Scimitars' familiar faces back for more
Simon Butterworth, Ryan Johnson, James Goodman and Pasi Raitanen will once again be flying the Scimitars colours.
Coach Neil Abel said: "Goody has been a stalwart in the team for many a season and I am glad he has signed for another year.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad"Jonno had his injuries last year so hopefully he can finally get over his operation on his knee and get himself a regular spot on the ice.
"Butters played a very important part in the team last season and I hope he will do the same again.
"I am glad Pasi has decided to play with us for another season as he was probably one of the best players on the ice.
"So hopefully he will once again come up with the goods this season and the Scimitars will be in safe hands once more."
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdJohnson commented: "We should be in with a shout for the lge."
Fixtures
2007/8:
8 Sep Telford a 17.30 ENPL Cup
9 Sep Swindon h 17.30 LGE
15 Sep Peterboro' h 19.15 ENPL Cup
16 Sep Peterboro' a 17.30 ENPL Cup
22 Sep Milton Keynes a 19.00 LGE
23 Sep Telford h 17.30 ENPL Cup
29 Sep Swindon a 17.30 LGE
30 Sep Milton Keynes h 17.30 LGE
6 Oct Romford h 19.15 LGE
7 Oct Guildford a 18.00 LGE
13 Oct Wightlink a 18.00 LGE
14 Oct Wightlink va 17.30 LGE
20 Oct Telford a 17.30 ENPL Cup
21 0ct Romford a 17.15 LGE
27 Oct Peterboro' h 19.15 ENPL Cup
28 Oct Peterboro' a 17.30 LGE
3 Nov Guildford h TBA LGE
4 Nov Chelmsford a 18.30 LGE
10 Nov Telford h 19.15 ENPL cup
11 Nov Bracknell a 18.00 LGE
17 Nov Peterboro' a 19.00 ENPL Cup
25 Nov Slough h 17.30 LGE
1 Dec Chelmsford h 19.15 KO cup
2 Dec Swindon a 17.00 LGE
8 Dec Slough a 18.30 LGE
9 Dec Bracknell h 17.00 LGE
15 Dec Chelmsford h 19.15 LGE
22 Dec Milton Keynes a 19.00 LGE
3 Dec Slough h 17.30 LGE
29 Dec Peterboro' a 19.00 KO Cup
30 Dec Milton Keynes h 17.15 LGE
5 Jan Peterboro' h 19.15 LGE
06 Jan Chelmsford a 18.30 LGE
12 Jan Telford a 17.30 LGE
13 Jan Telford h 17.30 LGE
19 Jan Romford h 19.15 LGE
26 Jan Telford a 17.30KO Cup
27 Jan Guildford h 17.30 LGE
2 Feb Chelmsford h 19.15 LGE
3 Feb Slough a 18.30 LGE
9 Feb Romford a 17.15 LGE
10 Feb Guildford a 18.00 LGE
16 Feb Peterboro' h 19.15 LGE
17 Feb Telford a 17.30 LGE
23 Feb Bracknell a 18.00 LGE
24 Feb Swindon h 17.30 LGE
1 Mar Bracknell h 19.15 LGE
2 Mar Telford a 17.30 LGE
8 Mar Peterboro' a 19.00 LGE
15 Mar Wightlink h 19.15 LGE
16 Mar Wightlink h 17.30 LGE
TBA v Telford KO Cup