Doncaster Business Awards 2015: Winners revealed
The Origin Broadband-sponsored Doncaster Business Awards, organised by Doncaster Chamber and now in its 17th year, took place at Doncaster Racecourse.
Hundreds of guests attended and enjoyed a four course meal, awards ceremony and an after party including live band. The event was hosted by journalist and presenter Louise Minchin.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdDan Fell, chief executive officer of Doncaster Chamber, said: “It is crucial that businesses do not shy away from shouting about their successes. Not only is celebrating success beneficial from an individual business’s point of view, it also positively contributes to the image of doing business in Doncaster and breeds confidence in the local economy.”
See next week’s Doncaster Free Press for a special seven page awards supplement.
The winners and runners up are listed below:-
Lifetime Achievement Award
Winner: Bobbie Roberts MBE, chair of trustees at Doncaster Deaf Trust
Excellence in Customer Service, Sponsored by Twenty Four IT Services
Winner: Best Western Premier Mount Pleasant Hotel
Runner up: Wirquin Ltd
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdExcellence in People Development and Training, Sponsored by cHRysos HR Solutions Ltd
Winner: Taylor Bracewell
Runner up: St Leger Homes of Doncaster
Excellence in Marketing and Communications, Sponsored by Straco Recruitment Group
Winner: Vulcan to the Sky Trust
Runner up: The Yorkshire Wildlife Park
Success Through Innovation and Diversification, Sponsored by meetupcall
Winner: Doncaster Culture and Leisure Trust
Runner up: Traffic Labour Supplies Ltd
Excellence in Overseas Trade, Sponsored by NatWest
Winner: GL Filtration Ltd
Runner up: Donasonic Automation Ltd
Excellence in Corporate, Social and Environmental Responsibility, Sponsored by Northwood Doncaster Ltd
Winner: Wirquin Ltd
Runner up: Ardagh Glass
Success Through Partnership Working, Sponsored by HSR Law
Winner: Keyhole Visuals
Runner up: Doncaster Deaf Trust
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdBusiness Person of the Year, Sponsored by Castle Park, home of Doncaster
Knights
Winner: Tony Houlihan, Twenty Four IT Services
Runner up: John Hayes, Reach Data
Third Sector Business or Organisation of the Year, Sponsored by Taylor Bracewell
Winner: DARTS (Doncaster Community Arts)
Runner up: CAST
Business Start Up of the Year, Sponsored by Doncaster College
Winner: Keyhole Visuals
Runner up: FIRMA Engineering Ltd
Small Business of the Year, Sponsored by Allotts Chartered Accountants
Winner: Signum Facilities Management Ltd
Runner up: Mount Pleasant Kennels Ltd
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdMedium Business of the Year, Sponsored by Peter Brett Associates LLP
Winner: Brewster Pratap
Runner up: Straco Recruitment Group
Large Business of the Year, Sponsored by Yorkshire Wildlife Park
Winner: Unipart Rail Ltd
Runners up: Traffic Labour Supplies Ltd and Wabtec Rail Limited