107 v Parkhead 108-2 (R Ardley 45)

Stocksbridge 213-9 (B Lyons 54 J Lyons 48) v Hathersage 194-9 (S Askew 47 G Khan 42)

Division Two

Norton Woodseats 214-7 (T Eyre 88* J Bagley 66) v Grindleford 49 (J Ahmed 5-2)

Bakewell 80 v Sheffield Civil Service 84-4

Sheffield Collegiate IV v Sheffield Medics – rain - match abandoned

Sheffield University Staff v Parkhead II – rain - match abandoned

Telecom Sports v Hollinsend Methodists – rain - match abandoned

Division Three

Whittington Wanderers 83 (R Fenwick 4-22) v De La Salle II 84-2 (J Hulley 48*)

Ridgeway 187-8 (W Cooper 85, S Dudley 40, A Morton 5-38) v Hathersage II 190-6 (A Holtum 94*)

Chesterfield III 74 v Richmond75-3 ( C Turner 60*)

Sheffield Transport 216 (A Singh 58 M Mullafar 65 C Thwaites 5-46) v Stocksbridge II 78 (L Grayson 49)

Hallam IV 143-7 (G Burch 48) v Youlgreave Lodge 101

Division Four

Chesterfield Barbarians II v Sheffield Civil Service II – rain - match abandoned

Walkley 146-7 v Sheffield Centralians II 147-5

Sheffield Super Kings v Sheffield University Staff II – rain - match abandoned

Whittington Wanderers II v Coal Aston III – rain - match abandoned

Division Five

Baslow 131 (B Heath 42 D Weston 4-40) v Hundall II 132-8 (D Drew 51)

Coal Aston IV v Sheffield Transport II – rain - match abandoned

Hollinsend Methodists III v Hallam V – rain - match abandoned

Sheffield Collegiate V v Telecom Sports II – rain - match abandoned