Rotherham Council local elections - full results
For the first time in five years, all seats on Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council (RMBC) were up for grabs in this local election.
Voters took to the polls on May 6 to elect borough councillors for all 59 wards, reduced from 63 wards following a boundary review in 2018.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThe first Conservative to be elected in six years, Emily Barley, led the way for 19 other Conservatives winning seats on the council - from zero.
Liberal Democrats have three seats, the Rotherham Deocratic party have three, and one independent won a seat.
Anston & Woodsetts - three seats
CONSERVATIVES GAIN
Timothy James Baum-Dixon - Conservative- 1,491 ELECTED
Joanne Helen Carr - Labour - 906
Thomas Lang Darksen - Workers Party ofBritain - 47
David Foulstone - The Green Party - 375
Jonathan Charles Ireland - Independent - 535
Clive Robert Jepson - Independent - 737
Steve Marles - Labour - 461
Emma Jane Mcclure - Conservative - 1,020 - ELECTED
Matt Mears - Liberal Democrats - 522
Drew Simon Tarmey - Liberal Democrats - 1,005
Bev Thornley - Liberal Democrats - 786
Simon Andrew Tweed - Labour - 744
Tracey Helen Wilson - Conservative - 1,341 - ELECTED
Turnout: 38.43 percent
Aston & Todwick - two seats
Joshua Bacon - Conservative - 1,103 ELECTED
Aaron Barker - Conservative - 1,025 ELECTED
Louisa Kathryn Barker - The Green Party - 250
Amanda Marie Clarke - Labour - 783
Joshua Lennon Fields - Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition - 68
Chris Hallam-Wall - Liberal Democrats - 141
Harry Ratcliffe - Rotherham Democratic Party - 143
Robert Paul Taylor - Labour - 905
TURNOUT 34.43 per cent
AUGHTON AND SWALLOWNEST - new ward
Jack Christopher Austin - Conservative - 666 ELECTED
Alexander William Dean - Conservative - 625
Mick Elliott - Rotherham Democratic Party - 341
Mark Lambert - Liberal Democrats - 107
Lyndsay Pitchley - Labour - 817 ELECTED
David Neil Spence - Labour - 503
David James Tillery - Workers Party of Britain - 136
Turnout 27.16 percent
Boston Castle - Three seats
Labour hold all three seats
Saghir Alam - Labour - 1,567 ELECTED
Dennis Chad Bannan - Yorkshire Party - 497
Ryan Alan Carney - Conservative - 917
Gary Hardwick - Rotherham Democratic Party - 487
Martin David Howells - Rotherham Democratic Party - 386
Lauren Jane Howie - Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition - 214
Rose Margaret Mcneely - Labour - 1,567 ELECTED
Adam James Rodgers - Rotherham Democratic Party - 286
Mike Shaw - Liberal Democrats - 405
Taiba Khatoon Yasseen - Labour - 1,366 ELECTED
Turnout 32.68 percent
Bramley & Ravenfield - Two seats
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdConservatives win two seats - Lewis Mills and Gregory Reynolds won the ward, with 931 and 1,155 votes respectively
Andrew James Fenwick-Green - Labour - 551
Deborah Fenwick-Green - Labour - 546
Paul David Garrett - The Green Party - 369
John Richard Gelder - Liberal Democrats - 137
Nigel Gelder - Rotherham Democratic Party - 137
Luke David Johnson - Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition – 47
Lewis Lennard Henry Malcolm Mills - Conservative – 931 ELECTED
Alan Derek Napper - Rotherham Democratic Party – 277
Gregory Reynolds - Conservative – 1, 155 ELECTED
TURNOUT: 32.88 percent
Brinsworth - Two seats
LIB DEM GAIN
Councillor Carter holds his seat, and Charlotte Carter gains a seat for the party
Alan Buckley - Labour - 774
Adam Jonathon Carter - Liberal Democrats - 1,345 ELECTED
Charlotte Rachel Carter - Liberal Democrats - 1,108 ELECTED
Andrew Matthew Gorman - Conservative - 351
Nigel Gary Simpson - Independent - 229
Royce Skelding - Rotherham Democratic Party - 80
Philippa Wildin - Labour - 424
TURNOUT: 32.06
Dalton & Thrybergh - two seats
Joanna Baker-Rogers - Labour - 512 - ELECTED
Dianne Caster - Labour - 432
Jane Rosemary Salt - Conservative - 397
Steve Simmons - Liberal Democrats - 117
Michael Donald Paul Sylvester - Independent - 1,103 ELECTED
TURNOUT: 26.30 percent
Dinnington - Three seats
CONSERVATIVE GAIN
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdLabour Deputy leader of the council Gordon Watson lost his Dinnington seat. The three Labour candidates have been unseated by Conservatives. Also unseated in Dinnington is Labour’s John Vjestica and mayors consort Jeanette Mallinder.
Ian David Barkley - The Green Party - 316
Phil Bowers - Liberal Democrats - 284
Sophie Castledine-Dack - Conservative - 841 ELECTED
Wendy Hamilton - The Green Party - 308
Jean Hart - Independent - 389
Jeanette Mallinder - Labour - 799
Dave Smith - Independent - 601
John Vjestica - Labour - 738
Gordon Watson - Labour - 712
Benjamin John Whomersley - Conservative - 916 ELECTED
Charlie Andrew Wooding - Conservative - 1,137 ELECTED
TURNOUT 29.77 per cent
Greasbrough - Two seats
Sarah Ann Allen - Labour - 526 - ELECTED
Keith Gordon Cooper- The Green Party - 210
Robert William Elliot - Rotherham Democratic Party - 518 - ELECTED
Tony Hannan - Liberal Democrats - 68
Brian Leng - Rotherham Democratic Party - 147
Tony Mabbott - The Green Party - 74
Josephine Margaret Taylor - Conservative - 430
John Richard Henry Williams - Labour - 385
Hellaby & Maltby west - Two seats
Jenny Andrews - Labour -833 ELECTED
Simon Ashley Ball - Conservative - 1,158 ELECTED
Davey Glynn Stewart Hamilton - Conservative - 798
Richard John Thomas Hunter - Labour - 558
Mark Bennett Scott - The Green Party - 178
Frances Jane Taylor - Liberal Democrats - 92
Craig Wathall - Rotherham Democratic Party - 85
TURNOUT: 33.10 per cent
Hoober - Three seats
Emily Jill Barley - Conservative - 873 ELECTED
Sue Fletcher - Rotherham Democratic Party - 231
Thomas Walter Hill - The Green Party- 254
Denise Lelliott - Labour - 1,084 ELECTED
Martin Needham - Conservative - 784
David John Roche - Labour - 1,008 ELECTED
Amanda Sales-Mchale - Rotherham Democratic Party - 198
Pat Schwalbe - Rotherham Democratic Party - 140
Steve Scutt - Liberal Democrats - 137
Brian Steele - Labour - 872
Daniel Thompson - Conservative - 720
TURNOUT 24.95 per cent
Keppel - Three seats
Labour gain one seat from the Rotherham Democratic Party
Tony Browne - Labour - 1,117 ELECTED
Maggi Clark - Labour - 1,204 ELECTED
Eddie Coates-Madden - Labour - 754
Paul Hague - Rotherham Democratic Party - 993 ELECTED
Peter Robert Key - Yorkshire Party - 448
Sandra Marriott - Rotherham Democratic Party - 642
Sam Reddington - Liberal Democrats - 264
Alan William Sherriff - Conservative - 917
Lisa Sally Silcock - Rotherham Democratic Party - 681
TURNOUT - 28.38
Kilnhurst & Swinton East - Two seats - new ward
Luke Anthony Binney - Liberal Democrats - 126
Karly Buffon - Social Democratic Party - 103
Victoria Cusworth - Labour - 1,119 - ELECTED
Denise Helen Hall - Conservative - 597
Stuart James Sansome - Labour - 989 - ELECTED
David Taylor - Social Democratic Party - 84
TURNOUT: 29.82
Maltby East - Two seats
Conservatives gain two seats
Shaz Biggin - Independent - 510
Diann Bernadette Fitzgibbons - Labour - 549
Darren Hallam-Wall - Liberal Democrats - 43
Lee James Hunter - Conservative - 630 ELECTED
Janet Law - Labour - 393
Brett Harrison Meese - Rotherham Democratic Party - 115
Harrison James Meese - Rotherham Democratic Party - 73
Adam James Tinsley - Conservative - 648 ELECTED
TURNOUT 25.75 percent
Rawmarsh East - Two seats
Ben Wayne Eyre - Rotherham Democratic Party - 280
Rachel Elizabeth Margaret Hughes - Labour - 604 - ELECTED
William Salt - Conservative - 458
Sophie Louise Shaw - Rotherham Democratic Party - 138
Dave Sheppard - Labour - 703 - ELECTED
Margaret Eileen Towler - Liberal Democrats - 115
TURNOUT: 21.42 per cent
Rawmarsh West - Two seats
Phil Aisthorpe - Liberal Democrats - 124
Sean Anthony Ardron - Rotherham Democratic Party - 209
Bob Bird - Labour - 724 - ELECTED
James John Cleary - The Green Party - 174
Beth Marles - Labour - 522
William Mark Price - Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition - 38
Thomas Sawford - Rotherham Democratic Party - 218
Jill Thompson - Conservative - 583 - ELECTED
TURNOUT - 23.53 percent
Rother Vale - Two seats
Labour hold one seat, Lib Dem gain one
Neil Adshead - Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition - 58
Amy Caroline Brookes - Labour - 491
David Haythorne - Rotherham Democratic Party - 88
Firas Miro - Liberal Democrats - 551 - ELECTED
William Guy David Morgan - Conservative - 326
Natalie Thomas Stafford - Conservative - 299
Carlie Louise Stanley - Rotherham Democratic Party - 37
John Walker - Rotherham Democratic Party - 17
Bob Walsh - Labour - 411 - ELECTED
David Edward Wilson - Liberal Democrats - 418
TURNOUT 24.04 Percent
Rotherham East - Three seats
Labour hold all three seats
Wendy Cooksey - Labour - 1,366 ELECTED
Rukhsana Bibi Haleem - Labour - 1,024 ELECTED
Cheryl Lynn Jones - Liberal Democrats - 284
Tajamal Khan - Labour - 1,097 ELECTED
Sheila Marriott - Rotherham Democratic Party - 296
Barrie Marsh - Conservative - 641
Harry David Mckenzie - Rotherham Democratic Party - 269
Richard William Penycate - The Green Party - 457
Kath Reeder - Rotherham Democratic Party - 354
TURNOUT - 24.13 per cent
Rotherham West - Three seats
Rotherham Democratic Party gain one seat from Labour - the ward now has two Labour and one RDP cllr.
Ishtiaq Ahmad - Independent - 248
Ben Aveyard - Labour - 1,136 ELECTED
Kelly Marie Bramley - Rotherham Democratic Party - 673
Simon Currie - Independent - 795
Carole Ann Foster - Labour - 1,004
Ian Paul Jones - Rotherham Democratic Party - 1,246 ELECTED
Eve Keenan - Labour - 1,012 ELECTED
Ruth Pauline Marsh - Conservative - 619
Julie Elizabeth Read - Liberal Democrats - 195
Roger Wainwright - Rotherham Democratic Party - 769
TURNOUT: 31.37 percent
Sitwell - Three seats
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdConservatives gain two seats in Sitwell, and Labour gain one - Simon Burnett, Conservative, won 1,471 votes, Conservative David Fisher won 1,425 votes, and Labour’s Tony Griffin won 1,071 seats.
Mick Bower - Independent - 1,054
Barbara Carol Brookes - Labour - 976
Simon Lee Burnett - Conservative - 1,471
Tanya Veronica Cleary - The Green Party - 453
Allen Cowles - Rotherham Democratic Party
David Frank Fisher - Conservative - 1,425 ELECTED
Tony Griffin - Labour - 1,071 ELECTED
Haroon Rashid - Labour - 941
Gavin Peter Shawcroft - Rotherham Democratic Party - 364
Peter Gerard John Short - Rotherham Democratic Party - 372
Mohammed Osman Suleman - Conservative - 1,045
Colin David Taylor - Liberal Democrats - 476
TURNOUT 40.88 percent
Swinton Rockingham - Two seats
Two Labour councillors were elected for the new ward
Duran Rowen Bath - Social Democratic Party - 59
Christopher James Edward Bingham - Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition - 115
Patricia Anita Collins - Conservative - 596
Toni Garnett - Social Democratic Party -50
Kay Lesley Hollis - Liberal Democrats - 117
Gina Monk - Labour- 1,009 - ELECTED
Ken Wyatt - Labour - 1,118 - ELECTED
TURNOUT: 29.48 per cent
Thurcroft & Wickersley South - Two seats
CON GAIN
Two Conservative candidates unseated long-standing RDP councillors to gain the ward, Joshua Bacon with 1,103 votes, and Aaron Barker with 1,025.
They unseated RDP councillors John Turner and Brian Cutts.
Angham Saleh Taher Ahmed - Labour - 540
Zachary Aron Collingham - Conservative - 1,116 ELECTED
Brian Cutts - Rotherham Democratic Party - 450
James Jonathon Mault - Labour - 634
Thomas Ryan Singleton - Conservative - 1,125 ELECTED
Pat Tarmey - Liberal Democrats - 131
John Turner - Rotherham Democratic Party - 510
TURNOUT 32.68 percent
Wales - Two seats
Labour hold.
Councillor Dominic Beck holds his seat with 1,190 votes, and Labour’s Marnie Havard takes the second seat with 835 votes.
Dominic Edward Beck - Labour - 1190 ELECTED
Oliver Tatton Boddye - Liberal Democrats - 81
Marnie Anne Havard - Labour - 835 ELECTED
Paul Neville Martin - The Green Party - 432
Barbara Mary Morris - Conservative - 793
Gary Smith - Conservative - 786
Steve Webster - Independent - 125
Emily Rose West - The Green Party- 241
TURNOUT 34.05 per cent
Wath - Two seats
Alan Atkin - Labour - 882 - ELECTED
Tyrrell Jane Bingham - Conservative - 490
Sheila Anne Cowen - Labour - 804 - ELECTED
Ingrid Mary Frances House - Liberal Democrats - 176
Micky Newman - Social Democratic Party - 261
Wayne Anthony Roger Pike - Social Democratic Party - 110
Wickersley North - Three seats
Labour hold all three seats
Sue Ellis - Labour - 1,466 ELECTED
Rob Felstead - Rotherham Democratic Party - 726
Tracy Louise Green - Rotherham Democratic Party - 486
Leslie James Hince - Rotherham Democratic Party - 361
Emma Elizabeth Hoddinott - Labour - 1,337 ELECTED
Martyn Lawton Parker - Conservative - 1,042
Chris Read - Labour - 1,295 ELECTED
Linda Read - Liberal Democrats - 281
Mohammed Suleman - Conservative - 547
TURNOUT 32.26 percent